LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JO Coding (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=380)
-   -   pk3? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=117884)

SpecialForces 11-17-2003 12:33 AM

pk3?
 
can someone please tell me how to make my mod into a pk3?
thanks

Nith Sahor 11-17-2003 01:40 AM

A PK3 is basically a compressed archive, like a ZIP file. So all you do is open up WinZIP, stick in all the files of your mod, (skins, QVMs, models, sounds, maps, etc.) save the archive, and then rename the archive from myMod.zip (or whatever you want the name of the pk3 to be) to myMod.pk3, and voila: you have a pk3.

MasterSidious 11-17-2003 05:29 AM

How do I rename it? And could a pk3 make it to where my mod would stay through a map change?

MasterSidious 11-17-2003 05:57 AM

I ran the "buildvms.bat" file, went into the "sister" base folder and copied and pasted all of the files found under vm (meaning all the vm files I copied) and put them in a single folder. Then I added the folder I put all of them in to WinZip and got "unlimitedmod.zip". I change the filename "unlimitedmod" to "unlimitedmod.pk3" but nothing happens or is there something that happens? What am I doing wrong? So how do ya rename it when you have Windows XP Professional?

Wudan 11-24-2003 08:48 PM

You need to be viewing file name extensions, it's likely you changed it from 'unlimitedmod.zip' to 'unlimitedmod.pk3.zip' which doesn't help.

Use pakscape, do a Google for it. It's a pk3/zip program with folders.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.