LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JO Skinning (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=361)
-   -   Jka To Jko But I Get An Error (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=127770)

[MoD]Odyssey 05-03-2004 04:43 PM

Jka To Jko But I Get An Error
 
http://img48.photobucket.com/albums/.../ERROR_JK2.jpg



Wth is this , ive come across before but this time its really in my way.

im trying to get the Rosh_penin model and skin from jka into jko but alter the skin to my desire. but i get that error when i select it.

Your help is needed
Thanks.


Odyssey

Prime 05-11-2004 06:23 PM

I don't think it is possible to get JA models into JO because they have a different number of bones and so on. In other words, they models in JA are not compatible. The reason why JO models work in JA is because Raven specifically added support for that.

Morthon Gyzaall 01-29-2006 05:03 PM

That's lame

Zappa_0 02-07-2006 06:43 PM

Nope it wont work. JA models has 72 bones and JO's has 52 I think. So when the game goes to read the models from ja, it cant find them and causes an error. But I wonder if you get the humanoid animations from ja and put them in JO, if they would work. I dont know if that will work, its just a quick thought that came to me. I dont think that will work either. So just a thought, might work, might not.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.