LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Padawan's Lounge (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=523)
-   -   Cheats for TSL (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=144049)

damacles 02-09-2005 08:52 AM

Cheats for TSL
 
Ok, basically the cheats for Kotor work with TSL. So go here and read what to do:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=119128

Thing that is different is that when you press ` in game, you will not see a prompt but go ahead and enter the code, it will work. Now some of the give codes don't work as some item names have changed so trial and error is needed for those. Also, the Kotor Save Editor does work as well with TSL, just do not edit your Feats, Powers, or Items until they update it.

Now back to the Dark Side, fair and square!

Edited by Darth333: you will find a list of items to get with the givetiem cheat in this post.

But why cheat when you can use tk102's KSE to edit your savegames? you can even change your appearance and much more. You can get KSE here


Edited by RedHawke: Tweaked the KotOR I instructions for clairification.

Quote:

HOW TO ENABLE CHEATS:

Find the file called "swkotor2.ini" in your Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords game folder. Edit the file with Notepad and under the line [Game Options] add the following line:
EnableCheats=1


tk102 02-09-2005 10:08 AM

Quote:

Also, the Kotor Save Editor does work as well with TSL, just do not edit your Feats, Powers, or Items until they update it.
:) Thanks for testing it. I figured much of it would be the same Field-wise. If spells.2da and feats.2da are placed in the override folder, I should think that you'll be safe to use those as well. However, I'm sure the classes are different enough that I wouldn't recommend adding or changing your class at this time. I won't be receiving TSL for at least a week and it will be probably a week or so after that when KSE gets revamped to support TSL specifically. (Xbox TSL support will also be included at that time.)

damacles 02-09-2005 10:31 AM

I have tried the item edit and it does seem to work ok, the items I have edited so far have been normal items as such but they do edit correctly. I just guess some items may not until it's updated...I have not tried all items and I won't touch Powers and Feats...too scared! ;)

Also it doesn't show all the new feats/force powers/or prestiege classes. So I guess that needs updating.

Darth333 02-10-2005 05:50 PM

1 Attachment(s)
and here is the list of items you can get with the giveitem cheat:

(in any event, you can always check the items (.uti files) in the .bifs )

Edit: you fill find a complete description of every item contained in the game on our website: http://www.starwarsknights.com/itemstsl.php

damacles 02-10-2005 07:50 PM

Who say blondes don't know anything! ;)

(runs for cover)

btw thanks for making it a sticky. :D

BobJedi 02-11-2005 02:48 AM

Alrighty. I've started a DS character to have a break from my goodytwoshoes LS char, and I just wanna breeze through Peragus without worrying about health. So, I want to enable the invulnerabiliity cheat.

I put EnableCheats=1 in the swkotor2.ini file as instructed. I go in the game, press the console key, and no console appears. I understand this is how it's supposed to be. It seems I can write just fine in the hidden console, as my char doesn't react to my keystrokes. I put in "invulnerability" and press ENTER (the one on the numpad, as instructed) and... Nothing. Nothing happens. I can't quite understand why.

Pontifice 02-11-2005 03:08 AM

try "invulnerability 1"

BobJedi 02-11-2005 10:25 AM

I did. Still doesn't work. I tried "heal" too, which didn't work either.

Darth333 02-11-2005 10:36 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by BobJedi
I did. Still doesn't work. I tried "heal" too, which didn't work either.
The key you have to press to bring down the cheat console may vary according to your keyboard language settings. What did you do to open up the console in Kotor 1?


...and I don't recommend the invulnerability cheat: raise your stats instead of this. In KOtor 1, this cheat would prevent you from finishing the game.

Magma 02-11-2005 12:16 PM

Heal works for me along with addlevel but invulnerability doesnt and nothing else does :(

Now im stuck and dont wanna run back through droids were im gonna be killed because I forgot one dam item :(

Darth333 02-11-2005 12:44 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Magma
Heal works for me along with addlevel but invulnerability doesnt and nothing else does :(

Now im stuck and dont wanna run back through droids were im gonna be killed because I forgot one dam item :(

If heal works you did it right. Make sure you don't make any typo. It's also possible that some codes don't work anymore but as I said, the invulnerability cheat is a bad choice.

Magma 02-11-2005 03:03 PM

got it finally

invulnerability 1

I went through KOTOR 1 with no problems with it.

Jennaida 02-11-2005 03:51 PM

giveitem...
 
As many times as I've tried, I can't seem to get giveitem to work for chemicals or components. At least not with a number at the end...

damacles 02-11-2005 06:36 PM

Yeah for items like that it only gives you 1 at a time...dunno why.

Azrael 02-11-2005 09:09 PM

Hey, something I noticed. When I cheat all my companions are the exact opposite alignment of me. For instance, if my char is 100% lightside, Atton is 100% darkside. And vice versa. That also happened with the action replay savegames on the xbox version. Anybody got an idea why?

Darth333 02-11-2005 09:43 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Azrael
Hey, something I noticed. When I cheat all my companions are the exact opposite alignment of me. For instance, if my char is 100% lightside, Atton is 100% darkside. And vice versa. That also happened with the action replay savegames on the xbox version. Anybody got an idea why?
This normally happens when you loose influence on them...guess they don't like cheaters :p

Shem 02-12-2005 06:05 AM

I'm having the same problem as BobJedi. I put in EnableCheats=1 in the swkotor2.ini under game options and I can get the darn console to work. What is different about this game?

Drazin 02-12-2005 06:49 AM

*shakes head *
If you cannot cheat properly, perhaps you should try something else.

Darth333 02-12-2005 10:41 PM

tk102 has released a new KSE for both Kotor and TSL. It's much better than cheats! (you don't get the big "cheat use" warning and you have much more possibilities than with cheats :) )

You can donwload it here: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

Azrael 02-12-2005 11:15 PM

Hey, I noticed that if you don't tamper with your stats (strength, dex, etc.), your companion's influence/alignment isn't affected. You can safely tamper with your skills, though.

Edit:
Quote:

Originally posted by Darth333
tk102 has released a new KSE for both Kotor and TSL. It's much better than cheats! (you don't get the big "cheat use" warning and you have much more possibilities than with cheats :) )

You can donwload it here: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

I love you. Oh, and is there any way that companion influences can be edited? 'Cause that would be super.

BobJedi 02-12-2005 11:23 PM

I found why it wouldn't work for me. When I activated the console, it apparently inserted a character on the input line from the get go. So in order for me to use the cheats, I had to press ┤, backspace, enter the cheat, and then press enter.

damacles 02-13-2005 04:58 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Azrael
Hey, I noticed that if you don't tamper with your stats (strength, dex, etc.), your companion's influence/alignment isn't affected. You can safely tamper with your skills, though.

Edit:

I love you. Oh, and is there any way that companion influences can be edited? 'Cause that would be super.

He's working on that option as well, he said changing influences is his next project with the KSE.

Darth333 02-13-2005 05:05 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by damacles
He's working on that option as well, he said changing influences is his next project with the KSE.
In the meantime, you can get this small mod: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...16#post1753916

Regan21286 02-13-2005 09:30 PM

I got the cheat to sort of work. The problem is I can't see what I'm typing like I did in KOTOR. I tried setdexterity 20 and that worked. It's just that I can't see what I'm typing which is useful to make sure you take the right thing. Anyone have this problem?

BobJedi 02-14-2005 03:51 AM

Everyone. That's how it works in this version.

Regan21286 02-14-2005 08:16 PM

Wow, that sucks. I wonder if you can mod it so it can show up?

Milan 02-25-2005 07:00 AM

I'm stuck using the following cheatcodes. I don't think they work.

addexp ##
adddarkside ##
addlightside ##

basically anything that starts with 'add'

when i enter these codes I cycle trough my

inventory/equip/level/etc.

Does this sound familiar to anyone?

Gnorttamer101 02-25-2005 06:39 PM

I'm having some trouble getting the cheats to work, I think that the console isn't coming up in the first place (which would explain why I keep cycling through inventory and the equip screen) which probably means that I've entered the whole EnableCheats=1 thing wrong in the .ini file. I was just wondering if it happened to be that you had to enter EnableCheats=1 AND EnableConsole=1 because I think thats what I had to do in KoToR 1. If anyone has any idea how to remedy, feel free to regale me.

Buffy 03-26-2005 08:10 PM

Could you someone please post all Wrap Map list
 
please ?
I want warp to other map by Consol ..
thank you;)

Adnan 03-28-2005 09:58 AM

I have a problem in Peragus. For some reason I can't find the space suit where it should be (in the locker in front of the air lock). To be more precisely, the locker isn't even an receptacle, that means I can't open it. Guess I installed and deleted one mod too much. However, I need this space suit to go on. But I can't find the space suit in the item list posted here (by the way, thanks for the service). And the 'warp'-cheat isn't very useful if I don't know the proper names of the maps. Hope you can help me.

Edawan 04-05-2005 02:59 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Milan
I'm stuck using the following cheatcodes. I don't think they work.

addexp ##
adddarkside ##
addlightside ##

basically anything that starts with 'add'

when i enter these codes I cycle trough my

inventory/equip/level/etc.

Does this sound familiar to anyone?

It looks like you haven't opened the console (I had the same problem)
I have an azerty keyboard, and to open the console I have to type AltGr+7 (the ` character) then space.
This is because the computer awaits to know which character to put the accent on (like Ŕ, Ó, ¨...) so it returns ` only when you've pressed space.

You can now type in whichever cheat you like !

SiThLoRd1087 04-15-2005 11:21 PM

i forgot to leave the ithorian with the power cells on nar-shadda alive, and i wanted to know what the item number is for it, i think it's called the cyrogenic power cell (that's what someone on another site called it, and it sounds right if i remember correctly from my light side game, lol) anyways, i didn't see it in the list of items, and it would really help me alot, thx

a1970 05-05-2005 07:06 PM

A little addition to Darth333┤s Itemlist
 
There┤s a nice melee-weapon called "killstick", it has the same stats like the killblaster

mxsuprastang 07-11-2005 02:29 AM

Whats the item number for lightsabers. . .double-blade or single, doesn't really matter which?

ChAiNz.2da 07-11-2005 09:19 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by mxsuprastang
Whats the item number for lightsabers. . .double-blade or single, doesn't really matter which?
Check out the 4th post.

Darth333 posted a link to SWK.com's Item list page. The number in the parentheses is the cheat code (without the ".uti")...

There's also a downloadable list...

I've also released a "visual" cheating mod here just recently:

TSL Hak Pad
http://www.pcgamemods.com/14083/

Darth Wiggles 09-10-2005 04:13 PM

I'm also having troubles on getting the console up.In KOTOR I i pressed SHIFT+┤ and then ┤ again.And in KOTOR II it doesn't get up!Any help please?

ChAiNz.2da 09-10-2005 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darth Wiggles
I'm also having troubles on getting the console up.In KOTOR I i pressed SHIFT+┤ and then ┤ again.And in KOTOR II it doesn't get up!Any help please?

1) You shouldn't need to press SHIFT... the "~/`" key button works just fine

2) For TSL, the console is invisible, so while you don't see it, the console does activate. It's a major pain in the arse IMO, but unfortunately it's what they gave us... make sure you're also making the necessary swkotor2.ini adjustments...

Instructions can be found here:

http://www.starwarsknights.com/strategytsl.php


:)

Darth Wiggles 09-10-2005 05:29 PM

Forget it,i already have a solution.With me ┤didn't work,but Shift+┤ works!

Shrub91 09-28-2005 07:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darth333
I don't recommend the invulnerability cheat: raise your stats instead of this. In KOtor 1, this cheat would prevent you from finishing the game.

Really? I did Invulnerability through the entire game and finshed it too.
Dunno what you're talking about.

ChAiNz.2da 09-29-2005 03:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shrub91
Really? I did Invulnerability through the entire game and finshed it too.
Dunno what you're talking about.

If you use invulnerability on your NPC's... things can get bad ;)

spoiler:
especially Jolee, Juhani.. if you go DS. You can't kill them... so the dialogue between you and Bastila doesn't start after the fight between you and the "good guys"


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.