LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   The Work Bench (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=554)
-   -   KotOR In Widescreen?!? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=158752)

Det. Bart Lasiter 01-18-2006 09:14 PM

KotOR In Widescreen?!?
 
It's true!!! Looking around on the web, I found this utility to patch the game for use with various resolutions, such as 1280x960. Just download the ZIP archive and *.ini file and follow the instructions on the web page.

The Doctor 01-18-2006 09:59 PM

Sweet! Great find, jmac!

ChAiNz.2da 01-19-2006 07:33 AM

This looks very interesting jmac :thumbsup:

I'm in the middle of a modding project at the moment, and my editing creed is to "never install or upgrade when in the middle of a project" still holds true.. especially since this adjusts .dlls and .exe's ;)

BUT after I'm done, I'll definitely have to give this a try...

Great find! :cheers:

ch0nen 01-19-2006 06:47 PM

Awesome, works awesome too!! Thank you for this :D

ronin2k 01-31-2006 03:57 AM

yes it works but at 1360x768 i have nu subtitles or the anwsers are not visible but they are there^^ i hope this was right my english isnt so good :)

http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/6687/kotor24zo.png

any hints?! :)

Det. Bart Lasiter 01-31-2006 07:31 PM

The program is under the GPL, and, as such, has no warranty or tech support. If you can't play the game with it patched, then I guess you'll have to unpatch it :(

However, if you're playing KotOR 2, then you also must edit your swkotor2.ini file to reflect the new resolution.

stingerhs 01-31-2006 08:13 PM

sweetage, dude. great find. :D

ChAiNz.2da 02-27-2006 02:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jmac7142
The program is under the GPL, and, as such, has no warranty or tech support. If you can't play the game with it patched, then I guess you'll have to unpatch it :(

However, if you're playing KotOR 2, then you also must edit your swkotor2.ini file to reflect the new resolution.

Unfortunately, I don't believe this will work if you've patched your TSL game (the Official patch). Seems there are others having problems with it too... (darn it all)...

You have to run TSL on a "clean" install (meaning no patches) for the UniWS prog to work. However, there's supposed to be support for 1280x768 resolution just by tweaking the .ini, but I haven't gotten that to work either :fist:

Ecthelion 06-01-2007 10:40 AM

It looks like widescreen for KOTOR1 & 2 is iffy at best. Yet one more reason that once I finally upgrade to a flatpanel monitor, I'll specifically get a non-WS model. I play far too many older games for me to go WS. I just hope that they continue to make non-WS monitors.

spinkle 06-24-2007 01:41 PM

UNIWS seems to work extremely well for TSL (once you figure out what needs to be corrected in swkotor2.ini). I actually found it myself by searching before I thought to check here for a widescreen fix, but it's good to see positive corroboration ;)

So props to jmac for posting it.

And Ecthelion: it's unimaginably beautiful in all its widescreen glory.

Chowganhime 07-03-2007 06:25 PM

Its true man, it looks great! But I do have a slight problem....my party indicator/switcher usually on the bottom...right? I believe... is not there! Along with the bar that has your medpacks and other stuff. If anyone knows a way to fix this, much would be appreciated :]

Q 10-19-2007 07:26 PM

It works nearly perfectly with KotOR 1.:)

I couldn't get it to work with a patched TSL, though.:(

Achilles 11-06-2007 03:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ChAiNz.2da
Unfortunately, I don't believe this will work if you've patched your TSL game (the Official patch). Seems there are others having problems with it too... (darn it all)...

You have to run TSL on a "clean" install (meaning no patches) for the UniWS prog to work. However, there's supposed to be support for 1280x768 resolution just by tweaking the .ini, but I haven't gotten that to work either :fist:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qliveur
It works nearly perfectly with KotOR 1.:)

I couldn't get it to work with a patched TSL, though.:(

UniWS won't work with 1.0b, however you can get 1280x768 just by editing the .ini (ala ChAiNz.2da post above). Don't forget to change the resolution in both places though ([Display Options] as well as [Graphics Options]), or else it won't work.

I hope that helps

Q 11-15-2007 09:22 AM

^^^
Unfortunately, I've already tried this and it does not work. About a third of the right side of the screen is cut off when I attempt to do this. 1280x960 and 1280x1024 do work, however. This probably has something to do with my monitor automatically compensating for lower resolutions (aren't most widescreen monitors able to do this?), but I don't understand why it won't "stretch" 1280x768 like it can 1280x960 and 1280x1024. I would think that 1280x768 would be preferable since it's already a widescreen resolution, and the proportions would remain the same after stretching to 1680x1050.

It's really not that big of a deal, though, because my monitor does a decent job of stretching 1280x960 to 1680x1050 without the patch. It just doesn't look as pretty as KotOR1 does with the patch.

Achilles 11-15-2007 10:46 AM

Funny that it works for mine (Dell UltraSharp 3007WFP-HC) and not for yours, but that other resolutions work for you and not for me :smash:

Glad to hear that you got it working. Take care.

Q 11-15-2007 11:08 AM

^^^
This is just an educated guess, but it's probably just the differences in the firmware of our respective monitors, and how that firmware stretches lower resolutions.

Nice, kick-ass monitor, BTW. :) Mine's just a cheap Acer 22" TN (6 bit) panel that I got for ~$200.00, but I'm quite happy with it.

Achilles 11-15-2007 12:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qliveur
^^^
This is just an educated guess, but it's probably just the differences in the firmware of our respective monitors, and how that firmware stretches lower resolutions.

hehe...sounds good to me :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Qliveur
Nice, kick-ass monitor, BTW. :) Mine's just a cheap Acer 22" TN (6 bit) panel that I got for ~$200.00, but I'm quite happy with it.

Hey thanks! I would have gotten the 22" or 24", but it was 3-5 weeks before shipping. The 30" was available next-day so I went with that instead. It's hard sitting down in front of a 4:3 19" at the office now :D

Darth Balor 01-30-2008 07:05 PM

What resolutions are widescreen?

2Cold Scorpio 02-09-2008 09:06 AM

1680x1050 works, at least for me, for both games. For KotOR 1, use the 1280x1024 patch, as it'll put the UI as close to a normal place as possible. For TSL...I *did* figure out a way to get it to work with 1.0b, but I'm not 100% sure I can mention it here. I didn't hack anything, and what I did is completely legal since I do own the game, but still...I ain't getting banned for it. lol But it *can* work. Only problem is the UI still looks huge, but if memory serves me right, it does that at all resolutuions in TSL anyways...

Richard Blaze 02-09-2008 09:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darth Balor
What resolutions are widescreen?

I use 1440 x 900, 1360 x 768 should work as well. There are others but I normally use one of those.

Also, for some (edit: obvious) reason the 1280 x 960 and 1280 x 1024 patch had the UI go below the edge of the screen for me, so I used the 1024 x 768 one instead. Now the UI icons are closer to the middle, but at least it's possible to use them.

EDIT: I ran it in 1360 x 768 and now it looks very much as it should. I wonder why there isn't a 1152 x 864 or 1280 x 900 interface version so I could use the 1440 x 900 resolution properly.

EDIT #2: Eh, now I can't see the conversation choices. Oh well.

2Cold Scorpio 02-10-2008 10:20 AM

I got lucky; conversations are completely visual, and the bottom part of the UI isn't in them iddle of the screen (it actually sits about 20 px from the bottom :D

Richard Blaze 02-10-2008 02:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 2Cold Scorpio
I got lucky; conversations are completely visual, and the bottom part of the UI isn't in them iddle of the screen (it actually sits about 20 px from the bottom :D

Yeah, I believe that if my laptop's monitor supported the 1680 x 1050 resolution there wouldn't be too many problems (1440 x 900 is the max res for me). Well, as it is, I guess I won't mind having the UI's bottom part close to the middle of the screen as long as the conversations work properly...

Still, this is a big improvement to playing the game on the 1024 x 768 resolution.

2Cold Scorpio 02-11-2008 04:01 PM

Yeah, the main trick is to patch the resolution with the height thats closest to the resolution you'll actually be using, it seems.

I just wish I could shrink the UI in TSL to be smaller; it feels odd having it so large after it being so small in KotOR. Its not a big deal, though.

Achilles 04-06-2008 01:33 AM

For those of you playing KotOR in widescreen, a fine gent named Malakaius released a GUI hack for 1440x900 not too long ago.

When running UniWS, select the 1280x960 option from the drop-down and enter 1440x900 for the resolution. Then download this file and extract it to your Override folder. KotOR will once again look awesome in WS. Enjoy!

RyuuKage 05-16-2008 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ecthelion
It looks like widescreen for KOTOR1 & 2 is iffy at best. Yet one more reason that once I finally upgrade to a flatpanel monitor, I'll specifically get a non-WS model. I play far too many older games for me to go WS. I just hope that they continue to make non-WS monitors.

Most widescreens have the ability to display in 4:3 view with black bars on the sides of the screen (like a widescreen movie has on top and bottom on a 4:3 TV). mine does at least, just check the specs on whatever widescreen monitor you might purchase...

stevedroid 05-16-2008 07:44 PM

I just posted a thread about it here, but I have created fixed HUDs and menu backgrounds for all the common widescreen resolutions at which KOTOR is able to run.

Get them here.

It's described in the link above, but for people like Richard Blaze who have lower resolutions screens where the game either crashes or has missing conversation text, I suggest using video card drivers to setup a custom resolution higher than your display actually supports, and the turning on video card scaling. Run the game at that higher resolution and it will be downscaled to your native resolution, allowing you to play the game ok. Since your downscaling and not upscaling, the blurring is minimal.

Del_Boy 07-28-2008 04:46 PM

Ok so the TSLRP is on its way and by now most of us will have widescreen but we still have no definitive widescreen patch for tsl, unwins with kotor 1 works fine but is crap with tsl, hell it doesn't even work for me when i unpatch the game and reinstall, ive tried the ini file as well and that done zero.
Can any one tell my what the hell all this is about ? http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...ic.php?t=12985
this looks like a good bet but who actually understands it ? he explains the procedure for 1920 res but what about 1440 900? iam at a loss, can anyone help me ?

BucMan55 07-28-2008 11:42 PM

UNiWS worked fine for my KOTOR 1 installation, but it keeps giving me an error that it cant complete the patch on my TSL. I have not updated it yet, since that was supposed to cause problems. It keeps telling me to close other programs but I only have the UNIWS program running.


Also, cant seem to edit the .INI file because it thinks that its not there when I go to save it(Can't find the path and doesnt offer to create me a new one.)

Edit: OK, changed the INI to 1280 x 768 and now I suffer from the too much of my screen is cut off to the right problem. Argh!

Del_Boy 08-03-2008 07:09 AM

BINGO! you have exactly the same error message as me, says something about "close other running programs" i take it your running vista huh?

But i can help you with something- to edit the ini file for example enablecheats=1 simply drag and drop the ini file to your desktop screen, alter and save, then drag and drop back ! then run the game as administrator- hey presto !

but anyway getting back on topic can anyone help with this kotor 2 wide screen world wide epidemic PLEASE.


EDIT:

Hi, following on the widescreen probs iam having trouble with ini files they arnt whats described in other threads, ive installed a fresh copy of tsl and fully patched it, my sw.ini file is bellow (note there's no display options) nor is there any in the other config file the two files iam talking about are "swplayer configuration settings" and "swkotor2 configuration settings" can anyone help please

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=8
Texture Quality=2
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
RefreshRate=60
Height=900
Width=1440
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=0

Q 08-03-2008 02:58 PM

Run the game and from the load screen (where you choose from "New Game," "Load Game," etc) select "Options," then "Graphics," choose the "1280x960" option under "Resolution" and then exit the game. "Display Options" should then appear in the "swkotor2.ini" file. You can then change it to your required resolution, which in your case is 1440x900.

Del_Boy 08-08-2008 11:43 AM

Hooooo-ray i've done it, 1440x900 at last, thank you Qliveur for your help.

ok, team Gizka iam ready and waiting for you.

Bob Ta'aar 04-28-2011 06:08 AM

ok, I found this 'walkthrough' for getting TSL to work in widescreen. worked fine for me, you need a no-cd exe and a hex-editor, however. the problem is, that UniWS does only part of the job on the TSL-exe:

Show spoiler


I encountered a minor problem however: Everytime a cutscene-movie plays, the game throws me back to the Windows desktop. The game is still running, so I can just tab back in and it's no big deal, but a little annoying anyways.

Anybody had that too and found a solution?
I'm running TSL 1.0b with RCM 1.7 on Windows 7 Ultimate btw.

Q 04-28-2011 08:35 AM

Look here.

khayyin 11-04-2012 01:39 AM

I'm having trouble to change my kotor resolution to my notebook 1366x768. I biught it from steam and it's already in 1.03, but in uniws i can't change the resolution options and patch (they're greued out). And when i apply a 1.03 patch i downloaded, i can change resolution on uniws, but can't start the game, it ask me for the CD...

Please help me!!

Q 11-04-2012 09:00 AM

The Steam version is already patched, so patching it messed up your game and you'll need to reinstall it.

As far as resolution is concerned, 1366x768 is unplayable. I'm pretty sure that the closest you'll get is 1281x769.

There is little utility on the Widescreen Gaming Forum that will do all of this automatically to a freshly-installed game. I can't say for certain whether or not it's compatible with the Steam version, but it should be. However, the Widescreen Gaming Forum is migrating to another site and is down for the moment. That utility would be worth waiting for because all you have to do is run it, enter your custom resolution and it does the rest, including fixing the HUD and UI files.

khayyin 11-04-2012 10:33 AM

But why uniws doesn't work? I reinstalled and i can't change resolution and patch, they're greyed out. uniws doesn't work with steam version? Can you post a link with this other program or it isn't available yet?

Q 11-04-2012 11:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by khayyin (Post 2822504)
But why uniws doesn't work? I reinstalled and i can't change resolution and patch, they're greyed out. uniws doesn't work with steam version?

Apparently it doesn't. UniWS is very old and hasn't been worked on in years.
Quote:

Originally Posted by khayyin
Can you post a link with this other program or it isn't available yet?

I can't give you a link right now because, as I said, WSGF is down.

khayyin 11-04-2012 01:16 PM

I changed resolution altering the .ini file, but couldn't set any resolution. 1366x768 doesn't work but 1280x1024 worked. But my notebook have 1366x768. There's another x768 res that might work??

Q 11-04-2012 02:47 PM

The answer is in my first reply:
Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2822499)
As far as resolution is concerned, 1366x768 is unplayable. I'm pretty sure that the closest you'll get is 1281x769.


khayyin 11-04-2012 07:36 PM

This one didn't worked here, the screen simply goes to default 800x600. Also 1280x768 didn't worked. I must find one that works with x768 and that's bigger than 1024


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.