LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Tech Centre (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=590)
-   -   Problem with empire opening sequence (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=169945)

luckless666 08-31-2006 01:41 PM

Problem with empire opening sequence
 
This is a very odd bug, I just bought empire at war and wanted to play the empire campaign. it loads and starts with the cinematic, with Star Wars appearing as normal and fading into space, the familiar Star Wars fanfare playing in the background, then... nothing. The music keeps playing but all thats displayed is the stars in the background. The text that is used in millions of other star wars games to set the context doesnt display. Then, the cinematic continues and shows vaders shuttle decend into the atmosphere.

Has anyone else experienced this? Is it just me or was it a blunder by LucasArts? and more importantly, what does it say!!!

NB: The Rebel cinematic runs fine.

Cheers.

luckless666 09-02-2006 07:22 PM

Fixed. Just seemed to be my computer taking a funny turn. curious as to how it jumped the text scroll sequence part though.

DarthMaulUK 09-03-2006 03:21 PM

This kind of thing is normally graphic card related

You can discover more http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=155333

DMUK

archerygenious 01-14-2010 08:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by luckless666 (Post 2166567)
Fixed. Just seemed to be my computer taking a funny turn. curious as to how it jumped the text scroll sequence part though.

How did you fix it? Many other people are having the same problem myself included


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.