LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JO Coding (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=380)
-   -   adding effects and models to a map (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=188658)

ouned 05-11-2008 10:55 AM

adding effects and models to a map
 
Hello there!
Im sure some of you know, that in JK3 its possible to add models & effects to a standardmap. The client dont need any plugin for that...
Im just trying that with jk2 and want to put it into my modified Version of DS-Online.

In the moment it only works with one model. See it with your own eyes at the Server ..................eXt

Now the reason why i post that here is, that i was a long time ago at a server which i saw that, too but with more than 1 model.
I know it was someone from Ca. (Just the Clantag) But i forgott the name and this time, he didnt want to tell me how he did that.
(He said its private stuff) But why? I hope he changed his mind and can tell me how he did it...

Like i said i allready putted one Model into the ffa_bespin map. If i add more i get stupid errors.

for JK2, Twitch :P

Agent_Katarn00 08-07-2008 04:59 AM

Do you mean adding a npc or weapons?
If you mean one of those to add models or some stuff rightclick on the 2d window of your map on radiant and you will have many categories like npcs,weapons,etc...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.