LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   General Editing (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=156)
-   -   Saber Blades (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194409)

M@RS 12-10-2008 12:31 AM

Saber Blades
 
I've been wanting to make my own saber blades (not hilts)... But haven't been able to find a really nice, and easy tutorial to use... If there is one, could you give a link, if not, could you tell me? Thanks for any help... :D

M@RS 12-10-2008 04:21 PM

Can anyone help me?

katanamaru 12-10-2008 06:47 PM

It requires finding the files and editing them. The files are in a folder called effects or something. Once you find them you can adjust the colors in a program like gimp or create new lines and trails as well. That's it really.

M@RS 12-11-2008 01:21 PM

Ok... Thanks... :)

M@RS 12-12-2008 06:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by katanamaru (Post 2564603)
It requires finding the files and editing them. The files are in a folder called effects or something. Once you find them you can adjust the colors in a program like gimp or create new lines and trails as well. That's it really.

Alright, so I did that... I took one of the many saber mods on JK3files and edited the lines (made them wider and rounder), made it a pk3 and it didn't work... What did I do wrong, I double checked the new pk3 and the old pk3 and they're exactly the same (except for the lines)... Any help would be great... :D

katanamaru 12-13-2008 01:49 PM

There could be another saber blade mod in your base folder.
I've done this before: if you remade the folders the same you may have accidentally dropped the original file in your base.

Do not use the color black as a blade or core in JA. Black is the transparency color and may be causing a problem.

Other than that you may have to be more specific with your problem.

M@RS 12-20-2008 12:25 PM

Alright, so I tried to make a mod using an existing one... I made the blade wider and a little bit rounder... I made it a pk3 and put it in my base folder loaded JA and the saber blades hadn't changed, I was still using the default ones... I don't think I have any other saber blade mods in, but I'll check... Thanks... :D

katanamaru 12-21-2008 01:11 AM

Maybe it is the deminsions you have your blades saved as. If you loaded up a core for instance and wanted to make it wider and just streched it out, that won't work. JA looks for the saber core, lines and glows to be saved at a certain sizes. Other than that you could load up what you have and I'll look at it.

DarthJacen 04-09-2009 10:45 PM

I fixed this problem by cutting and pasting the edited image using paint. That way the core dimensions remain a power of 2, you know 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256. Unless your dimensions remain a power of 2 the game will not use it.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.