LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Squad Tech Support (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=602)
-   -   The squad's armor is glowing like a light! (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=199933)

Gamma097 08-18-2009 11:41 PM

The squad's armor is glowing like a light!
 
I was playing through the Geonosis campaign and when I got to the part where you needed to turn on visor mode. I turned my night vision off and looked at 40 and 62. They were easily visible, but their guns and other attachments weren't. In other words, not just the visor is glowing, the whole commando is glowing. Is it the textures, the shaders, the pixel shaders? Look at these pictures:
http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.p...pictureid=4098


http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.p...pictureid=4099

If anybody knows what is going on here, please tell me. Thanks in advance.

Hooper 08-19-2009 12:09 PM

have you modded the figures?? btw. i think it looks nice :D

HockeyGoalie35 08-19-2009 12:10 PM

Ahh yes the skin glitch.......I HATE IT! i dont know how to fix it...

Hooper 08-19-2009 12:14 PM

i hate that my clone troopers cowing :P but the commandos looks cool :P

Gamma097 08-19-2009 12:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hooper (Post 2663990)
have you modded the figures?? btw. i think it looks nice :D

I modded them but I changed them back to the regular kind and they turned out like this.

HockeyGoalie35 08-19-2009 01:44 PM

thats what happens when you mod RC

and how did hooper get banned?

Gamma097 08-19-2009 02:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hockey (Post 2664037)
thats what happens when you mod RC

The copy of RC that I have belongs to a friend of mine. Maybe if I get my own copy then reinstall the game with that CD key, then maybe this problem and my inability to join or spectate MP matches will be solved!

Quote:

Originally Posted by hockey (Post 2664037)
and how did hooper get banned?

I have no idea.

HockeyGoalie35 08-19-2009 03:24 PM

yea once you edit RC, your mp laibility goes down the pot

TriggerGod 08-20-2009 11:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gamma097 (Post 2663866)
I was playing through the Geonosis campaign and when I got to the part where you needed to turn on visor mode. I turned my night vision off and looked at 40 and 62. They were easily visible, but their guns and other attachments weren't. In other words, not just the visor is glowing, the whole commando is glowing. Is it the textures, the shaders, the pixel shaders? Look at these pictures:
http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.p...pictureid=4098


http://www.lucasforums.com/picture.p...pictureid=4099

If anybody knows what is going on here, please tell me. Thanks in advance.

Definitely looks like the game isn't reading the shader file for the commandos. In a game like RC, if you don't include a shader, the characters/objects/everything will look exactly the same the whole game.

Only thing I can think of is reinstall the game, and see if that fixes it. You might just lose your save data, but it'll keep your commandos from "glowing like a light!"

HockeyGoalie35 08-20-2009 11:37 AM

so if i took my custom skins and made a shader for it, it wouldnt glow? thats it?

TriggerGod 08-20-2009 07:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hockey (Post 2664346)
so if i took my custom skins and made a shader for it, it wouldnt glow? thats it?

It should. I'm not sure if it would though, as I'm not entirely sure how RC works yet.

Gamma097 08-21-2009 01:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TriggerGod (Post 2664344)
Only thing I can think of is reinstall the game, and see if that fixes it.

I guess I'll try that. Thanks.

Quote:

Originally Posted by hockey (Post 2664346)
so if i took my custom skins and made a shader for it, it wouldnt glow? thats it?

Probably. But how do you make a shader of a texture?

EDIT: I just reinstalled RC. No such luck. Oh well. Maybe if I got another copy of RC, then I could reinstall with that copy of the game and hopefully the game would work right.

HockeyGoalie35 08-21-2009 03:24 PM

NEVERMIND


it isnt a shader problem, its a problem where when you replace a texture, for some reason, the pawn uses the shader as its skin(nolight and dark differences).

EDIT: i figured it out!!! first, go to the clonecommando07 texture and rightclick, properties. then open hidden. next, see the thing that says

textures'clonetextures'clonetextures'clonecommando 07 ? copy it. then open

up the actor classes and find pawn. then ct pawn, then republic, then

clonecommando. then cloncommando 07 and open its properties. open the display tab and skins. it should say shader'clonetextures'clonetextures'clonecommando07 overwrite it with what you just copied


because when you edit the textures,it thinks it should use the shader which has no light and dark

Gamma097 08-24-2009 11:40 PM

Somehow, the problem got fixed! I have no idea how.

HockeyGoalie35 08-26-2009 06:09 PM

hmm thats strange....

Hooper 08-31-2009 11:20 AM

have u been fixing on it? :P

Gamma097 08-31-2009 01:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hooper (Post 2668240)
have u been fixing on it? :P

Honestly, I have no idea how I fixed it.

Hooper 08-31-2009 04:40 PM

huh, that's very strange!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.