LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=766)
-   -   [PC] Black screen on startup and cutscenes. (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=203563)

Hank228 04-17-2010 06:26 PM

Black screen on startup and cutscenes.
 
Hi there,

I purchased TFU:SE on Steam the other day and installed it. I went to play it today to find that the start up screen is black, with sound playing. The menu is fine, however cutscenes in-game are also black, but still play sound. The game itself, when playing, is just fine. Only cutscenes appear to have a problem.

Yes I do meet the minimum and recommended requirements, and I assume it's automatically patched since it's on steam. Any ideas?

Jeff 04-18-2010 12:01 PM

Unfortunately this seems to be similar to some other unsolved problems on these forums. Hopefully someone here can give you an answer, but I do not have the game for PC, so the best I can do is recommend you open a support ticket with Aspyr: http://support.aspyr.com/index.php/contact
Hopefully if they get enough tickets about this issue, they will fix it.

Hank228 04-18-2010 02:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff (Post 2719578)
Unfortunately this seems to be similar to some other unsolved problems on these forums. Hopefully someone here can give you an answer, but I do not have the game for PC, so the best I can do is recommend you open a support ticket with Aspyr: http://support.aspyr.com/index.php/contact
Hopefully if they get enough tickets about this issue, they will fix it.

Hey Jeff,

Thanks for the reply. I opened a ticket with Aspyr, hopefully I'll get a response and maybe we can bring this bug to an end. I haven't found a lot of examples of this issue, but I don't think I'm the only one. Anybody else experienced this?

Psyk0Sith 04-18-2010 02:56 PM

The only problem i have is audio getting lost in the cutscenes (and sometimes desynch)

Here's a silly thought, did you try playing the bink movies with the bink palyer?:
http://www.radgametools.com/down/Bink/RADTools.exe

If you cant play them, then there's an issue with something other than the game itself. Do you have a codec pack such as ffdshow installed? Can you see the logo movies when the game starts or it stays black until the menu appears?

Hank228 04-18-2010 04:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Psyk0Sith (Post 2719610)
The only problem i have is audio getting lost in the cutscenes (and sometimes desynch)

Here's a silly thought, did you try playing the bink movies with the bink palyer?:
http://www.radgametools.com/down/Bink/RADTools.exe

If you cant play them, then there's an issue with something other than the game itself. Do you have a codec pack such as ffdshow installed? Can you see the logo movies when the game starts or it stays black until the menu appears?

Thanks for the reply,

Unfortunately I can't even find where the BINK movies are, and I guess it doesn't help that I bought the game on Steam.

I don't have any codecs that, as far as I know, would interfere with the movies, as all other BINK movies on other games work just fine.
My DxDiag files are stating that I do have a ffdshow decoder. Although no other files exist with that name on my computer. Any idea how I would uninstall it?

I can't see the logo movies at all. There's nothing on the screen until the menu comes up.

EDIT: I tried lowering my resolution, but that didn't help either.

Psyk0Sith 04-20-2010 02:30 PM

The bink or .bik movies are located in the FMV folder.

I mentioned ffdshow because there's an option to force games or other app to use this pack for decoding and could potentialy conflict with binks (altho chances are low). If you can see other bink movies then it's not the problem.

If you are a XP user and not afraid to poke around, there's a way to load a minimum of drivers to find / eliminate some problems with games:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353

Hank228 04-20-2010 07:20 PM

Actually...

It seems the problem is fixed?

While trying to fix another problem (namely, my cursor being about 3-4 times bigger than normal, still can't find a fix for it =/) I seem to have fixed the issue with no cinematics/backgrouns (never noticed the loading screen backgrounds until now).

Only now, after getting to Raxus Prime the second time (to destroy the ship yard) there appears to be no DMM sounds or blaster fire, strangely enough. But cutscenes are working :P


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.