LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   JA Mapping (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=540)
-   -   SP mod help (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=204536)

I_Jedi 06-30-2010 08:38 PM

SP mod help
 
This will likely be an easy question, but I don't know how to do it:

How do I change the player's force powers in SP in a custom mod and map?

I tried to use the set command in BehavEd, but it seems impossible to add any kind of force powers, because all force powers are immediately set to 0 when I start my mod via .bat. My failed attempts used the "SET_FORCE_[forcepower]_LEVEL" parameter.

Thanks if you answer this question.

New_New_New 07-01-2010 05:51 AM

Well, I always do it this way:
- put an info_payer_start into new map
- target info_player_start to target_scriptrunner
- set in target_scriptrunner key usescript with value script_folder/name_of _the_start_script (for example new_scripts/start_level)
- compile map
- open BehavEd and write such script (for example):

//Generated by BehavEd

rem ( "script run at start of level" );
rem ( "set up force powers and weapons" );

affect ( "player", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_ABSORB_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "1" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_DRAIN_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "1" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_GRIP_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "1" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_HEAL_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "2" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_LIGHTNING_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "2" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_MINDTRICK_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PROTECT_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "1" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PROTECT_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PULL_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PUSH_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "1" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_RAGE_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_SIGHT_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_SPEED_LEVEL", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_DEFENSE", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_OFFENSE", /*@SABER_STYLES*/ "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_THROW", /*@FORCE_LEVELS*/ "2" );
}

- name it (for example level_start)
- compile it and put in script folder (for example new_scripts)
- put all new files into .pk3 (of course new map must be in maps folder in that pack and new_scripts folder must be in scripts folder (as in assets packs)) and put a new .pk3 into "base" directory
- to run my map I use command devmap or change newgame.ui (and newgame_first.ui) to run my map when start a new game...
And it always works fine. So I don't know, may be there is some problem in your .bat file?
P.S. Sorry for my English...

I_Jedi 07-01-2010 02:12 PM

Thanks! It seems that the problem was that I had a trigger brush around the info_player_start and used that. I didn't use the info_player start itself.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.