LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   JK2MP.exe + windows 7 (x64) + Radeon HD 5870 (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=205211)

Tendency 08-20-2010 08:01 AM

JK2MP.exe + windows 7 (x64) + Radeon HD 5870
 
I recently got my new laptop: MSI GX740 with a Core-i7 and an ATI Radeon HD 5870 videocard. I'm running Windows 7 (64bit) and already installed ALL the available Windows Updates via Windows Update. The laptop is still completely clean as it's a complete fresh installation with only the Windows Updates installed. After updating the laptop's chipset drivers, I installed Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast using the ORIGINAL CD I bought back in 2002/2003.

There are no config files, hacks, tweaks, mods, updates or what so ever located in my GameData/Base folder. It's a completely clean installation of the default version (v1.02) of Jedi Knight 2. Whenever I try to run the game it loads the console, shows a grey screen with a loading cursor in the middle and then immediately returns to my desktop without any error message what so ever. I tried running it as Administrator in all the available compatibility modes available, from Windows 95 to Windows Vista Service Pack 2. Please don't tell me to update the game to the latest (v1.04) version as I'm not able to, reason is simple: My whole clan is active in v1.02 and I'm running a (paid) dedicated server on v1.02.

Please note: The game worked fantastic on my old laptop, which was also running Windows 7 64bit but an NVIDIA 9800GT instead of an ATI HD 5870.

Anyone that has a clue or a quick work-around? Sorry, upgrading to v1.04 is not an option for me.

acdcfanbill 08-20-2010 11:26 AM

try this thread and see if that fixes your problem.

Tendency 08-20-2010 12:13 PM

Thank you so much, the game at least starts now! :) But now I have another issue, I have a black border on the left and right side of the game.. never had that on my old machine.

Is there a workaround for this aswell? Because changing the resolution only makes it worse.

acdcfanbill 08-21-2010 12:30 AM

dunno anything about that, did you try playing in window mode?

Tendency 08-21-2010 03:57 AM

It had to do with the jk2mpconfig.cfg file, the game runs on 4:3 by default. Changing it did the job, here's a link: http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...Outcast#Method

tangomango 09-18-2010 08:05 PM

Opposite happens to me. I'm running SP fine, but MP has the same crash...

acdcfanbill 09-19-2010 12:02 AM

did you try the thread i linked?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.