LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Tython Temple (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=732)
-   -   Can Knights Jump? for real? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=209872)

CrisG 03-29-2012 05:26 PM

Can Knights Jump? for real?
 
OK, i know there is a force power that allows us to leap on enemies but is there a Force JUMP that we could use.??? I tried last night for a long time to get two of the Datacrons in Corisant and failed...both needed jumping that I just cant do, and I dont know how anyone can.... unless we can fly :)

any info on this much appreciated. my fingers will thank you too.

Lynk Former 03-29-2012 05:55 PM

Press spacebar to jump.

In the future if you have any more questions like this, instead of posting a new thread you should post in this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=208904

Scorge 03-29-2012 07:42 PM

You don't "need" to jump to get the datacrons, just find a clever way to get to it.

Lynk Former 03-29-2012 08:11 PM

...except the ones where you need to jump... obviously ;)

CrisG 03-29-2012 09:56 PM

I knew about the Jump with the space Lynk and I do not mean to open threads unnecessarily but i was really frustrated at the limits of the normal jump...it just does not cut it for reaching some places. There is a data chron in the Justical area, and you have to climb some boxes well there is a box at a gap but it just far enough away from the next higher jump and at an angle that makes it IMPOSSIBLE to reach the next upper level, i tried maybe 20 times or more and never made it hence my seeking to see if there might be a force power that we might get to to be able to make Real jumps.

Same thing on another datachron in the Works area, you have to climb pipes and there is another gap that is just too far to be able to jump. Both are designed to create a maximum of frustration a normal human, i know there must be many much better gamers than i am obviously but both were a trial indeed.

I will not ask further futile questions... but if i do have some i will go that thread thanks.

the in game help is no help and the support services arent much more either. the manual could be expanded in some basic areas too.... for now, i give up on the datacrons tho i was able to at least find two after a lot of looking in just about every possible place i could find. they are not easy to see.

Lynk Former 03-29-2012 11:07 PM

Getting the datacrons is meant to be difficult and the fact that jumping is being exploited with the pipe jumping courses is part of that. The best thing you can do is have a very responsive keyboard and a good sense of timing in relstion to how the jump mechanic works in the game. After awhile you figure out the tricks and datacrons become pretty easy to get.

CrisG 03-29-2012 11:57 PM

Sigh.

Ok, i will keep trying. thanks for the replies i do appreciate it and I appolgize for posting so much I will shut up and do my best. and i dont have a good keyboard, i have an oldie that i have had a long time and love. so, i will just do what i can.

Scorge 04-01-2012 10:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynk Former (Post 2808688)
...except the ones where you need to jump... obviously ;)

Lol, I meant the ones he was trying to get. One datacron you have to "jump" with space bar to get is on Hutta, I don't bother trying to get them unless I know how to get it....and if they are actually useful.

Darth Avlectus 04-02-2012 12:24 AM

"Can knights jump? For real?"

Of course. Why the hell not?! :dev9:

snommism 04-02-2012 08:15 AM

I practiced different jumps on flat ground. hitting [space] & [w] at the same time, hitting [space] then [w], hitting [w] then [space], and I jumped around like an idiot while running from place to place in my day to day activities (even though they say this slows you down). It seemed to help me get a feel for the physics of the game and therefor makes your fingers take action all of their own as needed.

All that being said, I still hate datacron hunting :p (have all but a few on my first 50, only one or two on my second 50, and none on my 43 :p I keep saying I'll get them one day.)

Lynk Former 04-02-2012 08:28 AM

I've gotten all but one on Belsavis which gives you the wrong colour shard and the +10 stats one on the fleet station with my Vanguard.

snommism 04-02-2012 10:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynk Former (Post 2808894)
and the +10 stats one on the fleet station with my Vanguard.

My guild does a monthly +10 datacron event. When you have a few sages, it only takes a few minutes to get each person to the datacron :D

Lynk Former 04-02-2012 05:32 PM

I really want to get them but I know the few other level 50 players in The Walking Carpets don't have the patience to do it...

CrisG 04-02-2012 11:21 PM

I actually almost got that one in Justciar territory, made all the jumps but ended up wedged in a wall below the last pipe...but at least i know how now, and can try again.

you were right Lynk, just have to keep doing it to learn. and thanks for all the tips. I have six now, three from Typhon, one from Ord Mandrell and two from Coruscant..it is fun and they do give just the sort of history i was hoping to learn.

snommism 04-03-2012 09:31 AM

sometimes if you mess up a jump and get into a bad spot, you can try "/stuck" and it will put you back to the last spot you were in.

(and sometimes that will start you over, but most of the time that is your only other alternative anyway)

CrisG 04-03-2012 01:21 PM

ah, i have used that in other situations, wow, did not know it might be a "do over" that would have saved me :)

i will try again. I guess Jedi are not supposed to be afraid of heights lol :)

mimartin 04-03-2012 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CrisG (Post 2808988)
but ended up wedged in a wall below the last pipe...

Call me when you get this stuck.
Show spoiler


My suggestion to everyone new to the game is buy at least a couple fleet passes (once you reach a certain level). Sure you have the emergency fleet pass, but a backup is always advisable. Lynk can tell you I get stuck in rocks, walls and even mountains (as seen above). Using the stuck button as snommism wrote usually works (although unless they changed the settings, it does not always put you back where you were. How do you think I got inside of the mountain?). Cover is another way I've used to get unstuck (does not always work). My next option is fast traveling (but this does not work if you are falling, use the stuck button a few times to see if you can get the toon on fake solid ground. Next is the emergency fleet pass or if that has already been used I use a regular fleet pass.

I've only used the fleet pass once when stuck, but after already doing everything else before trying I was really thankful that I had it. The mountain was not the scariest. It only took a few times hitting the stuck button to get her to quit falling and I then used fast travel. Got stuck between some rock after being punched by a rancor was the scariest. I had to use the fleet pass there. They really need a toon suicide for stuck players so you could just go to the closest medical facility.

Oh, and I blame Lynk for my problems getting stuck. Before I played with him I usually stuck to the roads. Now I cut across everything.

RogueJedi86 04-03-2012 03:56 PM

I'm an OCD nut about getting all datacrons and codexes on world before I finish them. Datacrons can be tricky, but you get a feel for your jump ability after a few of them. Coruscant's get steadily harder, with the Works one being a nightmare, then the easy Jedi Temple one after. It helps for me to hit / on Number Pad to toggle walk to walk along the pipes for some of them so you don't accidentally fall from running. And if you have a friendly Vanguard, they can get up there and then Harpoon you up. I've done that to get people to datacrons I got to, saved some time.

I also get stuck sometimes when I explore, liking to go up mountains or go around the back of buildings for new reason. Haven't used my Emergency Fleet Pass much, but I have had to QT out of spots sometimes where I couldn't get out of the spot but the spot itself was solid ground so /stuck wouldn't work.

Just babbling, I like datacrons too. The starter world ones are pretty easy, with the NE corner pipeline Hutta one being one of the harder ones for that jump between connecting pipes.

CrisG 04-03-2012 04:37 PM

thanks..yes i do have the Emergency Fleet Pass.... havent used it yet...and also that is a good idea about Cover...all of those suggestions will help, i finally made it up that box jump in Justical territory it was really sticking me.... i used the / key and also changed from sprint to walk to make some shorter jumps, so as to not over jump. i will save the Works for later when i am better, it is very hard. thanks again.

RogueJedi86 04-03-2012 04:38 PM

After you jump up the boxes and run the pipes, when you have to jump up onto other pipes just above you, I find it easier to aim at the wall slightly. That way you slide against the wall rather than overshoot, so you don't fall off.

CrisG 04-14-2012 01:13 AM

Yes i got lucky and guessed about that and it worked, just as you said. I sadly got to the very last pipe jump and overshot and ended up wedged below the top pipe and the wall and did not know that you could use the Unstuck proceedure to return to your position. thanks again for all the help here.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.