LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   The Work Bench (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=554)
-   -   Frame Buffer Effects and Soft Shadows Problem (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=210488)

Bellator777 08-12-2012 03:53 PM

Frame Buffer Effects and Soft Shadows Problem
 
Hi, I'm trying to enable frame buffer effects and soft shadows on my Intel® HD Graphics card. I have the latest drivers and I've tried enabling them on the. ini but they still don't work. Here's how my .ini file looks



[Sound Options]
Sound Init=0
Music Volume=68
Voiceover Volume=100
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
GUIsInScreenShot=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=1
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=0
Mini Map=0
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=0
Difficulty Level=2
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=127
Movie 1=239
Movie 2=127
Movie 3=128
Movie 4=239
Movie 5=1
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=6
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0


[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves


[Graphics Options]
FullScreen=1
RefreshRate=85
Width=1321
Height=769
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=16
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=6
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
AllowSoftShadows=1
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=0
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=0
Party Killed=0
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=0
[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action265=52
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=62
Action213=60
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

Even though I have the effects enabled, they don't work in-game. HELPPP!!!!:mad:

thejman217 08-12-2012 05:49 PM

Hmm, speaking from experience, I know that Intel Graphics Cards arent the greatest ever. Even if you updated the drivers. Out of curiosity, are you able to enable frame buffer effects in the graphics options *IN GAME*? Or is it greyed out?

Q 08-12-2012 07:40 PM

If those options are greyed out, there's really nothing that you can do about it.

thejman217 08-12-2012 08:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Q (Post 2816423)
If those options are greyed out, there's really nothing that you can do about it.

Yeah, thats what i was going to tell him.

thejman217 08-12-2012 09:12 PM

By the way, why are Frame Buffer Effects THAT important to you?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.