LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   The Work Bench (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=554)
-   -   HELP for KOTOR2 vista "invalid Registry/INI" (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=211244)

Niaz 10-13-2012 07:56 AM

HELP for KOTOR2 vista "invalid Registry/INI"
 
Hello Gentlemen

I've made this account because I'm in desperate need of your help!
I've just brought the KOTOR collection yesterday (CD) Which contains both KOTOR 1 and 2 both only 1 disc.
I can get none of them to work. After reading several guides and watching lots of youtube videos I've managed to install the game properly. Note I'm only interested in playing KOTOR2

I'm using vista 32 bit.
My issue is I simply cannot apply either the 1.0a or 1.0b patches. If i try to start the game as it is, nothing happens and I'm forced to close the process or get my cd out of the comp.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WwEZlal8yb8

I've tried everything it says in following video.
I've tried both the UK patch notes and the US ones. I'm living in Denmark, Scandinavia.
Please help!

Q 10-13-2012 12:54 PM

The KotOR collection should be patched already and compatible with Vista/7.

Niaz 10-13-2012 01:02 PM

Well..
 
Obv they aren't or then there's something else wrong. Every time I start up the game, nothing simply happens. I can hear my cd working inside my computer and a cd icon which rotates also appear at my cursor for about 10 sec. But afterwards nothing happens. No window, no nothing. If i open up the task manager, I can see there's a process there with the name...

Q 10-13-2012 01:38 PM

All of those installation guides apply to the original disk versions of these games. If you followed them while installing that new version, you likely messed up more than you fixed.

Niaz 10-13-2012 02:09 PM

point is i couldnt start the game to begin, right after the download. So I had to try something. Is it possible that there isnt a solution to this problem? I've even tried to completely uninstall the game (using revouninstall for example) and install it and try. Always same outcome. Nothing happens.

Q 10-13-2012 03:07 PM

Have you tried installing it without following the guides?

EDIT: WAITAMINUTE. Download? What download? I thought you said this was on a disk.

Niaz 10-13-2012 03:11 PM

Well, yes ofc. I tried to install as I would with any game and suddenly noticed this worked differently. Was a typo, I meant installation. Im not using a crack or something, I can take a picture and upload it :D

Q 10-13-2012 03:22 PM

A couple of things you could try from the guide are the Vista fix and the Dantooine lag fix:
Quote:

Originally Posted by stingerhs (Post 1752131)
  • First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor(2)\swkotor(2).ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
  • When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
  • Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
  • Under the last line ("last line" as in the last line of the list of entries under "Graphics Options", NOT the last line of "swkotor(2).ini"), add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
  • Goto File, then Save.

They shouldn't mess up a normal installation on their own.

Beyond that you might as well contact LucasArts customer service because I know next to nothing about the changes that they made to the collection.

Obi-Wan Bologna 10-13-2012 03:41 PM

Yeah, you shouldn't have added any patches, they should be up to date. If you did that, I would recommend uninstalling and a clean install. What was it doing to not work BEFORE you added the patches?

Niaz 10-13-2012 03:50 PM

Uhm
 
I takes a war to explain this kind of matter, and I'm not even sure they will understand or have a solution on this matter. As I'm not a native english speaker.

Obi-wan bologona: I was never able to apply any patches so I didnt. Well as I already said, nothing simply happens when I try to run the game. The game never "pops".

Q 10-13-2012 04:05 PM

Is your game English?

Niaz 10-13-2012 04:17 PM

I dont know exactly if its from the UK or US, but it is in english yes.

Niaz 10-13-2012 06:00 PM

http://postimage.org/image/oh60cw70n/aa28a790/

My game which I bought yesterday..

Q 10-13-2012 06:03 PM

OK, this might just be a Vista problem. Vista is notoriously finicky; a lot more so than 7. I don't even know if this option is available to you, but if it is, it could be informative. Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:

Originally Posted by stingerhs (Post 1774888)
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.

You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that.

Niaz 10-13-2012 06:06 PM

I do not have that option in my launcher im afraid : /

Q 10-13-2012 06:08 PM

If the "configure" option is not available from the launcher, try finding "swconfig.exe" in the game folder and running it as an administrator.

Niaz 10-13-2012 06:31 PM

There isnt no such thing either
http://postimage.org/image/r2dbopr3t/4fbe8588/
This is what i got

Q 10-13-2012 07:16 PM

Oh, crap. :(

Unfortunately, that's all I've got. Try contacting LucasArts support. I didn't have to wait very long when I tried, though that was many moons ago.

Good luck. :)

Niaz 10-15-2012 09:48 AM

You think it would help if I bought the game though steam?

Niaz 10-15-2012 02:18 PM

Forsaken place called the earth..
 
Ok im getting tired and frustrated..

I bought the game 3 days ago, tried everything possible except for dual booting maybe. NOTHING worked.
'
Then I bought the freaking game on steam, guess what? Didnt work!

I went to today, and contacted lucas arts support despite 8 hours time difference I managed to get though. They couldnt help me, they directed me to another phone number, I called the other company which seemed to be a department dealing with SWTOR (multiplayer), obv they had nothing to do with it, so they couldnt help me either. They told me to contact Obsidian, turned out Obsidian have finanial issues so they do not even have a customer support you can contact.

What do I do now? No solutions work, nobody can help me, and it all seems to be big joke.

Q 10-15-2012 02:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Niaz (Post 2821179)
You think it would help if I bought the game though steam?

Depends on how much it is.

What are your computer's specs, by the way?

Niaz 10-15-2012 03:16 PM

Its an acer aspire 7730 g

http://www.notebookcheck.net/Acer-As...G.11118.0.html

Q 10-15-2012 03:42 PM

Ugh, hybrid power. :dozey:

That's likely the cause of your problems. Your laptop has both discrete and integrated graphics, and it switches from one to the other depending on what programs you're running to save power. In doing so, it's probably confusing the hell out of the game.

Niaz 10-15-2012 04:02 PM

Dunno if it has anything to do with it, but my power options are set to maximum performance, and I've never had problems like these before.

Q 10-15-2012 04:26 PM

KotOR 2 is an old game, using the same engine from an even older game. Disabling hybrid power might do the trick.

The best thing to do would be to uninstall the game, disable hybrid power following these instructions. While you're in the BIOS, I would also look around in the menus to see if there's any way to disable the integrated 9100M GPU so that you're only running off the 9600M GT all of the time. Then I'd reinstall the game.



EDIT: Scratch that; there doesn't seem to be a way to disable it in your BIOS. You may have to set up a profile in your Nvidia control panel. Other than that, I have no idea what else to do. :giveup:


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.