LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Holowan Laboratories (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=324)
-   -   Custom powers (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=211461)

bunjeeman 11-17-2012 10:39 PM

Custom powers
 
I've been doing some custom powers, many that have prerequisites to other custom powers, and one that has a prerequisite to heal. Problem is, every last one of them shows up in single file, instead of like the preexisting powers.
e.g.
1 -> 2 -> 3 (stuff that came with the game)
1
2
3 (my stuff)

1 -> 2
C ->2 (where C is custom power) (this is the problem with my third heal power)

Is there a solution to this, or is this unavoidable with custom Force powers?

Darth InSidious 11-18-2012 05:17 AM

Have you followed this tutorial: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=130898 ?

Nos 25, 26 and 30 in the spells.2da part should help with this:
Quote:

forcehostile -- If your force power is to be used on an enemy, you must specify an index number in this field. If two or more spells have the same index number, the one with the highest value in 'pips' is displayed in the hostile reticle.

forcefriendly -- If your force power is to be used outside of combat, you must specify an index number in this field. If two or more spells have the same index number, the one with the highest value in 'pips' is displayed in the friendly force power selection window.

Pips -- as mentioned in forcefriendly and forcehostile, pips are used to determine which force power is the highest priority.
I hope that helps. :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.