LucasForums

LucasForums (http://www.lucasforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Help (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159)
-   -   Linux Server howto (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=35434)

madrebel 03-26-2002 10:25 PM

Linux Server howto
 
Ok since there isnt a full howto ill write one. im missing some info like all the map names and i still dont know how to set the g_gametype flag yet since i dont have a list of what number coincides with which gametpye.

but here goes. obviously dl and follow the install instructions.

my server.cfg looks like this.

// Server Config
set sv_hostname "Reb's T1 Server"
set g_motd "Dont Be a Dick"
rconPassword "password"
sv_privatePassword "password"
sv_privateClients 1


set sv_pure 1
set sv_maxclients 19
set g_inactivity 0
set sv_maxRate 8000
set sv_maxping 200
set g_allowvote 1
set timelimit 20
set capturelimit 40
set g_autoMapCycle 1

map ffa_bespin


my command line goes like this
./jk2ded +exec server.cfg +map ffa_bespin

if you dont set the +map ffa_bespin the server wont start because it doesnt know what map to load.

If you want to be cool, you know you want to be cool. Launch the game using screen. Screen allows you to telnet/ssh into your server and attach to your servers "screen" just like youre at the console.

do this. In the user or in roots home type.

touch jk2
chmod +x jk2

open the file jk2 in your favorite editor. add these lines

cd /usr/local/games/jk2/
screen -A -m -d -S jk2 ./jk2ded +exec server.cfg +map ffa_bespin

now all you ahve to do to launch the game is go to the directory that you created the file jk2 in (remember touch jk2 created a text tile) and type in

./jk2

notice it dumps you back to a prompt, doesnt look like it did anything does it. just type screen -r jk2 and bamm youre in your servers console. To detach from screen hold down control and hit a then d.

Ill post updates when i figure out the map list and gameplay types.

djshorty 03-27-2002 08:02 AM

Gametypes
 
0=Free For All
1=Holocron
2=Jedi Master
3=Duel
5=Team Free For All
7=Capture the Flag
8=Capture the Ysalimari

In my search for remote admin packet structure Raven added this info as well...

Fitz 03-28-2002 03:40 PM

How about map rotations?

Wintrmte 03-29-2002 10:26 PM

FWIW, never run the game server as root. Run it as a non privledged user.

WildManPiet 03-30-2002 08:16 PM

First, I have used Unix so using the jargon is fine, but I am not quick at it.
I have not done the "screen" setup as I just wanted to test it first.
I set up the config as described above and I did the following on my clans FreeBSD Box and got the following error.
any ideas?

./jk2ded +exec server.cfg +map a_bespin

ELF binary type "0" not known.

Abort trap

Wintrmte 03-31-2002 12:53 AM

Ahh.. To fix the ELF type 0 problem, do this..

go into the directory where you have the jk2ded file, and run:

brandelf -t Linux jk2ded

That should take care of your problem.

WildManPiet 03-31-2002 02:01 AM

Thanks! Now that is solved, and it wont work b/c it cant read mpdefault.cfg.

Where do I get a mpdefault.cfg as an example to make one for this server?

gimli_aa 03-31-2002 09:41 AM

Things I get with a linux server....
 
I did the same server.cfg as you did at the top..

I get the following while running ./jk2ded +exec server.cfg +map ffa_bespin

Well more like things that could not load I think


couldn't exec jk2mpconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg

then after a few lines of stuff.. like initgame: blahblah

at the end I get

Resolving masterjk2.ravensoft.com
Couldn't resolve address: masterjk2.ravensoft.com
Hitch warning: 16567 msec frame time


Any fixes or ideas why it does this? I am relearning linux and stuff, and wouldnt mind trying to set up a small dedicated server which sits behind a router.

Thanx :atat:

Vertex 03-31-2002 11:30 AM

Server Password
 
Hi there I followed the first post about setting up a server but using:

\jk2mp.exe" +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 28075 +exec server.cfg +map ffa_bespin

for a windows setup

All seems to work but the server PW :-(
ive set as you showed

sv_privatePassword "password"
sv_privateClients 1

but this fails to PW the server
What am I missing here ?
I'm new to setting up Q3 style servers and only know HL setups

Hope some1 can help

Demon646 03-31-2002 11:27 PM

Beautiful Thread!!! except...
 
I really appreciate your time with this thread. It will be very helpful; however, I have not been able to find (in these forums and elsewhere) the linux binaries!!!

Does anyone know where I can get them? I've tried jediknightii.net and shacknews. I seem to have missed it. or just can't find the link!!

thanks. :deathii:

<edit>
also... is it a tar file or what?

thanks again...
<edit>

ThoMMo 03-31-2002 11:48 PM

i've had the same problem with sv_privatepassword "password", it just won't password the damn server.

madrebel 03-31-2002 11:51 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by ThoMMo
i've had the same problem with sv_privatepassword "password", it just won't password the damn server.
its not supposed to.

sv_password "password" locks the server.

sv_privatepassword "password" allows you to lock 1 spot (or more if you choose) for

sv_privateclients "x" (where x = the number of spots you want to be private).

for instance i have a 11 player sabers only server. only 10 spots are open to anyone allowing me to always join my own server using the private password.

gimli_aa 04-01-2002 02:13 AM

Linux Binaries
 
I found them at um Ravengames site.

Let me see if I can find the URL

http://www.bluesnews.com/files/jedio...linuxded.shtml

http://www.3dgamers.com/games/jedioutcast/

Are a couple of places

ThoMMo 04-01-2002 03:20 AM

ahhh my mistake

reserved spots, i know what your talking about.

i was after g_password

ThoMMo 04-01-2002 03:23 AM

getting an error for linuxded, couldn't load mpdefault.cfg

*update*

helps if i copied all the files from the cd hey?

MarleY 04-01-2002 03:51 AM

I've tried:

sv_password "password"
and
seta sv_password "password"

and neither of them will lock the server. Do I need to add anythink else?


And is there anyway to set the port and game type in the server config file?

Devo 04-01-2002 04:00 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by MarleY
I've tried:

sv_password "password"
and
seta sv_password "password"

and neither of them will lock the server. Do I need to add anythink else?


And is there anyway to set the port and game type in the server config file?

seta g_needpass 1
seta g_password "whatever"
seta net_port "28070" // or whatever port you want
seta g_gametype 3 //1 ffa, 2 holocron, 3 duel, 5 team ffa, 7 ctf, 8 cty

MarleY 04-01-2002 04:35 AM

Thx Devo

Demon646 04-01-2002 01:14 PM

Re: Linux Binaries
 
Quote:

Originally posted by gimli_aa
I found them at um Ravengames site.
THANK YOU so much! I can't believe I didn't check ravensoft :\

Thanks again! You're a genious!

WildManPiet 04-02-2002 01:08 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by ThoMMo
getting an error for linuxded, couldn't load mpdefault.cfg

*update*

helps if i copied all the files from the cd hey?

There is no mpdefault.cfg on my cd... please elaborate!

gimli_aa 04-02-2002 05:31 PM

*bump*
 
Just bumpin this.


Also if anyone else has successfully installed and currently runs a server.. please post =)

What Linux your runnin
What options you have
How you installed it
What specs your box has =)

And all that jazz!

When I try to start my server. It stops after is has found the ravengames broadcast site.. maps and all that stuff seems to load fine, the server.cfg file seems to load without any problems..

Just get a hitch error... and i dont know why =)

thanx

MatrixCPA 04-02-2002 06:13 PM

I'd post all that, but for the sake of saving time I'll just let you know that a Hitch Warning is just the server saying, "Hey, it took me a bit to do this and that might have created some lag for anyone connected to the server." It's normal to get that when you startup the server and sometimes during a map change. As long as it's not constant, you're ok.

After all the startup stuff goes by and you see the heartbeat send and hitch warning type this:

status

See if it shows you the map and player list (probably empty since you just started it up). If it does, then the server is up and running just fine. You won't see anything else in the console until someone joins, there's a map change, or another heartbeat is sent to the master server. If it says, "server not running", then we have an issue to resolve. Let me know.

gimli_aa 04-02-2002 10:30 PM

W00
 
Hehe

Ok, I thought I would of gotten a 'Server is UP' type message.

Didnt know that, that was the actualy game console.

Anyway its up and I can log in via my internal IP address. Now I need to wait for some friends to get home from work and test it out via my external IP. My firewall likes to deny my trying to connnect to something which is within my network via the external ip and port forwarding.

Now all I have to do is find all of the different server options, document them and then configure them to what I want.

Thank you for the help! hehe

ZeroGravitySE 04-03-2002 03:30 AM

What would be
 
Whats the command for running the server in the background?

Devo 04-03-2002 04:41 AM

Re: What would be
 
Quote:

Originally posted by ZeroGravitySE
Whats the command for running the server in the background?
Read the original post, then go read up on how screen works.

There is a win32 dedicated server now if you do not wish to learn linux.

madrebel 04-03-2002 05:52 AM

Re: *bump*
 
Quote:

Originally posted by gimli_aa
Just bumpin this.

What Linux your runnin
What options you have
How you installed it
What specs your box has =)

When I try to start my server. It stops after is has found the ravengames broadcast site.. maps and all that stuff seems to load fine, the server.cfg file seems to load without any problems..

Just get a hitch error... and i dont know why =)


thanx
add +map ffa_bespin or whichever map you wish to start with. Without that in the path the server doesnt know which map to load even if its in your mpdefault.cfg or server.cfg.

my server specs are
p3 500 128megs rammy t1 line SuSE 7.2 = 17 player ffa

p2 450 512megs rammy t1 line SuSE 7.2 = 17 player cty

p3 500 384 megs rammy 1.1 meg sdsl Debian 2.4.18 = 11 player sabers only ffa

ive never seen more than 63% utilization on the cpu for any of these machines with like 1% memory usage. I hate SuSE but im forced to run it at work =( debian is muy bueno.

MatrixCPA 04-03-2002 06:12 AM

Re: Re: *bump*
 
Quote:

Originally posted by madrebel
add +map ffa_bespin or whichever map you wish to start with. Without that in the path the server doesnt know which map to load even if its in your mpdefault.cfg or server.cfg.

That's strange. His setup was working perfectly, he just didn't know what it was supposed to look like. I don't have +map in my command line and it loads the map from the server.cfg just fine. I guess we're just lucky. ;)

ZeroGravitySE 04-03-2002 02:54 PM

Re: What would be
 
Quote:

Originally posted by ZeroGravitySE
Whats the command for running the server in the background?
I meant how do you run it in the background for linux?

BoneGavel 04-03-2002 02:55 PM

Re: What would be
 
Quote:

Originally posted by ZeroGravitySE
Whats the command for running the server in the background?
Add a '&' to the end of your command

e.g.

./jk2ded +exec server.cfg &

Once you do this, it will run the server and set you at a blank line beneath the initilization text as normal. Then, hit enter and it should bring you back to the command line.

Do a ps -ax and you should see the server humming along.

matt

MatrixCPA 04-03-2002 03:20 PM

I prefer to use screen myself. But, it's a personal preference issue. ;)

Cenuij 04-04-2002 07:50 PM

OK

can anyone come up with a solution for my problem..

I got the linux server up and running OK. I set a password on the server when it was running as a duel server so only myself and my friends could play. I have changed my cfg back to running an FFA server however g_needpass 1 is still set!

It makes no difference if I specify set g_needpass 0 in the cfg file it simply will not change back. When i try and change g_needpass at the system console or with rcon it reports that g_needpass is read only and cannot be changed.

Now just wtf is up with that? I noticed that the linux server seems to load some sort of file into the virtual machine at startup. Does this have anything to do with the prob?

Cheers

Cen

cpnhowdy 04-06-2002 08:07 PM

Exploits and/or memory leak
 
Someone posted on another thread that this binary has a memory leak and a possible exploit like the 1.29 Q3 release. Anyone experience anything? So far my machine has been up and running fine for the past 4 days.

Dual p3 800 512MB Ram 100mb fiber optic line
Red Hat 7.2 = 8 player ffa

MatrixCPA 04-06-2002 08:30 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Cenuij
OK

can anyone come up with a solution for my problem..

I got the linux server up and running OK. I set a password on the server when it was running as a duel server so only myself and my friends could play. I have changed my cfg back to running an FFA server however g_needpass 1 is still set!

It makes no difference if I specify set g_needpass 0 in the cfg file it simply will not change back. When i try and change g_needpass at the system console or with rcon it reports that g_needpass is read only and cannot be changed.
Cen

what you need to do is add this to the server.cfg:

seta g_password ""

-or- type this into the remote console

seta g_password none

-or- via rcon (without rcon pass set)

/rcon rconpass seta g_password none

-or- via rcon (with rcon pass set)

/set rconpassword rconpass

/rcon seta g_password none

You need to use the word 'none' in the console and rcon because the "" are removed and if you type /rcon seta g_password "" it'll just think you're asking what the password is. ;)

dorkyboy 04-10-2002 05:54 AM

Good thread, needs a bump, aaaand, I've got a problem.

Trying to run a Linux ded server on BSD. I've followed the install instrauctiona dna made some changes to config files etc after having a read here. I also noticed someone else a few pages down saying they had probs with BSD because of the emu installation but unfortunately, what the exact problems were he didn't say.

The hassle I've got is that after I enter the command line nothing happens. Nothing at all. No errors, no server, no nothing. Cursor drops down to the next line, and then nada.

As fas as I can see, the setup, install and config is all fine, so all I can think of are possibly permission problems on files or directories, maybe the server doesn't like being run from my user's home directory (I have root on the server, but it's not mine, so I don't like creating directories under /usr/local/games etc willy nilly) or maybe something to do with BSD.

I have the server in /home/dorkyboy/jk2 which I have set as a+x as are all the files in that directory including the base dir and any files in there. I've also tried chowning everything to root and chrgp to wheel because my Tribes 2 server didn't want to run before I did that, but it hasn't helped at all.

My config file follows:

<snip>
// Server Config
seta sv_hostname "AE Bubberdome Jedi Stylin'"
set g_motd "COMRADE BUBBER PITIES THE LAZY IMPERIALIST!"
rconPassword "password"

set sv_pure 1
set sv_maxclients 8
set g_inactivity 0
sv_maxRate 10000
set g_allowvote 1
set timelimit 20
set capturelimit 20
set g_autoMapCycle 1

map ffa_bespin

</snip>

So, anyone got any clues?

MatrixCPA 04-10-2002 06:48 AM

What's your command line look like? If you're using a startup script, let's see that too. I don't know if it really makes a difference, but just because I'm weird, I like to put seta in front of the rconpassword cvar.

dorkyboy 04-10-2002 06:58 AM

Just regular stuff..

./jk2ded +exec server.cfg + map ffa_bespin as suggested at the top of the thread.

I'm also talking to the guy who owns the machine..he's been trying to run a server as well apparently and is getting exactly the same result. He suspects it's to do with the BSD/Linux Emulation?

MatrixCPA 04-10-2002 03:29 PM

That would be a good place to start. Have the admin make sure that all the emu bunk is in place and appears to be working. I would normally expect at least an error message of some kind. Certainly makes it harder to troubleshoot w/o.

Ogmios 04-11-2002 03:06 AM

Jedi II with FreeBSD
 
I am running a server on a FreeBSD 4.5 box and it works fine. I had to change the elf to linux as mentioned above. Other than that it works fine. However I am using the default config, I changed everything to what I needed but I haven't added anything extra yet. I am running on a pIII 500 with 384 megs of ram, I am going to buy two more 256 meg sticks this weekend. (been wanting to do that for a while, running MySQL and Apache, sshd, etc so I need more memory anyway). However, instead of using screen (which is a good idea) I did "nohup <server commands> &" then hit enter and typed "bg 1" to send it to the background (I was logged in remotely when I did it).

I have a question though, I am using a dynamic IP. So does that mean I should make my startup script restart the server if the IP changes, or is it aware of such changes? (I get the feeling from watching it start up that the answer is no, it is not aware of ip changes) I already have a cron job that telnets into my router and pulls my public IP and notifies my dynamicDNS service if it is different from the last time it ran, i can just add it to that if I have to.

Ogmios
:duel:

MatrixCPA 04-11-2002 04:23 AM

I believe you are correct that the server doesn't recognize an ip change. That could make for quite a mess. Hopefully, it doesn't change too often. I'm guessing that it changes when the router goes down (power outage) or your isp takes a dump. That's the boat I'm in at home. I get a new ip about once every month or two. Thankfully, my server is on a dedicated line with it's own ip address. ;)

KandyFLip 04-11-2002 12:09 PM

OK.. I was looking here for help with the "Sys_Error: Couldn't load mpdefault.cfg" error... but didn't see a solution... then I found the solution. So, for anyone else's reference:

If I try to start jk2 from some other directory (like my home dir) I get that error. But, if I cd to the game dir first it starts up just fine. Hope that helps some peeps.

OK... now for my other problem: How might I start my server running in the background in such a way that I can then log out and it'll still be running?
My server is hidden in some deep dark corner and has no keyboard or monitor, so all I use is telnet. I've tried ending the command with '&' but still, if I log out of telnet, it takes the server down with it.

Any help? please? pretty please? pretty pretty please with Kandy on top?

Oh yeah, if it matters much:
Celeron 733
160 MB RAM (shush!)
SuSe 7.3 on the 2.2.19 kernel (UT webadmin didn't like 2.4 kernel)
T1

Thanks in advance for any help :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.