lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: pk3?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-16-2003, 11:33 PM   #1
SpecialForces
Junior Member
 
SpecialForces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: subconciousnes
Posts: 272
pk3?

can someone please tell me how to make my mod into a pk3?
thanks


Defenders of the Force -The Jedi Academy Clan-

"<FP> Fallen Power"
-Siege- IP: 67.15.18.232:29070
"<FP> Fallen Power"
-CTF- IP: 67.15.20.187:29070
"<FP> Fallen Power"
-CTF- IP: 67.15.21.115:29070
SpecialForces is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2003, 12:40 AM   #2
Nith Sahor
Rookie
 
Nith Sahor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: winnipeg, mb
Posts: 14
A PK3 is basically a compressed archive, like a ZIP file. So all you do is open up WinZIP, stick in all the files of your mod, (skins, QVMs, models, sounds, maps, etc.) save the archive, and then rename the archive from myMod.zip (or whatever you want the name of the pk3 to be) to myMod.pk3, and voila: you have a pk3.


Weapons Modeller for Siege 2, a Half-Life 2 Fantasy mod
Nith Sahor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2003, 04:29 AM   #3
MasterSidious
Junior Member
 
MasterSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: in game getting flamed and banned
Posts: 412
How do I rename it? And could a pk3 make it to where my mod would stay through a map change?


FP>Sephious
67.15.20.187:29070 - FFA SO
67.15.21.115:29070 - CTF SO
67.15.18.232:29070 - Siege/FFA
Laming is tolerated
MasterSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2003, 04:57 AM   #4
MasterSidious
Junior Member
 
MasterSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: in game getting flamed and banned
Posts: 412
I ran the "buildvms.bat" file, went into the "sister" base folder and copied and pasted all of the files found under vm (meaning all the vm files I copied) and put them in a single folder. Then I added the folder I put all of them in to WinZip and got "unlimitedmod.zip". I change the filename "unlimitedmod" to "unlimitedmod.pk3" but nothing happens or is there something that happens? What am I doing wrong? So how do ya rename it when you have Windows XP Professional?


FP>Sephious
67.15.20.187:29070 - FFA SO
67.15.21.115:29070 - CTF SO
67.15.18.232:29070 - Siege/FFA
Laming is tolerated
MasterSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2003, 07:48 PM   #5
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
You need to be viewing file name extensions, it's likely you changed it from 'unlimitedmod.zip' to 'unlimitedmod.pk3.zip' which doesn't help.

Use pakscape, do a Google for it. It's a pk3/zip program with folders.


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Coding > pk3?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.