lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Install problems? Official fix here
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-22-2004, 07:27 PM   #1
rdaubner
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Install problems? Official fix here

this was emailed to me today by lucasarts after i got off the phone with them. seems to solve install issues

Hello,

If you are receiving errors attempting to install the game once you have disc 2 or disc 3 for the game in the CD drive during the installation process, and you have more than 5GB free on your harddrive, the following work-around solution may get the game installed successfully for you. If you have a printer, you may want to print these instructions for easier reference.

To check your harddrive space, open My Computer, right-click your local drive (C and choose properties and look at the free space. You can also use a local disc (harddrive) other than C: if you have more than one, just substitute the correct drive letter for C: in the following instructions.

1. Make sure your system is set to view system and hidden files.
- Open the My Computer window, go to VIEW on the menu bar in Windows 9x (go to the TOOLS option in Windows XP/2000), and select Folder Options.

- Select the View tab, and click on the option to "Show All Files" in Windows 9x or select the option to "Show hidden files and folders" in Windows XP/2000.

- Below this option (for Windows XP/2000) remove the check marks next to the "Hide extensions for known file types" option and the "Hide protected operating system files" option so these options are turned off. Click Yes on the Warning dialogue box that appears.

- Click Apply & OK at the bottom of the Folder Options window.

2. Install DirectX 9.0c from game disc 1 before continuing. Insert disc 1 and exit the launcher if it appears. Open My Computer, right-click the CD icon (BF_1) and choose open. Open the DirectX folder and double-click the dxsetup.exe file (with the blue computer icon) and follow the prompts to install DirectX 9.0c. The computer will need to restart after this. Since DirectX will already be installed when you next attempt to install the game, we recommend you use the Custom install option rather than the Automatic install.

3. Place disc 2 for the game in the CD drive. Click OK and ignore the prompt to insert disc 1. Open My Computer and right-click the CD icon (BF_2) and choose open. Click Edit on the menu bar and choose select all. Then click Edit and choose copy once all the files in the window are selected.

4. Open My Computer and open the C: drive, or the local disc (harddrive) which has lots of free space available. Click File on the menu bar and choose New Folder. Name your new folder disc2 and hit enter. Open this disc 2 folder and click edit on the menu bar and choose paste to place all the copied files from CD#2 into this folder. If you get a read error while copying files then you may have a bad CD.

5. After all the files for disc 2 are copied to the disc2 folder, place game disc 3 (CD#3) in the CD drive. Click OK and ignore the prompt to insert disc 1. Open My Computer and right-click the CD icon (BF_3) and choose open. Click Edit on the menu bar and choose select all. Then click Edit and choose Copy once all the files in the window are selected.

6. Open My Computer and open the C: drive, or the local disc (harddrive) which has lots of free space available. Click File on the menu bar and choose New Folder. Name your new folder disc3 and hit enter. Open this disc3 folder and click edit on the menu bar and choose paste to place all the copied files from CD#3 into this folder. If you get a read error while copying files then you may have a bad CD.

7. After all the files for disc 3 are copied to the disc3 folder, place game disc 1 (CD#1) in the CD drive and attempt to install the game once more.

- When you are prompted to place disc 2 in the drive, do not insert CD#2 in the CD drive, simply browse to the C:\DISC2\GAMEDATA folder and click OK to continue.

- When you are prompted to place disc 3 in the drive, do not insert CD#3 in the CD drive, simply browse to the C:\DISC3\GAMEDATA folder and click OK to continue.

- When you are prompted to place disc 1 in the drive to complete the installation, browse to the CD drive, and open the GAMEDATA folder and click OK to see if this completes the installation.

If the installation is successful, you can manually delete the Disc2 and Disc3 folders you created on your harddrive.

If you appear to have a defective game CD, we suggest you try exchanging the game for another copy from the store where you purchased the game. If they will not replace the game for you, you can send the CD(s) to us for replacement. There is a 90-day warranty on all of our games. During this period you may return a defective CD and receive a free replacement (please send a dated copy of the proof of purchase). If it has been more than 90 days since the date of purchase you can send in the defective CD(s) plus a check or money order to cover replacement costs (shipping & handling is already included). We charge $5 for a replacement CD or set of CDís for a single game. Send the CD(s) and payment (if out-of-warranty) to:

LucasArts
Attn: Product Support
P.O. Box 10307
San Rafael, CA 94912

Please attach a short note specifying that you need a replacement of the item sent, with your name and address also appearing on the note.

Last edited by Andy867; 09-26-2004 at 02:14 AM.
rdaubner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 05:41 AM   #2
evhfan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
try this guys!
THIS WORKS!!!
i never thought i was going to get mine loaded...i even went back for new CDs...

this worked!!!!!

THANKS SO MUCH!
evhfan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 08:34 AM   #3
samus's big bro
Rookie
 
samus's big bro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 48
that i had a prob but it beter now
samus's big bro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 08:38 AM   #4
Alegis
In hiding
 
Alegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,880
LFN Staff Member 
Even though i posted this before, seems to work for those who tried.


-"The glass is neither half-full nor half-empty: it's twice as big as it needs to be."
Alegis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 09:56 AM   #5
minas67
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Unhappy can not have the game to start

Me the install seem ok but can not start the game, does that came from a bad install??
minas67 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 10:44 AM   #6
minas67
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
it is now ok

My problem to start the game, II had to change my setting fron frewnch canada to english canada fron the control panel, regional linguistic. And it is now working perfectly wow!
minas67 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 12:03 PM   #7
sonicjet
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1
problem starting game

i am problem starting my game. I had it installed and when i hit play game...a dialog appears stating that it can't find the associated files..whatever that means....

Help!
sonicjet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 01:34 PM   #8
manoman81
Forumite
 
manoman81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the office of the Teleconferencing gods!!!!!!
Posts: 694
Hey thanks a lot for the info. Hope this works.


This is just my opinion....
manoman81 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 02:08 PM   #9
Metzae
Lurker
 
Metzae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas, USA
Posts: 3
It works, but damn!

I'm glad all those steps were worth the effort. There has GOT to be a better way. How about a simple patch, oh Jedi of Lucasarts?



Last edited by Metzae; 09-23-2004 at 11:15 PM.
Metzae is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 03:57 PM   #10
Strid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
plz

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=136418

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=136188


hmm ;-)
Strid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 12:03 PM   #11
Mohammad
Rookie
 
Mohammad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: France, Paris
Posts: 18
for me they say its a probleme of grafiks, though the grafiks i have are really gud, it let kotor work (though not very well), though it wont let zny other games work, do the games work on labtops?


Join soldiers of justice, a player assosciation on the chimaera server.
http://www.swgalaxies.net/guilds/guild.php3?id=845
Mohammad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 12:36 PM   #12
Metzae
Lurker
 
Metzae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lubbock, Texas, USA
Posts: 3
I had a bunch of installation problems putting it on my laptop. I couldn't even install it unless I did the workaround at the beginning of this thread. Even then, I'm still having problems with the menu graphics. The screen is black except for the menus themselves, and I don't see any of the cut scenes from the movies. I hear them, but the screen is just black.


Metzae is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 03:55 PM   #13
YoungYaYo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
I get the game installed all fine. Then the start up screen comes up fine. When I clicked start game, the computer sounds like it starts to load but nothing happens then a message comes up saying Unable to authenticate original disc within time limits.

Why is it doing this?
YoungYaYo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 06:07 PM   #14
Cynner
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Ditto to YoungYayo's problem.
Cynner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 07:16 PM   #15
Paragon_XII
Rookie
 
Paragon_XII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In my Tie Bomber
Posts: 22
Thank you. I finally got it installed. Hopefully I can play it now

Paragon_XII is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 08:14 AM   #16
YodaKing
Lurker
 
YodaKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
The movies in between the single player missions dont work for me nor dose the main title screen background it is just black.
YodaKing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2004, 02:17 AM   #17
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
Have you tried updating your video drivers as well as making sure your DirectX 9.0c installed completely (start->run-dxdiag.exe to see)

And for the CD Problems, it could be possible that your CDROM didnt finish spinning down before clicking the executable.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 03:40 PM   #18
YodaKing
Lurker
 
YodaKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
I updated my graphics card drivers and now everything works. thanks for your help.
YodaKing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 12:42 PM   #19
Dr. Speth
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
I have gotten an error message on the second or third CD too, however I have been able to install the game properly...atleast I think. My problem arises when I actually try to run the game. My PC resets everytime I try to run the game. Please, can somebody help?

I have 50 gigs of free space and my PC specs are:

Alienware Area 51 System

2.53 P4 CPU
Intel 850 mobo
512 MB RAM
GF4ti4600
80G HD

Last edited by Dr. Speth; 09-28-2004 at 12:54 PM.
Dr. Speth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 06:28 PM   #20
dr. chumpnuts
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ATX
Posts: 1
Well i tried and didnt work.....took me 3 sets of games but i got it and it was well worth the extra time and effort
dr. chumpnuts is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2004, 06:12 PM   #21
TPM_Montross
Rookie
 
TPM_Montross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sunrunner
Posts: 99
i disabled norton antivirus and then it installed properly :-P


"I'm worth more alive"

"You're worth enough, dead"
-Montross
TPM_Montross is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 02:46 PM   #22
toiletfetussush
Lurker
 
toiletfetussush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
yay!!! it works now!!!


nigga please!
toiletfetussush is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 02:47 PM   #23
toiletfetussush
Lurker
 
toiletfetussush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
yay!!! it works now!!!


nigga please!
toiletfetussush is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 02:48 PM   #24
toiletfetussush
Lurker
 
toiletfetussush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
yay!!! it works now!!!


nigga please!
toiletfetussush is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2004, 11:39 AM   #25
carloscn73
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Unhappy Problem - No Player Select Screen

Hi everyone!

I purchased SWB yesterday. The installation was flawless. So was the patch application. All test results were perfect, including DirectX (9.0c). I have a Pentium IV, 1.4, 512 RAMBUS, nVidia GeForce FX 5200 - latest drives - 128MB - 30GB free of HD - well - everything!

But, when I click "Play SWB", after ALL the ads, it appears a screen with the revolving planets, with the word BACK on the lower left corner, and THAT'S IT! I cannot do anything! I move the mouse ok, but I can't click on the BACK button! It looks like a screensaver!

The "select player" screen never appeared! I tried reinstalling it 3 times!

What's going on? Is it a problem with the software? Why? please contact me! thank you!
carloscn73 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2004, 11:00 AM   #26
Morgishu
Lurker
 
Morgishu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 1
Well i whent about it like this, i first followed the steps for windows xp, i whent to folder options, show all hidden files etc, then i saw were someone posted about just disabling norton antivirus, and i did that as well, decided to give it a shot, and it installed correctly. So i guess both helped lol.
Morgishu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2004, 07:17 PM   #27
carloscn73
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Fixed my prob

Well... it seems my problem was related to my wireless keyboard. I disconnected it momentarily, started the game, waited for the Profile screen, and connected it again. Worked perfectly. I still want to know what is the conflict, however!

Thanks again for all the replies!

Carlos
carloscn73 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2005, 12:39 PM   #28
mxpaint
Lurker
 
mxpaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Ok i read the above steps to fixing the install, and did them but, when i copied and pasted disc2 i got an error. I know that the above install guide says tht i have a defective disc. But, I think its something else because the error is "cannot copy data3: Invalid MS-DOS function" Do u think it might have to do with my settings? Or do i just have a deffective disc.
mxpaint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2005, 10:08 PM   #29
M1911A1
Rookie
 
M1911A1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Out there
Posts: 28
I get the EXACT SAME ERROR!!!! The exact same message... I'm hoping it's a technical issue, but I guess we'll just have to wait and see.


To know the light you must see the dark.
M1911A1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2007, 01:09 AM   #30
impatientman
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
what about "no TnL detected...." after I follow your directions

I did what you said below. Going crazy with this game. even ended up installing a patch.... now having this FATAL problem -- but nowhere do I see the solution.... is it a driver I need? if so, which one???????

(frustration setting in)




Quote:
Originally Posted by rdaubner
this was emailed to me today by lucasarts after i got off the phone with them. seems to solve install issues

Hello,

If you are receiving errors attempting to install the game once you have disc 2 or disc 3 for the game in the CD drive during the installation process, and you have more than 5GB free on your harddrive, the following work-around solution may get the game installed successfully for you. If you have a printer, you may want to print these instructions for easier reference.

To check your harddrive space, open My Computer, right-click your local drive (C and choose properties and look at the free space. You can also use a local disc (harddrive) other than C: if you have more than one, just substitute the correct drive letter for C: in the following instructions.

1. Make sure your system is set to view system and hidden files.
- Open the My Computer window, go to VIEW on the menu bar in Windows 9x (go to the TOOLS option in Windows XP/2000), and select Folder Options.

- Select the View tab, and click on the option to "Show All Files" in Windows 9x or select the option to "Show hidden files and folders" in Windows XP/2000.

- Below this option (for Windows XP/2000) remove the check marks next to the "Hide extensions for known file types" option and the "Hide protected operating system files" option so these options are turned off. Click Yes on the Warning dialogue box that appears.

- Click Apply & OK at the bottom of the Folder Options window.

2. Install DirectX 9.0c from game disc 1 before continuing. Insert disc 1 and exit the launcher if it appears. Open My Computer, right-click the CD icon (BF_1) and choose open. Open the DirectX folder and double-click the dxsetup.exe file (with the blue computer icon) and follow the prompts to install DirectX 9.0c. The computer will need to restart after this. Since DirectX will already be installed when you next attempt to install the game, we recommend you use the Custom install option rather than the Automatic install.

3. Place disc 2 for the game in the CD drive. Click OK and ignore the prompt to insert disc 1. Open My Computer and right-click the CD icon (BF_2) and choose open. Click Edit on the menu bar and choose select all. Then click Edit and choose copy once all the files in the window are selected.

4. Open My Computer and open the C: drive, or the local disc (harddrive) which has lots of free space available. Click File on the menu bar and choose New Folder. Name your new folder disc2 and hit enter. Open this disc 2 folder and click edit on the menu bar and choose paste to place all the copied files from CD#2 into this folder. If you get a read error while copying files then you may have a bad CD.

5. After all the files for disc 2 are copied to the disc2 folder, place game disc 3 (CD#3) in the CD drive. Click OK and ignore the prompt to insert disc 1. Open My Computer and right-click the CD icon (BF_3) and choose open. Click Edit on the menu bar and choose select all. Then click Edit and choose Copy once all the files in the window are selected.

6. Open My Computer and open the C: drive, or the local disc (harddrive) which has lots of free space available. Click File on the menu bar and choose New Folder. Name your new folder disc3 and hit enter. Open this disc3 folder and click edit on the menu bar and choose paste to place all the copied files from CD#3 into this folder. If you get a read error while copying files then you may have a bad CD.

7. After all the files for disc 3 are copied to the disc3 folder, place game disc 1 (CD#1) in the CD drive and attempt to install the game once more.

- When you are prompted to place disc 2 in the drive, do not insert CD#2 in the CD drive, simply browse to the C:\DISC2\GAMEDATA folder and click OK to continue.

- When you are prompted to place disc 3 in the drive, do not insert CD#3 in the CD drive, simply browse to the C:\DISC3\GAMEDATA folder and click OK to continue.

- When you are prompted to place disc 1 in the drive to complete the installation, browse to the CD drive, and open the GAMEDATA folder and click OK to see if this completes the installation.

If the installation is successful, you can manually delete the Disc2 and Disc3 folders you created on your harddrive.

If you appear to have a defective game CD, we suggest you try exchanging the game for another copy from the store where you purchased the game. If they will not replace the game for you, you can send the CD(s) to us for replacement. There is a 90-day warranty on all of our games. During this period you may return a defective CD and receive a free replacement (please send a dated copy of the proof of purchase). If it has been more than 90 days since the date of purchase you can send in the defective CD(s) plus a check or money order to cover replacement costs (shipping & handling is already included). We charge $5 for a replacement CD or set of CDís for a single game. Send the CD(s) and payment (if out-of-warranty) to:

LucasArts
Attn: Product Support
P.O. Box 10307
San Rafael, CA 94912

Please attach a short note specifying that you need a replacement of the item sent, with your name and address also appearing on the note.
impatientman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2009, 02:45 PM   #31
Vortees
Rookie
 
Vortees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: 781th Legion Float
Posts: 11
Current Game: SW: Battlefront I
This thread help too much for newbies installing SW Battlefront I good... good...


All bounty hunters are on a Float. On kamino created the 781th: The army of bounty hunters. On Rhen Var, a big civilization of Bounty Hunters are on the planet and reporting the position of the Rebel Alliance. A rare system appears on the planet Rhen Var: The orbital communication.On Kamino, all are destroyed. The clones have survived the Fall of the platforms of Kamino. All are under sea, and the Rebel Alliance are trapped on a platform. The guns shoot slow, the Jet Troopers cant fly.
Vortees is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Technical Help > Install problems? Official fix here

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:12 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.