lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cheats for TSL
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-09-2005, 07:52 AM   #1
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Lightbulb Cheats for TSL

Ok, basically the cheats for Kotor work with TSL. So go here and read what to do:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=119128

Thing that is different is that when you press ` in game, you will not see a prompt but go ahead and enter the code, it will work. Now some of the give codes don't work as some item names have changed so trial and error is needed for those. Also, the Kotor Save Editor does work as well with TSL, just do not edit your Feats, Powers, or Items until they update it.

Now back to the Dark Side, fair and square!

Edited by Darth333: you will find a list of items to get with the givetiem cheat in this post.

But why cheat when you can use tk102's KSE to edit your savegames? you can even change your appearance and much more. You can get KSE here


Edited by RedHawke: Tweaked the KotOR I instructions for clairification.

Quote:
HOW TO ENABLE CHEATS:

Find the file called "swkotor2.ini" in your Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith Lords game folder. Edit the file with Notepad and under the line [Game Options] add the following line:
EnableCheats=1

Last edited by RedHawke; 02-22-2006 at 05:37 AM.
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2005, 09:08 AM   #2
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Also, the Kotor Save Editor does work as well with TSL, just do not edit your Feats, Powers, or Items until they update it.
Thanks for testing it. I figured much of it would be the same Field-wise. If spells.2da and feats.2da are placed in the override folder, I should think that you'll be safe to use those as well. However, I'm sure the classes are different enough that I wouldn't recommend adding or changing your class at this time. I won't be receiving TSL for at least a week and it will be probably a week or so after that when KSE gets revamped to support TSL specifically. (Xbox TSL support will also be included at that time.)


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2005, 09:31 AM   #3
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
I have tried the item edit and it does seem to work ok, the items I have edited so far have been normal items as such but they do edit correctly. I just guess some items may not until it's updated...I have not tried all items and I won't touch Powers and Feats...too scared!

Also it doesn't show all the new feats/force powers/or prestiege classes. So I guess that needs updating.
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2005, 04:50 PM   #4
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
and here is the list of items you can get with the giveitem cheat:

(in any event, you can always check the items (.uti files) in the .bifs )

Edit: you fill find a complete description of every item contained in the game on our website: http://www.starwarsknights.com/itemstsl.php
Attached Files
File Type: zip kotor2_items.zip (8.7 KB, 898 views)

Last edited by Darth333; 02-21-2005 at 08:40 AM.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2005, 06:50 PM   #5
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Who say blondes don't know anything!

(runs for cover)

btw thanks for making it a sticky.
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 01:48 AM   #6
BobJedi
Rookie
 
BobJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Alrighty. I've started a DS character to have a break from my goodytwoshoes LS char, and I just wanna breeze through Peragus without worrying about health. So, I want to enable the invulnerabiliity cheat.

I put EnableCheats=1 in the swkotor2.ini file as instructed. I go in the game, press the console key, and no console appears. I understand this is how it's supposed to be. It seems I can write just fine in the hidden console, as my char doesn't react to my keystrokes. I put in "invulnerability" and press ENTER (the one on the numpad, as instructed) and... Nothing. Nothing happens. I can't quite understand why.
BobJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 02:08 AM   #7
Pontifice
Rookie
 
Pontifice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 15
try "invulnerability 1"
Pontifice is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 09:25 AM   #8
BobJedi
Rookie
 
BobJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
I did. Still doesn't work. I tried "heal" too, which didn't work either.
BobJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 09:36 AM   #9
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by BobJedi
I did. Still doesn't work. I tried "heal" too, which didn't work either.
The key you have to press to bring down the cheat console may vary according to your keyboard language settings. What did you do to open up the console in Kotor 1?


...and I don't recommend the invulnerability cheat: raise your stats instead of this. In KOtor 1, this cheat would prevent you from finishing the game.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2005, 06:40 PM   #10
Shrub91
Rookie
 
Shrub91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
I don't recommend the invulnerability cheat: raise your stats instead of this. In KOtor 1, this cheat would prevent you from finishing the game.
Really? I did Invulnerability through the entire game and finshed it too.
Dunno what you're talking about.
Shrub91 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2005, 02:23 PM   #11
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrub91
Really? I did Invulnerability through the entire game and finshed it too.
Dunno what you're talking about.
If you use invulnerability on your NPC's... things can get bad

spoiler:
especially Jolee, Juhani.. if you go DS. You can't kill them... so the dialogue between you and Bastila doesn't start after the fight between you and the "good guys"


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2006, 02:38 PM   #12
Jasper_Kazai
Junior Member
 
Jasper_Kazai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
...and I don't recommend the invulnerability cheat: raise your stats instead of this. In KOtor 1, this cheat would prevent you from finishing the game.
No it doesn't. I used invulnerability on all of my party members and I finished the game just fine (in KotOR I, that is).

EDIT: Oh, I just read the other posts. I had finished it on the light side. Heh, I'm very close to the point of betrayal on my DS file... But, you can always turn invulnerability off.

Doesn't work, even with turning Invulnrability off, it messes up a game setting or something. -RH



Last edited by RedHawke; 05-09-2006 at 10:27 PM.
Jasper_Kazai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 11:16 AM   #13
Magma
Rookie
 
Magma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Heal works for me along with addlevel but invulnerability doesnt and nothing else does

Now im stuck and dont wanna run back through droids were im gonna be killed because I forgot one dam item
Magma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 11:44 AM   #14
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by Magma
Heal works for me along with addlevel but invulnerability doesnt and nothing else does

Now im stuck and dont wanna run back through droids were im gonna be killed because I forgot one dam item
If heal works you did it right. Make sure you don't make any typo. It's also possible that some codes don't work anymore but as I said, the invulnerability cheat is a bad choice.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 02:03 PM   #15
Magma
Rookie
 
Magma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
got it finally

invulnerability 1

I went through KOTOR 1 with no problems with it.
Magma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 02:51 PM   #16
Jennaida
Rookie
 
Jennaida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Posts: 163
Current Game: Star Trek Online
giveitem...

As many times as I've tried, I can't seem to get giveitem to work for chemicals or components. At least not with a number at the end...
Jennaida is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 05:36 PM   #17
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Yeah for items like that it only gives you 1 at a time...dunno why.
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 08:09 PM   #18
Azrael
 
Azrael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Not in the bushes. Not in the bushes. Look somewhere else.
Posts: 283
Hey, something I noticed. When I cheat all my companions are the exact opposite alignment of me. For instance, if my char is 100% lightside, Atton is 100% darkside. And vice versa. That also happened with the action replay savegames on the xbox version. Anybody got an idea why?


"Yea, and God said to Abraham, 'You will kill your son Isaac.'
And Abraham said, 'I can't hear you, you'll have to speak into the microphone.'
And God said, 'Oh, I'm sorry, is this better? Check, check, check. Jerry, pull the high end out, I'm still getting some hiss back here.'"
- Stewie, Family Guy: "Road to Rhode Island"

Save Farscape!
Azrael is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2005, 08:43 PM   #19
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by Azrael
Hey, something I noticed. When I cheat all my companions are the exact opposite alignment of me. For instance, if my char is 100% lightside, Atton is 100% darkside. And vice versa. That also happened with the action replay savegames on the xbox version. Anybody got an idea why?
This normally happens when you loose influence on them...guess they don't like cheaters
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2005, 05:05 AM   #20
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,885
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
I'm having the same problem as BobJedi. I put in EnableCheats=1 in the swkotor2.ini under game options and I can get the darn console to work. What is different about this game?


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2005, 05:49 AM   #21
Drazin
Forumite
 
Drazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: 2 weeks from everywhere
Posts: 664
*shakes head *
If you cannot cheat properly, perhaps you should try something else.

Drazin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2005, 09:41 PM   #22
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
tk102 has released a new KSE for both Kotor and TSL. It's much better than cheats! (you don't get the big "cheat use" warning and you have much more possibilities than with cheats )

You can donwload it here: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2005, 10:15 PM   #23
Azrael
 
Azrael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Not in the bushes. Not in the bushes. Look somewhere else.
Posts: 283
Hey, I noticed that if you don't tamper with your stats (strength, dex, etc.), your companion's influence/alignment isn't affected. You can safely tamper with your skills, though.

Edit:
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth333
tk102 has released a new KSE for both Kotor and TSL. It's much better than cheats! (you don't get the big "cheat use" warning and you have much more possibilities than with cheats )

You can donwload it here: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php
I love you. Oh, and is there any way that companion influences can be edited? 'Cause that would be super.


"Yea, and God said to Abraham, 'You will kill your son Isaac.'
And Abraham said, 'I can't hear you, you'll have to speak into the microphone.'
And God said, 'Oh, I'm sorry, is this better? Check, check, check. Jerry, pull the high end out, I'm still getting some hiss back here.'"
- Stewie, Family Guy: "Road to Rhode Island"

Save Farscape!

Last edited by Azrael; 02-12-2005 at 10:32 PM.
Azrael is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2005, 10:23 PM   #24
BobJedi
Rookie
 
BobJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
I found why it wouldn't work for me. When I activated the console, it apparently inserted a character on the input line from the get go. So in order for me to use the cheats, I had to press , backspace, enter the cheat, and then press enter.
BobJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 03:58 PM   #25
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally posted by Azrael
Hey, I noticed that if you don't tamper with your stats (strength, dex, etc.), your companion's influence/alignment isn't affected. You can safely tamper with your skills, though.

Edit:

I love you. Oh, and is there any way that companion influences can be edited? 'Cause that would be super.
He's working on that option as well, he said changing influences is his next project with the KSE.
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 04:05 PM   #26
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by damacles
He's working on that option as well, he said changing influences is his next project with the KSE.
In the meantime, you can get this small mod: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...16#post1753916
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 08:30 PM   #27
Regan21286
Rookie
 
Regan21286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 17
I got the cheat to sort of work. The problem is I can't see what I'm typing like I did in KOTOR. I tried setdexterity 20 and that worked. It's just that I can't see what I'm typing which is useful to make sure you take the right thing. Anyone have this problem?
Regan21286 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 02:51 AM   #28
BobJedi
Rookie
 
BobJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Everyone. That's how it works in this version.
BobJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 07:16 PM   #29
Regan21286
Rookie
 
Regan21286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 17
Wow, that sucks. I wonder if you can mod it so it can show up?
Regan21286 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2005, 06:00 AM   #30
Milan
Lurker
 
Milan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 1
I'm stuck using the following cheatcodes. I don't think they work.

addexp ##
adddarkside ##
addlightside ##

basically anything that starts with 'add'

when i enter these codes I cycle trough my

inventory/equip/level/etc.

Does this sound familiar to anyone?
Milan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-25-2005, 05:39 PM   #31
Gnorttamer101
Lurker
 
Gnorttamer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
I'm having some trouble getting the cheats to work, I think that the console isn't coming up in the first place (which would explain why I keep cycling through inventory and the equip screen) which probably means that I've entered the whole EnableCheats=1 thing wrong in the .ini file. I was just wondering if it happened to be that you had to enter EnableCheats=1 AND EnableConsole=1 because I think thats what I had to do in KoToR 1. If anyone has any idea how to remedy, feel free to regale me.
Gnorttamer101 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2005, 07:10 PM   #32
Buffy
Forumite
 
Buffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 566
Could you someone please post all Wrap Map list

please ?
I want warp to other map by Consol ..
thank you



Buffy The Sith Slayer
If you want to change your life?
http://www.sgi-usa.org/
= Buffy The Jedi Knight =
Buffy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2005, 08:58 AM   #33
Adnan
Lurker
 
Adnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hessen, Germany
Posts: 9
I have a problem in Peragus. For some reason I can't find the space suit where it should be (in the locker in front of the air lock). To be more precisely, the locker isn't even an receptacle, that means I can't open it. Guess I installed and deleted one mod too much. However, I need this space suit to go on. But I can't find the space suit in the item list posted here (by the way, thanks for the service). And the 'warp'-cheat isn't very useful if I don't know the proper names of the maps. Hope you can help me.


Sorry for my bad English, it's just what I learned in school.
Adnan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2005, 01:59 PM   #34
Edawan
Rookie
 
Edawan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: France
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by Milan
I'm stuck using the following cheatcodes. I don't think they work.

addexp ##
adddarkside ##
addlightside ##

basically anything that starts with 'add'

when i enter these codes I cycle trough my

inventory/equip/level/etc.

Does this sound familiar to anyone?
It looks like you haven't opened the console (I had the same problem)
I have an azerty keyboard, and to open the console I have to type AltGr+7 (the ` character) then space.
This is because the computer awaits to know which character to put the accent on (like , , ...) so it returns ` only when you've pressed space.

You can now type in whichever cheat you like !


We are nothing but the nerds they say we are.
Edawan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2005, 10:21 PM   #35
SiThLoRd1087
Lurker
 
SiThLoRd1087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
i forgot to leave the ithorian with the power cells on nar-shadda alive, and i wanted to know what the item number is for it, i think it's called the cyrogenic power cell (that's what someone on another site called it, and it sounds right if i remember correctly from my light side game, lol) anyways, i didn't see it in the list of items, and it would really help me alot, thx
SiThLoRd1087 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2005, 06:06 PM   #36
a1970
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
A little addition to Darth333s Itemlist

Theres a nice melee-weapon called "killstick", it has the same stats like the killblaster
a1970 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2005, 01:29 AM   #37
mxsuprastang
Rookie
 
mxsuprastang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dantoine
Posts: 48
Whats the item number for lightsabers. . .double-blade or single, doesn't really matter which?
mxsuprastang is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-11-2005, 08:19 AM   #38
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally posted by mxsuprastang
Whats the item number for lightsabers. . .double-blade or single, doesn't really matter which?
Check out the 4th post.

Darth333 posted a link to SWK.com's Item list page. The number in the parentheses is the cheat code (without the ".uti")...

There's also a downloadable list...

I've also released a "visual" cheating mod here just recently:

TSL Hak Pad
http://www.pcgamemods.com/14083/


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2005, 03:13 PM   #39
Darth Wiggles
Rookie
 
Darth Wiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
I'm also having troubles on getting the console up.In KOTOR I i pressed SHIFT+ and then again.And in KOTOR II it doesn't get up!Any help please?


I am Darth Wiggles.Darth Wiggles is the best.All hail Darth Wiggles!
Darth Wiggles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2005, 03:22 PM   #40
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Wiggles
I'm also having troubles on getting the console up.In KOTOR I i pressed SHIFT+ and then again.And in KOTOR II it doesn't get up!Any help please?
1) You shouldn't need to press SHIFT... the "~/`" key button works just fine

2) For TSL, the console is invisible, so while you don't see it, the console does activate. It's a major pain in the arse IMO, but unfortunately it's what they gave us... make sure you're also making the necessary swkotor2.ini adjustments...

Instructions can be found here:

http://www.starwarsknights.com/strategytsl.php




"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Padawan's Lounge > Cheats for TSL

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.