lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Empire At War on Vista?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-15-2006, 12:37 PM   #1
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
Empire At War on Vista?

I installed Vista Beta 2 and i have all my stuff. I haven't tried it out yet, but does EAW have compatibility issues or not with Vista? And if there are, what can I do to fix it? Sim City 4 has some problems and Civ 4 is a little slow. And will the next patch fix problems if there are any on Vista? Thanks.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2006, 03:33 AM   #2
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Because you are trying out the beta, its hard to know what issues there are. And, something to remember - there is no tech support for Vista at this time - so any problems you have, must be reported back to Microsoft.

I'm not sure if EaW was tested on Vista but I can find out.

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2006, 09:40 PM   #3
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Just installed the Beta myself as well, so far it's going great for me. Make sure to right click on your EaW shortcut and set the compatibility to "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)" to ensure compliance. Best to do that with all programs not made for Vista, which at this point is mostly everything.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2006, 04:29 AM   #4
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Empire at war will work fine with Vista. Having spoken with Mike last night, theres nothing special in terms of any technology so all is good. However, they did say that they will be testing it on Vista shortly and if its needs a patch, it will be patched.

The good news is as well, that they are extremely keen to use the technology Vista brings to the gaming world....cant wait for that!

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2006, 07:12 PM   #5
dashrender
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
I'm glad to hear that other people are able to get EaW to work on Vista because I can not.

I have set the shortcut to compatiblity mode and EaW is still complaining about Directx 9 not being installed.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

By the way, did you guys just install DX9 from the CD?
dashrender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2006, 09:26 PM   #6
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Yeah just go ahead and install Direct X from the CD. If you cant find it on there or get it to work you can dowload it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2006, 03:13 PM   #7
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
Thanks for the help guys.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2006, 03:46 PM   #8
dashrender
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
I have installed the Directx that was included on the CD, now the machine locks up with a checkboard pattern on it. I have reset my machine in order to continue using it.

Did you guys install dx9 from the CD or from Microsoft.com?
dashrender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2006, 05:06 AM   #9
Fineri
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
A Fix Without Installing DirectX 9.0C

Hey Guys,
I been testing out Vista and had the same issue with EAW (http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum...?t=556892&p=1).

I didn't want to install DirectX 9 over DirectX 10 as DirectX 10 is much faster than DirectX 9 and usually games will perform much better with DX10. Most of the time, when a call for DX9 is made, DX10 will answer it.

Unfortunately in this case, I could get EAW running either. However, there is a way to fix it without getting rid of DirectX 10 and compromising performance in other games.

What you need to do is download d3dx9_27.dll from http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dl...shtml?d3dx9_27 and stick it in your EAW directory. This normally gets it running

Hope that helps!
Fineri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2009, 12:39 PM   #10
wsimmons6169
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
I keep getting Error: -5004. What does this mean? How can I fix it? It won't let me install...
wsimmons6169 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Tech Centre > Empire At War on Vista?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.