lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dark Forces 2 - 256 colours.. help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-01-2008, 10:13 AM   #1
Phlex
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Question Dark Forces 2 - 256 colours.. help

Ive bought and installed the Jedi knight dark forces 2 game but when i try to run it i get this error message "Jedi knight requires that your display is set to at least 256 colours"
I really dont know how

Well ive tried to right click on the Jedi knight icon- then Properties- compatibility - and then run with 256 colours but it didnt work.
Please tell me if im doing anything wrong or if you have another way of doing it right..

Phlex.
Phlex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2008, 04:00 PM   #2
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
reinstall and pick all high resolution stuff see if that helps


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2008, 07:04 AM   #3
BoneLord
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Hi, please excuse Phlex if I'm attaching to your post, but I have the same problem.

With my old machine the game ran fine in compatibility mode (Athlon xp 2400+, radeon 9800pro, mb asus a7v a333), but when I bought ne new pc I got the same error.

Could it be an hardware incompatibility ?
My new pc is a Pk5 with intel core 2 duo 2,66 ghz (64 bit), video card ati hd2600 (xt, I not remember), Operating system XP pro sp2 32 bit. The monitor is an Eizo lcd S1931.

I've tried to install the game with all the options the installer gives, but the result is the same. Using all the options of xp 'compatibility mode' tab didn't make any effect.

the only thing reported is that under the monitor color panel I can choose only among the 16 bit mode and 32. There is no more the '256 color' option. But it shouldn't be a problem, seeing the JK's faq, the game should be runable either with 16 bits enabled.

Anyone there has got this same error ?


Thanks a lot


PS. I tried to use a win98 installation under vmware, but neither the mb and the video card drivers support this o.s. anymore.
Iím trying to install the game under cedega too (open suse10.3), but there are some problems too in mounting the CD gameÖ. Arrgg !!! ;-)
BoneLord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2008, 11:34 AM   #4
JKLE_Cougar
Junior Member
 
JKLE_Cougar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 285
hmmmmmm this is a strange one.....

Try this

http://jkhub.net/project/show.php?pr...tion=downloads

install the Jedi Knight Unoffial Patch this patch has helped me in the past with JK related graphic errors...

install this patch and see if it runs


JKLE one of the last active JK and MotS clans out there jkle.jkdf2.net
Legends return one last time
JKLE_Cougar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2008, 07:49 AM   #5
BoneLord1
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Hi,

finally I came back to this forum after some problem with my user :-O
Thanks JKLE for your infos, I've installed the patch you linked to me, but it didn't work for me unfortunately.

I'm trying to get it work under linux, but with wine emulator I get heavy graphical artifacts and, with cedega, the app doesn't install at all.

Anyone here has the same problem ?

thanks again,
Bone
BoneLord1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2008, 09:45 AM   #6
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
I've heard a lot of problems with wine when it comes to getting games to work. I think its because all of DirectX hasn't been ported yet.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2010, 07:32 AM   #7
adariusbelly
Banned
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
You should be able to get 256 colours with compatibility mode. Find the game's EXE and open its properties.
adariusbelly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > Dark Forces 2 - 256 colours.. help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.