lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: multiple servers for 1.10
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-14-2008, 04:33 PM   #1
{GF}lead-menace
Rookie
 
{GF}lead-menace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
multiple servers for 1.10

ok so I looked in the BBO guide I got and did exactly what it said, I even tried putting them inside the quotes and keep getting a "cannot find the path specified" error, is there somthing I'm missing?


{GF}lead-menace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2008, 10:20 AM   #2
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=187306


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2008, 02:33 PM   #3
{GF}lead-menace
Rookie
 
{GF}lead-menace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
ok thanks I didn't see that one, so even if I have already been runing teh one server do I still need to create a folder in the settings for it or jsut the second one I want to run?


{GF}lead-menace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2008, 07:22 AM   #4
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
It's not creating the second folder. I only added the Server1 folder to be neat and tidy. You don't have to create it. You don't have to add the "-config server1" either in the target for the 1st server shortcut. The SM will automatically look for the default without it.


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2008, 07:43 AM   #5
{GF}lead-menace
Rookie
 
{GF}lead-menace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
well I added the "server 2" folder in thesettigns and re did the target thing for the second one and it still sayis cannot find the target

why


{GF}lead-menace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2008, 07:49 AM   #6
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
The procedure works... You must have the wrong target. Make sure there is a folder there and it's EXACTLY the same as your target line.

"server2" is different than "Server 2". <-- no space. You can have a space there if you want I believe.. just make sure it's the same for both the target (folder) and the target line.


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Server Administration > multiple servers for 1.10

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:16 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.