lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Open default maps with GTKRadiant 1.5.0
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-02-2010, 09:38 AM   #1
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,163
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Open default maps with GTKRadiant 1.5.0

How can I do that? They are ".bsp".

Thanks in advance.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2010, 05:34 PM   #2
-=*Raz0r*=-
Rookie
 
-=*Raz0r*=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 243
Radiant works with raw .map files, which are compiled to BSP format for in-game use.
.bsp compilation is mostly a 'one-way-street', but you can technically decompile them, though they won't be like the original.
Things like lights will be missing (As they're 'baked' to a lightmap at compile time), and texture placement will be very wonky.
Also, some brushes will be deformed.

I'm running late, so I can't guide you through the decompilation process, but a quick google search for 'q3map2 decompile bsp to map jedi academy' should help.
-=*Raz0r*=- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2010, 05:40 PM   #3
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,163
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
That's my problem. This version comes with q3map2, but when I open it, the window quickly closes.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-02-2010, 11:48 PM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
q3map2 uses a command line interface. You open a cmd window, navigate to where q3map2 is and run it. Also you can make a .bat file to run. You can see a list of switches that q3map2 uses here.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2010, 06:51 AM   #5
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,163
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Got it to work, although some shaders don't appear. Thanks.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Open default maps with GTKRadiant 1.5.0

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.