lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JK2MP.exe + windows 7 (x64) + Radeon HD 5870
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-20-2010, 09:01 AM   #1
Tendency
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Exclamation JK2MP.exe + windows 7 (x64) + Radeon HD 5870

I recently got my new laptop: MSI GX740 with a Core-i7 and an ATI Radeon HD 5870 videocard. I'm running Windows 7 (64bit) and already installed ALL the available Windows Updates via Windows Update. The laptop is still completely clean as it's a complete fresh installation with only the Windows Updates installed. After updating the laptop's chipset drivers, I installed Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast using the ORIGINAL CD I bought back in 2002/2003.

There are no config files, hacks, tweaks, mods, updates or what so ever located in my GameData/Base folder. It's a completely clean installation of the default version (v1.02) of Jedi Knight 2. Whenever I try to run the game it loads the console, shows a grey screen with a loading cursor in the middle and then immediately returns to my desktop without any error message what so ever. I tried running it as Administrator in all the available compatibility modes available, from Windows 95 to Windows Vista Service Pack 2. Please don't tell me to update the game to the latest (v1.04) version as I'm not able to, reason is simple: My whole clan is active in v1.02 and I'm running a (paid) dedicated server on v1.02.

Please note: The game worked fantastic on my old laptop, which was also running Windows 7 64bit but an NVIDIA 9800GT instead of an ATI HD 5870.

Anyone that has a clue or a quick work-around? Sorry, upgrading to v1.04 is not an option for me.
Tendency is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2010, 12:26 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
try this thread and see if that fixes your problem.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2010, 01:13 PM   #3
Tendency
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Thank you so much, the game at least starts now! But now I have another issue, I have a black border on the left and right side of the game.. never had that on my old machine.

Is there a workaround for this aswell? Because changing the resolution only makes it worse.
Tendency is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2010, 01:30 AM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
dunno anything about that, did you try playing in window mode?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2010, 04:57 AM   #5
Tendency
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
It had to do with the jk2mpconfig.cfg file, the game runs on 4:3 by default. Changing it did the job, here's a link: http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...Outcast#Method
Tendency is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2010, 09:05 PM   #6
tangomango
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Opposite happens to me. I'm running SP fine, but MP has the same crash...
tangomango is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2010, 01:02 AM   #7
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
did you try the thread i linked?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > JK2MP.exe + windows 7 (x64) + Radeon HD 5870

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:32 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.