lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help! MP CPU Error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-31-2010, 11:10 AM   #1
dschingis3
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Help! MP CPU Error

hey,
like you guys all know, there is a problem with multicore cpus and JO MP... i tried several ways to fix that problem but nothing worked properly. starting exe in compatibily mode works not very good -> it loads cpu etc but then it freezes with a white screen. no reaction anymore always need to close it with task manager. so is any1 in here who knows a solution to this prob EXCEPT INSTALLING PATCH 1.03 or 1.04 , which both SUX?
thanx in advance
dschingis3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2010, 12:59 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
you tried setting core affinity to just one core?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2010, 01:31 PM   #3
dschingis3
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by acdcfanbill View Post
you tried setting core affinity to just one core?
eyah tried it i dont know what else to try
dschingis3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2010, 03:16 AM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Dunno what else then, I do know they solved some multi-core issues with the 1.03 patch though.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2010, 11:01 AM   #5
dschingis3
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
yeah but 1.03 sux
dschingis3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2010, 11:20 AM   #6
dschingis3
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
any1 here who knows how to get it to work? maybe getting this white screen away
dschingis3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-11-2010, 06:45 AM   #7
dschingis3
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
problem solved
dschingis3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-11-2010, 11:52 PM   #8
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
any info on how you solved it? in case someone else has the same problem?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Help! MP CPU Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:26 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.