lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: weird problem with rogue squadron
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-29-2003, 04:41 AM   #1
sfaulk2000
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2
weird problem with rogue squadron

Hi :

I recently installed Rogue Squadron, the original on my new laptop. For some
reason, it is in *hyperspeed*... the game runs so fast that it is
unplayable, and the odd thing is, my laptop is actually 100mhz slower than
my desktop machine, and with a slower graphics card, less memory, etc..
anyone experience this before and have any ideas? Both machines are running
the latest direct x, windows xp..

Take care
Sean
sfaulk2000 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2003, 04:33 PM   #2
Jedi Skywalker
 
Jedi Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Look behind you, if you hear a lightsaber hiss and a purple balze.....you're too late!
Posts: 309
Maybe the problem is Windows Xp, I know that RS is for platforms as Windows95, of Windows98. Is it possible you can try it with one of them?


Looking for me? Well, here you can find me!

www.echonetwork.net
www.jediknightiii.board.dk3.com/2/
Jedi Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2003, 02:40 AM   #3
TheGleep
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Draper, UT
Posts: 7
I have the same problem on my laptop

So I'm hoping to see a solution

I also have blank-screen issues when I go to the configuration screens - do you have this?

Earl
TheGleep@bigfoot.com
TheGleep is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2003, 02:55 AM   #4
Dark Sad Shadow
^Forum Haunter^
 
Dark Sad Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Stalk "The night", if that's your wish, Yet, if you find my grave, I won't be there, There are thousands of places left for my despair.
Posts: 3,212
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
wich vesion of Xp you got? i played rs on professional and home edition



Dark Sad Shadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2003, 03:07 AM   #5
TheGleep
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Draper, UT
Posts: 7
Actually, I'm on the "it doesn't work" Windows 2000 pro :)

But I fixed the problem by adding "-f 1" to the command-line. Now it works just right...

Earl
TheGleep@bigfoot.com
TheGleep is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2003, 03:20 AM   #6
Dark Sad Shadow
^Forum Haunter^
 
Dark Sad Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Stalk "The night", if that's your wish, Yet, if you find my grave, I won't be there, There are thousands of places left for my despair.
Posts: 3,212
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Wink

Then, welcome to RS enjoy the game and go for the gold kid



Dark Sad Shadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2003, 08:57 PM   #7
TheGleep
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Draper, UT
Posts: 7
Arrgggh!

The fix that I posted ("-f 1") only worked just once! Now it's too fast again

Earl
TheGleep@bigfoot.com
TheGleep is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RogueSquadron.net > 2. Rogue Squadron > Tech Centre > weird problem with rogue squadron

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:38 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.