lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Idea for a simple MOD...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-23-2004, 08:24 AM   #1
Syphadeus
Rookie
 
Syphadeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Idea for a simple MOD...

I'm not a MOD maker, but I'd like to put forward a suggestion to the people in this forum who are. I've seen some excellent talent and genuine intelligence in this forum, and I've noticed that MOD makers seem to be quite receptive and accomodating to people's suggestions.

So I wonder. Would it be possible to create a MOD that stops the random gun-turret "minigame" during the game when traveling to different worlds? I mean, it's a really annoying and crappy game, and once you've done it once, it's really monotonous having to do it again and again whenever the game feels like it.

I understand that there are two or three essential ones (leaving Taris, escaping the Leviathan and the battle of the Star Forge) but other than that they're completey surplus to requirement. The random ones also don't make much sense in terms of game continuity. I mean, why would the Sith have squadrons of 6 short range interceptor/fighters orbiting Republic planets? Such craft have to launch from a capital ship or installation, so just having some floating around Tatooine and Dantooine when you depart, for instance, makes no sense whatsoever.

I don't know if it's possible, or how hard it would be, but I'd be grateful is somebody could make a MOD that would stop this stupid minigame being forced upon me. Cheers.
Syphadeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2004, 10:35 AM   #2
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
***Edit***
Ignore this - See new post.
***/edit***


-Kitty



Last edited by Kitty Kitty; 01-23-2004 at 05:31 PM.
Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2004, 10:42 AM   #3
Syphadeus
Rookie
 
Syphadeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks for taking the time to make it (even if it doesn't work). That's really kind of you.

I've downloaded it and I'll test it later today when I finish work. I'll let you know how I get on with it!
Syphadeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2004, 05:37 PM   #4
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
Random Turret Game Removed

Ok... I *THINK* I got it.

Download the file from the link below:
Possible turret game removal

And unzip to your KotOR\Override folder. If you're running any mods which already changed either of these files (which will NOT be the case for sure if you get no message about "overwriting the current files" when you go to put them in Override), let me know and I'll see what I can do.

Also - This has NOT been fully tested. I'm pretty sure it won't have any effect whatsoever on the story based attacks (after Leviathan, unknown world, etc etc) but that's ok because those at least make sense to be there.

It SHOULD disable ALL fighter attacks when just flying around from planet to planet, and should not in any way mess up normal story progression or gameplay.

I sat there and flew around for like 30 trips and got NO attacks...

PLEASE let me know if you encounter any problems while using this mod so I can fix it, and be sure to tell me any other mods/changes you've already made so I can figure out whether or not it's some kind of odd incompatability or not.

In any case.. had a couple people besides this post mention the idea, so hopefuly everyone enjoys. (and praying it works as intended lol)

Happy gaming,
-Kitty



Last edited by tk102; 06-25-2007 at 09:41 PM. Reason: Updated link!
Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2004, 07:28 PM   #5
Syphadeus
Rookie
 
Syphadeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Right you are then.

I plonked the files into my override folder before playing today, but since I'd only reached Dantooine shortly after I only managed to take a few trips in the EH during my play time tonight.

Encouragingly, non of the horrible thing showed up, so it looks like it's worked perfectly. I wont get chance to play the game again for a decent period until Sunday night, but what I'll do is test it a bit more rigourously if you'd like, and see what happens, if it works, if any problems occur etc. I'll post my findings or lack thereof in this thread on Monday morning (GMT).

Thanks again for making it!
Syphadeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2004, 07:42 PM   #6
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
Quite welcome. Just be sure you do NOT use the first ones I originally posted, but ONLY the newer ones. Or really really bad stuff will probably happen

-Kitty


Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2004, 08:20 PM   #7
Syphadeus
Rookie
 
Syphadeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Ooops. The first ones are the one's I used today! I thought you'd just just updated the link; not the files themselves!

Nothing bad happened, but I'll download the new files and remove the old ones from my override directory as soon as I'm able to.
Syphadeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2004, 03:01 PM   #8
darthface
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 41
Nice work kitty. It must have took some digging around to find that they were in the "galaxymap" files
darthface is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2004, 04:49 PM   #9
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
Actually.. they aren't. LOL

Yes.. it took some digging to figure out. Had one failed attempt beforehand even.. But finally tracked the thing down in the stunts include file =p

These two files however both use that one.. and since they were the ones that logic would suggest you'd have made calls to just before flying somewhere (and during actually), I recompiled them after altering the include file.

So far, it seems to work lol.. but even when I was done, I still couldn't really be positive. The way this game bounces all over the place between little bits of scripts can get rather dificult to figure out sometimes.

-Kitty


Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2004, 07:41 AM   #10
Syphadeus
Rookie
 
Syphadeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Well, thus far it seems to be functioning perfectly! I made sure to remove your 'beta' MOD files beforehand

I've retrieved two of the star maps now, but have traversed between three planets and the Yavin station numerous times (at least 8) and haven't encountered a single random battle yet.

So, I would like to thank you and express my appreciation for allowing me to enjoy this game even more than before, and allowing me to play it how I want to play it. Many thanks Kitty!
Syphadeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Idea for a simple MOD...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:02 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.