lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Revan's cape question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-30-2004, 09:45 AM   #1
Syphadeus
Rookie
 
Syphadeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Revan's cape question

I enjoy playing using the Darth Revan character model (I've completed my previous two games using this model).

One thing about it does bother me though, and that's the clipping issues with his cape. More specifically - the way in which his feet can be seen passing through it from behind when he's running.

I know the reason for this is because his cape is a static mesh on his model, and since it was never intended for use in the game, there would have been no reason to make it any other way. I'm interested to know though, if it's possible for one of you MOD people to apply some sort of deformation or clipping system to it?

In the cutscene on Dantooine (the one where we see a young Malak and Revan looking for the Star Map), Darth Revan can be seen pacing from left to right. His cape flows over his feet more realistically, without clipping through the cape and looks as though it's using some form of cloth physics.
I don't know if this is possible, but I'd be very interested to be informed by somebody who would know this. The normal Revan and Star Forge robes kind of bend at the bottom when the character is running, so I wonder if it's possible to make his cape do something similar to prevent the clipping?
Syphadeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2004, 01:07 PM   #2
Darth Stryke
 
Darth Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 437
Until we figure out the model format, we cannot do this. However, there might be a way to make it so the cape is removed. Just change that part of the texture file to pure black and it will be invisible.


"Never argue with a fool, for he could be doing the same."
Darth Stryke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2004, 09:25 PM   #3
Psycho Monkey
Rookie
 
Psycho Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California.. uh, I mean just outside the outer rim.
Posts: 14
First of all, the Revan model in that cutscene is not the same model you use in-game. This is a pre-rendered movie clip, and that model wouldn't even be in the game itself. Second of all, untill we are able to edit game models in an external program like 3D studio MAX or (my favorite) Maya, we can not apply a cloth deformation.
In other words, and to be blunt, deal with it.



-PSYCHO MONKEY!
Psycho Monkey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 09:14 AM   #4
Syphadeus
Rookie
 
Syphadeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks for the info.

I can quite easily deal with it. I didn't know if it was even possible in the first place, that's why I asked the question - to find out if it is possible and/or if it might be possible in the future.
Syphadeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Revan's cape question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.