lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JK2models ----> JA models
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-11-2004, 10:45 AM   #1
Avengerio
Rookie
 
Avengerio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 47
Question JK2models ----> JA models

The models of JK2 are bugged when you put it in JA base folder because they have the JK2 skeleton !!

Someone can convert the JK2models in JA models with the new skeleton of JA ???

It would be cool for making a PAck with them because those bugs are boring !!
Avengerio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2004, 05:02 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Do you have an idea on how much work that would require?.

I think "cool mods" is attempting to do this but i'm not sure how far they have progressed.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2004, 11:59 PM   #3
TK-8252
Get Cloned.
 
TK-8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 5,850
So wow, the dual lightsaber taunt and spin move don't look right. Big deal.
TK-8252 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2004, 12:54 AM   #4
Sango
Lurker
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
to some people it must be a big deal lol
Sango is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2004, 11:21 AM   #5
Avengerio
Rookie
 
Avengerio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 47
Thumbs up

But it will be cool if someone make a little patch which do it because not all the people use the cool mod ; another prefer for exemple the Jedi admin mod

i hope you understand me
Avengerio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2004, 12:41 PM   #6
Ced
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Hey guys,

All depends of what you wanna do exactly, as you probably know JK2/JKA anims are directly "coded in",you just apply the base JK2 or JKA skeleton to your models, and then it will run correctly(this works of course, since you just put a bip,it's the same for quake3).
But there is a slight difference with JK2/JKA, if for example,you have a character that you got to work in JK2, with the standard JK2 skeleton(not with custom anims), then you'll see that the model works perfectly in JKA as well.They used the same skeleton for JK2 and JKA, and the engine adapt the animations to the model directly,so when you use a JK2 model(so exported,in a pk3 etc,like a normal model), the engine will itself put JKA anims on it.

So if you have a JK2 model with the standard JK2 skeleton, just put the model(pk3) in your JKA directory,and you'll see by yourself that the model works perfectly and that the model has JKA anims and not JK2 anims.

I didn't try it with the Standard JK2 models though, i made a few models and exported them to JK2,and then tried them in JKA and they worked perfectly. It's weird that you have some bugs in JKA that aren't here in JK2

I hope that i've been able to help you


BTw : Hello to everybody, just signed in here =)


Project Leader & Modeler of Rurouni Kenshin : Redemption



http://rkr.jk2files.com
Ced is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 08:27 AM   #7
Avengerio
Rookie
 
Avengerio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 47
When you use Yoda model of jk2 with two sabers and you do the trick when the two sabers turn around you , only one turn around you because the other stay in the other hand :L

And when you try an animation with thee two sabers in JA with a JK2 model only one saber move not the other
Avengerio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 05:15 PM   #8
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
That's because a bone has been renamed in the new .GLA (l_hand_tag_bone to l_hang_tag_bone).

You'd have re-compile the character with the correct changes, it's easy to do if you have the original max file, a bit more challenging when you dont .

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 08:33 AM   #9
Avengerio
Rookie
 
Avengerio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 47
I look for the file .gla but there isn t

Can u explain a little more please ?
Avengerio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 05:18 PM   #10
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You cant fix characters by messing with the GLA file.

The animation file is stored in one of the pk3 files (probably assets01.pk3).

Unless you have 3D studio max and lots of free time you wont fix anything, so forget about it.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 06:54 PM   #11
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
Lol Avengerio, maybe you are the avengerio i know from jolt 3-5 when i played (still play) jk2. I recomend you to try to do a model, then see how borring or difficult, call it as you want, is doing one and then you will understand what are you asking.




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > Editing/Modding Requests > JK2models ----> JA models

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:46 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.