lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Changing Block Size?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-06-2004, 04:10 PM   #1
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,411
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Changing Block Size?

Hi eveyrone. I'm trying to speed up my compile time and I read somewhere that If you change your block size in your worldspawn then you can drastically speed it up. How do I do that? I have way to many to count boxes going across my grid.

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2004, 04:12 PM   #2
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Only do this on large maps and only if you totally understand vis...this isn't a way to reduce vis times, it's a way to reduce vis data, reduced vis times is merely a side effect.

in the worldspawn (select a regular brush and hit n) enter a key of _blocksize and a value of 3 numbers, e.g. 2048 2048 2048. Search the forums as I am sure I'm repeating myself here.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2004, 04:18 PM   #3
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,411
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
I love you.

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2004, 09:35 PM   #4
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,411
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Now it'll compile, but it'll keep looping...

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2004, 01:58 PM   #5
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
looping?


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2004, 02:40 PM   #6
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,411
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Gets to a certain stage and then restarts. The .bsp will load fine but it just keeps recomplinng after its done. Isn't there a log for compiles by radiant somewhere?

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2004, 03:28 PM   #7
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally posted by WadeV1589
Search the forums as I am sure I'm repeating myself here.
Yes you are Wade, but we all appreciate you for it


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2004, 05:30 PM   #8
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
The easiest way for you to get the log is compile it from GTKRadiant and then copy and paste the log from the bottom part of GTK because it monitors the compiler and prints everything it gets...

Are you sure it's actually looping the same thing over and over and not compiling the 3 separate stages of the map (bsp/vis/light) or that it's not bouncing the light around the map which would repeat a lot of the light stage 9 times.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Changing Block Size?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:04 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.