lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How In The Hell Does This Get Passed Quality Control????
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-21-2004, 11:22 AM   #1
Steelhed
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
How In The Hell Does This Get Passed Quality Control????

"KeyEntry.exe Has Generated Errors and Will Be Closed By Windows" "You will need to restart the Program.." This Is PC Version and I've tried it on tow different computers and the same thing happens.. You cannot even load the game... Pure Incomptenece!!!!!! And No, There is Neither Anti-virus software or any copying material of the Sort.. One PC's Spec

P4 2.4GHz
9800Pro
Win2k
%12 RAM

2nd PC
P1.6GHz
9600Xt
256 RAM
Win2k
Steelhed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 11:28 AM   #2
JediCrow
Rookie
 
JediCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 185
Maybe one of your disks is defective, or they have similar hardware that isn't compatible with the game somehow, cause thats the first time I've heard of anyone having a problem running it.

Edit: Or it could be Win 2k....
JediCrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 11:31 AM   #3
Steelhed
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Then It It Shouldn't say win2k On the Box... There is no real excuse for this, I have another copy I bought, But, I'm Afraid to open for fear I might not be able to return it...
Steelhed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 01:28 PM   #4
sg_schreck
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
I had the same problem.

I had to manually install directX 9.0c (even though it should do that itself) once 9.0c was in it installed without any problems.

Somewhere in the help section there was an option to install it.
sg_schreck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 02:22 PM   #5
Dragon_mk69
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
I am haveing problems too. What happening with me is after I install the game and try to run it the system tray box that appers when something is runing does apper. Plus one more box also. it has the icon of the game on it to but it says FATAL. then it does nothing and says system not responding. I have the game working on my desk top that is real old. but my laptop thats some what new is the one giving me probs. Also on both pc's it some what messed up in loading where when it asked for the 3rd disk it also said some error and asked for the first disk. I have got the game to load ok since then, but cant get the laptop one to work. I called lucas and they said to download the new drivers for the vidieo card. I did that and still nothing. I have a DELL Inspiron 8200 with 512 and a geforce 4 440 go graphics card. Any help would be great.
Dragon_mk69 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 03:05 PM   #6
Leem
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
I have the same problem with KeyEntry.exe crashing on the install game screen, can't get passed it. I have DirectX 9.C installed, i've tried to contact lucasarts both email and phoning there techical help line....the phone number given on the website was out-of-date and didn't work either.

Glad I found this forum and i'm kinder glad its just not me who is having these problems even though we ALL deserve to be able to play this game after waiting so long and spending our hard earn cash.
Leem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 03:09 PM   #7
Leem
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
I installed the version on DX on the cd and was suprised to find its actually version 9.0 on mine!! And again, tried to install the game.....keyentry.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close.
Leem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 04:11 PM   #8
Leem
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
I just tried SWB on my wifes computer and it works, but doesn't work at all on mine.

I've decided, i'm taking the game back and getting a refund
Leem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 04:47 PM   #9
mr.piercy
Rookie
 
mr.piercy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 130
NO IT'S A PANDEMIC!!!!!!!!!!

yes how in the underworld does it get past quality control?
why dont they just relax and take a while to play it and fix the problems? is that so hard? and why dont they just test it on multiple systems???


Some of the funniest moments in Star Wars:

Qui-Gon Jinn (gesturing to nudge Watto's mind): "I don't have anything else, but credits will do fine."
Watto: "No, they won't!"
Qui-Gon Jinn (nudging harder): "Credits will do fine."
Watto: "No, they won't! What, you think you're some kind of Jedi, waving your hand around like that? I'm a Toydarian! Mind tricks don't work on me, only money!"

Exile: "I believe they call that 'pulling a Bindo'"

Mace Windu:"This party's over!"
mr.piercy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 05:09 PM   #10
frankint
Lurker
 
frankint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7
Angry same problem

same problem

i dont know where i can post my .sr0 file

i start the game and 3 sec after it close itself
frankint is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 06:35 PM   #11
lurch68b
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Not sure why you all are having this problem. Part of my job it to test systems and I haven't seen this. I installed the game on 16 systems with 95% identical configs, mem, hdd, cpu, and board revision differences. All have 9800 pro's, 512mb ran, 2.8 or 3.06 cpu on an 865 chipset board. 15 systems run fine so far system 16 crashes but after looking at the error I just went and found the movies directory and renamed it, it no longer crashes this system is an odd ball as it also wonít run Domm3.

I will be doing a lot more testing over the next few days. As for why this bug got passed QC I donít know. A dev canít test every possible configuration when it comes to pcís. I for one have rarely ever run into any serious problems when it comes to games on any system I have ever had, perhaps I am just very good at building a high quality system.

Perhaps if everyone would post there config we could track down what the issue is.
lurch68b is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2004, 09:52 PM   #12
Dahc
Lurker
 
Dahc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 2
I'm having the same Keyentry.exe problem! No more than 3 minutes into installation, i get kicked back to Desktop. I've tried installing Windows SP 2, turning off all processes, updating video drivers, and installing DirectX 9.0c...nothing. I'm runing the folling system:

Windows XP Pro
AMD 2400
1Gig of 2700DDR Ram
Radeon 9700 Pro
80Gig HD w/tons of free space
48x CD-RW Diskdrive

Please Help!!!!!


Land of the free......whoever told you that is your enemy!

Last edited by Dahc; 09-22-2004 at 07:35 AM.
Dahc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Technical Help > How In The Hell Does This Get Passed Quality Control????

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:43 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.