lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: no tps filter on 1.1? no tps improvement? this is crap
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-03-2004, 09:50 PM   #1
Snowczar
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
no tps filter on 1.1? no tps improvement? this is crap

Awhile back I called out for more servers with high tps and I also urged pandemic to improve net gameplay so that players could enjoy 60/70+ framerates on their high end graphics cards while playing online. This 'community' said that net performance was compromised with high tps, and instead of rising up with me other server admins just cowed and ignored me and therefore I was ignored by pandemic. No one even bothered to add their serverís tps to their server name. I havenít played this for about a month.

Today we have the latest junk packaged to us from lucas and pandemic: 1) an in-game browser that we should have been given to start, and is probably useless since everybody that still plays this game probably uses some other browser. 2) More Ďfeaturesí or options for the server that again should have been in the initial release and 3) a fix for entering vehicles in cases of lag. Most grievously, however, they have not addressed the framerate/ tps issue and they didnít even add all of the server options to the browser filters so that players could search for a specific setting like servers running at a higher tps.

I guess the developers couldnít program a net code that could allow a game to run smoothly over the net but yet offer players a reasonable framerate at the standards of every other game on the market (60fps or even 50fps!) What are they thinking? Dont say fps doesnt matter, because nvidia and ati wouldnt be making $$$ if people couldnt see a difference. I want my $ back, but no, its too late for that, but you can bet this is the last time a lot of people are going to trust this developer. And we all know the publisher hands out the star wars license to anyone as long as they get their $.

I gave it a shot though, installed the patch and joined a server, and sure enough 20 fps. When you are running a 6800 gt and play other games between 50 and 60fps this is just crap.
Snowczar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2004, 07:23 AM   #2
jasa-chosen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 42
just to let you know they took the tps out all togather. It is no longer a option to increase it. Atleast from what I looked at and that was for 30 minutes this mornin.


Clan Gaming Site
www.jasacademy.com
jasa-chosen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2004, 07:29 AM   #3
(NJOC)MasterJedi[L]
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 51
so there is no way at all to modify tps??


Thank you, (NJOCMasterJedi[L]
(NJOC)MasterJedi[L] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2004, 07:30 AM   #4
(NJOC)MasterJedi[L]
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 51
also if i may ask how do you read your fps ingame???


Thank you, (NJOCMasterJedi[L]
(NJOC)MasterJedi[L] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Server Administration > no tps filter on 1.1? no tps improvement? this is crap

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.