lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Vader breath sound loop
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-03-2004, 05:07 PM   #1
obijon1138
Rookie
 
obijon1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 46
Vader breath sound loop

Is there anyway to make a sound loop attached to an NPC?
Like Darth Vader's breathing machine.

Working example: the sentry or interrogator droid. They have .wav files in their sound directory that are the reference to the ambient sound they put out when nearby.
How does the game engine know to run these loops (command?)
I would like to know how to get the same effect for Vader.

Thanks
obijon1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2004, 05:47 PM   #2
obijon1138
Rookie
 
obijon1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 46
Hurry!
If I don't get his breathing machine to work he's gonna die!
And I sure as hell ain't gonna do...ugh...mouth to mouth.
obijon1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2004, 08:19 PM   #3
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
OJP's animevent code lets you be able to do that for your MP NPCs. If you're asking for an SP solution, I can't help you.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2004, 10:34 AM   #4
obijon1138
Rookie
 
obijon1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 46
Eh...just another SP code roadblock for the mod community. Well I have discovered so far that character class is hardcoded and now this.
I don't suppose they will ever release it. Even though they have exhausted the Quake 3 engine.
I guess people would be going out making all kinds of SW games if they did. Then they would have no control...it would be anarchy! CHAOS! AHHHHHHHHH!
obijon1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2004, 12:55 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Yeah, that's why I'm working on getting the SP maps to run like the SP game in MP. Made great progress so far.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2004, 02:07 PM   #6
obijon1138
Rookie
 
obijon1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 46
Would this be a co-op team map? Such as an SP map set up with bots (opposing team) that a player could join on the server with others on the same team and complete the objectives. That would be great!

I am working on a co-op SP mod but I am having trouble with characteristics that are encoded out of reach to the average editor.

Maybe there are other methods...such as tricking the program.
Computers are only as smart as you allow them to be. It's a matter of learning how to lie to it.
obijon1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2004, 08:30 PM   #7
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Actually it's a code modification, not a map. It's just setting up the system to get things to run on the defualt SP maps and the maps of the Dark Forces mod.

Basically, the players just battle thru the map(s) against the NPCs, just like in SP, objectives and all.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2004, 12:51 AM   #8
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally posted by razorace
Yeah, that's why I'm working on getting the SP maps to run like the SP game in MP. Made great progress so far.
It must be a huge amount of work. Just the other day I heard reports soundsets don't work in func_statics rotated with a script in MP, whereas they work alright in SP. I haven't tested this myself, though, but if there are differences like that, your work, if succesful, is a real heroic deed.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2004, 08:18 AM   #9
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
Yeah, I've already dumped thousands of lines of code on it already. But it's getting there. A lot of the maps are at least playable at this point.

I've never heard of that problem before. Is it a problem whenever the object is script rotated, or just script moved?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2004, 08:16 PM   #10
jedispy
 
jedispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Left side of the coin
Posts: 828
Current Game: Metroid Prime 2
I was thinking that it might be possible to run looped sounds on maps. This seems apparent. What would stop us from running the breathing loop as a sound in the room itself. Therefore we'd hear Vader's breathing, even if it isn't on Vader himself.

Yes? No?


Jedispy - SOTE Mod Administrator, server/technical administrator, mod author, forum admin/moderator, web administrator, programmer.
Click to read the latest SOTE MOD news
jedispy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2004, 09:38 PM   #11
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,162
I suppose you could do that. But then the sound would be localized in the room and only work for that room.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2004, 03:43 AM   #12
jedispy
 
jedispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Left side of the coin
Posts: 828
Current Game: Metroid Prime 2
True, however for my purposes (which I understand are not exclusively discussed in this thread) the SOTE mod has only one level where there is only one room. It would work perfect for our team.

Again, not a fix for everyone else though.


Jedispy - SOTE Mod Administrator, server/technical administrator, mod author, forum admin/moderator, web administrator, programmer.
Click to read the latest SOTE MOD news
jedispy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-08-2004, 10:26 AM   #13
obijon1138
Rookie
 
obijon1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 46
If it were to be done that way you would have to look up the ambient soundfile for the map or scene and mix it in. I could try that for you.
There is an ambient folder which usually has the background sound loop for the map placement. Jungle sounds, ship control sounds, water movement, etc. Or place the loop in Vader's position on the map. Which I'm not sure how to do.

But what I would need would be action movement. Where you would be constantly moving with him in action on the map.
obijon1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Vader breath sound loop

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.