lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: HELP! my menu stoped showing up!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-06-2005, 02:19 PM   #1
G_Phoenix
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
HELP! my menu stoped showing up!

Hey im new to this forum and im really hoping someone here can help me.
i was playing the game no prob for ever, ive never had an issue before.
but the other day i went to start playing on my LAN server with my buddys as we always do BUT when i launch the game the main menu wont show up anymore, the sceen for profiles never comes up, just the blue wire frame stuff in the back ground.
ive tried updating and rolling back drivers, ive reinstalled the game about 10 times in different ways. ive almost reached the point where the only thing left to try is a format reinstall of my whole system, but thats not really an option here.

has anyone ever seen this problem before? or have any ideas on how i can fix it?!?

Thanks
G_Phoenix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2005, 10:56 PM   #2
G_Phoenix
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
I found out what it is, thought id post it just in case anyone else run into this.
its a conflict with my Saitek Gamers Keyboard divers.
its a known issue with Saitek as i found digging around.
all that has to be done is disable it in device man.
the game works fine now, the only thing i cant figure out is why it worked for 3 months with no prob and just out of the blue started.
who knows....but my game is fixed so thats all i care about.

so heads up anyone who has or is wanting the Saitek keyboard.
great keyboard, but software needs work!!
G_Phoenix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2005, 05:57 PM   #3
avonnied
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 53
glad you posted this.. i have been goign crazy trying to figure out what was causing it..

what exactly did you disable?
avonnied is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2005, 06:27 PM   #4
G_Phoenix
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
I cant remember now.....but i found the info on it on the Saitek site.
look there


Quote:
Originally posted by avonnied
glad you posted this.. i have been goign crazy trying to figure out what was causing it..

what exactly did you disable?
G_Phoenix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2005, 10:09 PM   #5
jawathehutt
Its 5 o'clock somewhere
 
jawathehutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,634
Current Game: Deus Ex forever
ITS ALSO ON THE YODAS HELP DESK
I 4 GOT THE REAL NAME
o whoops didnt relize caps lok was on
jawathehutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Technical Help > HELP! my menu stoped showing up!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.