lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cinematics
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-20-2005, 11:15 AM   #1
Lord Kaisen
Rookie
 
Lord Kaisen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
Cinematics

Can anyone give me some tips how I can make a cinematic, messages in the middle of the screen, and how to let my models talk?

(Do you think I ask too much?)
Lord Kaisen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2005, 01:45 PM   #2
SMoKE
Rookie
 
SMoKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 125
Scripting... I can't help more than that, though... Learn to use BehavEd


SMoKE Designs
Website | Forums

The Matrix Unleashed
Website | Forums

The Knights of the Old Republic Series
Website | Forums
SMoKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2005, 04:29 PM   #3
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
http://www.geocities.com/kengomaps/tutorials.html


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2005, 09:20 AM   #4
Lord Kaisen
Rookie
 
Lord Kaisen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
Ok, I can get into cinematic mode now, and the camera moves to the positions I want them to go, but how set the animations?
Lord Kaisen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2005, 05:26 PM   #5
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally posted by Lord Kaisen
but how set the animations?
Animations are used with two script commands: SET_ANIM and SET_ANIM_HOLDTIME. Set_anim uses a special table that will give you all available choices (for the primary and the secondary gla). The Set_holdtime is self-explanatory, although "-1" to play the animation once is convenient most of the time.

See existing Raven scripts (included in a separate zip in the editing tools packet, SDK) for examples aplenty.

Uses ModView to browse through the available animations and pick the pointer names in the special table to those that suit your needs.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2005, 06:29 AM   #6
Lord Kaisen
Rookie
 
Lord Kaisen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
I don't get anything of the scripting.
I want that a NPC walks to a place. So, I insert an info_null with the key: targetname and the value: ng_1.
I've gave the NPC I want to walk (Luke) the key: targetname and the value: LukeW. Then I opened BehavEd and insert this:

Quote:
//Generated by BehavEd

rem ( "luke walks" );

affect ( "LukeW", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{

task ( "go_walk" )
{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "ng_1" );
}

}
What did I wrong??
Lord Kaisen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2005, 06:58 AM   #7
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
You didn't actually tell him to run the task. Try this:
Code:
affect ( "LukeW", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{

set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "ng_1" );

}
or
Code:
affect ( "LukeW", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{

task ( "go_walk" )
{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "ng_1" );
}
dowait ( "go_walk" )
}
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2005, 08:41 AM   #8
Lord Kaisen
Rookie
 
Lord Kaisen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
Your first theory doesn't work. I'm trying the second one now.

Maybe you can make an example map for me?
Lord Kaisen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2005, 10:39 AM   #9
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
You use incorrect entities and keys. Give the luke entity an NPC_targetname key instead of the ordinary targetname.

And info_null is about as wrong an entity as you could choose for navgoaling... It's even removed during compile time, thus not existing at all during gameplay...

Use a waypoint_navgoal instead.

And don't forget you have to run the script in order for anything to happen. Otherwise, just follow riceplant's advice.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2005, 11:51 AM   #10
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Okay, here's a demo map (Click) which should double as a pk3 if you rename it. I've included both compiled and uncompiled versions of all resources. Of coure, luke being luke, he jumps acros the room instead of walking, but you can fix that by setting no acrobatics mode.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2005, 12:16 PM   #11
Lord Kaisen
Rookie
 
Lord Kaisen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
Ok thanks. It works now.
Lord Kaisen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2005, 01:58 PM   #12
Lord Kaisen
Rookie
 
Lord Kaisen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 53
I want that Luke has his hands on his back and talks at the same time. I did this:

Quote:
rem ( "Level Start" );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ ENABLE );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ MOVE, $tag( "cam1", ORIGIN)$, 0 );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ PAN, $tag( "cam1", ANGLES)$, < 0.000 0.000 0.000 >, 0 );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER1", "Katarn" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_HEAL", "1" );

affect ( "LukeW", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{
//$"walkOnly"@6
set ( /*!*/ "SET_BEHAVIOR_STATE", /*!*/ "BS_DEFAULT" );
set ( /*!*/ "SET_WALKING", /*!*/ "true" );
set ( /*!*/ "SET_RUNNING", /*!*/ "false" );
set ( /*!*/ "SET_IGNOREALERTS", /*!*/ "true" );
set ( /*!*/ "SET_LOOK_FOR_ENEMIES", /*!*/ "false" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_NAVGOAL", "ng_jaden" );
}

wait ( 3000.000 );

affect ( "LukeW", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_ANIM_UPPER", /*@ANIM_NAMES*/ "FACE_TALK3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_ANIM_LOWER", /*@ANIM_NAMES*/ "BOTH_STAND4" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_ANIM_HOLDTIME_LOWER", 4000 );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_ANIM_HOLDTIME_UPPER", 4000 );
}

wait ( 8000.000 );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ DISABLE );
When i start my game, Luke lifts his arms up and do nothing. Why?
Lord Kaisen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2005, 08:31 AM   #13
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
You need to set his upper animation to STAND4. The division is at the waist. The face will automatically play the talking animation if you specify a sound for him to play. Also, try BS_CINEMATIC rather than default. The AI might be getting in the way.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Cinematics

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.