lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problems with custom shaders
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-17-2005, 04:15 PM   #1
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Problems with custom shaders

While on holiday, I read through the Q3A shader manual. Upon arriving back, I tried to implement a simple modified shader:
Code:
textures/frigate/water_moving
{
	qer_editorimage	textures/frigate/water1_arrow
	surfaceparm	nonsolid
	surfaceparm	nonopaque
	surfaceparm	water
	surfaceparm	fog
	surfaceparm	trans
	q3map_material	Water
	q3map_nolightmap
	q3map_onlyvertexlighting
	fogparms	( 0.113725 0.137255 0.380392 ) 1024.0
    {
        map textures/bespin/water1
        blendFunc GL_ONE GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_ALPHA
        rgbGen exactVertex
        alphaGen const 0.2
        tcMod scroll 1.005 0.01
        tcMod turb 1 0.03 0 0.3
    }
    {
        map textures/bespin/water1
        blendFunc GL_ONE GL_SRC_ALPHA
        rgbGen exactVertex
        alphaGen const 0.2
        tcMod scroll 9.995 -0.01
        tcMod turb 0 -0.03 0.5 -0.3
    }
}
However, when I load up the frigate texture set, the shader does not appear, yet the arrow does (The arrow is to indicate the direction of movement). Naturally, I then used the surface inspector to load up my shader manualy. However, the editor now displays the 'shader not found' graphic (Not a huge surprise), and the game displays the texture just fine, with one small complaint: It's completely solid. As some may notice, this shader is simply 'textures/baspin/water2' with a new editorimage and diffecent tcMod values. Can anyone help me with either problem (Shader not loading in editor, or brush solid in game)?
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2005, 07:35 PM   #2
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
if it doesnt load it as a shader in the editor that means it wont make it work correctly when you compile your map. So that is the answer to it not being right in the game. You have to add shaders to the shaderlist.txt file when using JA. So make sure you did that.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2005, 06:59 PM   #3
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Ok, I didn't do that. I thought (read hoped) that unchecking 'shaderlist.txt only' would mean I didn't have to.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Problems with custom shaders

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.