lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: ??Misc Model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-05-2005, 11:47 AM   #1
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
??Misc Model

Can you give a Misc Model a Func_?
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2005, 02:07 PM   #2
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
No, but you can give a func_ a misc_model.

Target the misc_model to an existing func_ entity. It will then follow the func_ in game.

As an alternative method you can also use model2 key with some funcs. This way the model won't get a lightmap, which might be desirable sometimes.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2005, 07:55 PM   #3
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
I thought you couldn't scale a model2 on a func_?
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2005, 02:57 AM   #4
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Hmm... Might be true. I don't remember.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2005, 02:38 AM   #5
Tavion
Rookie
 
Tavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 120
Current Game: WoW, TFU, Batman
So?

So? I just select the Misc model and then Func_door


So then my misc statue is an door?
Tavion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2005, 10:06 AM   #6
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
make sure you have the model target the door first. Just selecting them and then deselecting them will do nothing.

Not completely sure, but arent models not solid even when targeting a func_? So you would either have to use the flag in the compiler to make models solid (which doesnt work very well from what I have heard) or make the clip brushes for the statue as part of the door as well.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2005, 05:04 PM   #7
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Build your door however you like. Place the misc_model in its proper position in relation to the door, and build clip brushes around the model. Select all the clip brushes and door brushes and turn them into a func_door. Finally, select the misc_model, then select the func_door, and press CTRL+K.

This will work with any other func_ entity as well.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > ??Misc Model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.