lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: New Skeleton in JKA
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-22-2005, 02:25 PM   #1
ShadyD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
New Skeleton in JKA

must be a way to do it.. now i call upon the pioneers of JKA modding once again to take it one step further.. I created a new biped. corto than suggested just to edit the JKA skeleton, so i did. but carcass keeps bitjin on me.. cant recall the exact error atm, ill edit tommorow, anyone who has done this before?
ShadyD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2005, 03:52 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Try talking to Keshire about it. He would know. As for my opinion, I think the issue is mainly a one of porting all the basejka humanoid animations onto the new skeleton. That would be a huge amount of work. What do you need a new skeleton for anyway?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2005, 05:15 PM   #3
ShadyD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Yeah i realize the amount of work i would unleash upon myself.. but its worth it.. Im working on a mod and some of the characters are way out of proportion compared to the JKA skeleton.. and seeing the hair and clothes move also make it worth while
ShadyD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2005, 01:23 AM   #4
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
Not gonna be possible. Game looks for specific bones, and the also looks for only the /_humanoid/_humanoid.gla

Anything else doesn't register as a player model. I had this issue when I was working with a four armed general grievous.

Only NPC's and Vehicles can use custom skeletons.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2005, 01:57 PM   #5
ShadyD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
blah.. too bad.. if i recall right lee/almighty_gir said he had done it..
Also if jka works like the q3 engine how come the q3 engine CAN support new skellys while jka cant?
ShadyD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2005, 01:01 AM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
JKA uses an improved modeling system (Ghoul2).


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2005, 05:33 PM   #7
ShadyD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
so... either gir did the impossible or he's lying
ShadyD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2005, 05:48 PM   #8
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
mmm, I think it's technically possible, you'd just have to create special models and a lot of code to get it to work.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 03:55 AM   #9
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
I tested this fairly thoroughly. Adding/deleting/renaming just one bone will disallow the model from being a player. Granted, you could totally rearrange the 52 bones in the skeleton however you like.

But then you run into the problem of the player specifically using the _humanoid.gla and no other. So you invalidate every other existing player model.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 01:26 PM   #10
ShadyD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
what about simply scaling bones.. for example making the skeleton with long arms but short legs.. just an example.. and than create your own set of animations for it
ShadyD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 02:29 PM   #11
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Sorry, it wasn't my intention to contradict Keshire on this, he is correct.

I was just indicating that it's technically possible if you're welling to put enough blood/sweet/virgin sacrifices into it. But you'd have to be really, really dedicated because you'd have to invalid all the existing models/animations to do it.

As for your scaling bones issues, my guess is that you could just scale the bone distances in the animations, and that would translate to larger bones on the models, but the models would have to be set up for it to make it look correct. Unfortunately, this is a modelling thing which probably has to be handled mostly outside of the code.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2005, 08:23 PM   #12
Wudan
Got Balance?
 
Wudan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salt Lake, UT
Posts: 1,442
In any case, it's going to be a ton of work, and your new frankenstein couldn't work as a regular player (ok, it could, but, still, it's a ton of work.)

Ideally, you'd need to have the engine source to work with (and obliterate the existing G2 bugs.)


Mt-Wudan.com
I made a silly little program called Dragon, which is an animation tool for the GLA format, used in Jedi Outcast, Jedi Academy and Krakatoa.
Wudan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2005, 06:45 AM   #13
ShadyD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Im dedicated enough i have enough virgins to spare and lots o blood.. though the thing is i dont know where to start. Im not really a computer-wizzard with coding etc
ShadyD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2005, 02:11 AM   #14
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadyD
Im dedicated enough i have enough virgins to spare and lots o blood.. though the thing is i dont know where to start. Im not really a computer-wizzard with coding etc
Build Your model, Build your Skeleton (52 bones, exact naming of standard).

Those are all you need to make a new player skeleton. You don't even NEED all the anims. Just a 1 frame root to test. You also don't need to animate all the bones. But waste not want not. The ones you don't use for body movement can be used for other things. Like clothing.

Be aware. That the game does some seperating for upper and lower body.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2005, 06:07 PM   #15
ShadyD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
sounds easy, wont carcass murder me? (srry for the late reply, bit hectic at work)
so lemme get this straight>
1. Construct/re-arrange the JKA skeleton (52 bones and same naming)
2. Weigh the apropriate model to it
3. Export with 2 frames, frame 0: Root (leonardo pose), frame 1: just some bones moved.
4. compile
5. Party?
ShadyD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2005, 04:42 AM   #16
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadyD
sounds easy, wont carcass murder me? (srry for the late reply, bit hectic at work)
so lemme get this straight>
1. Construct/re-arrange the JKA skeleton (52 bones and same naming)
2. Weigh the apropriate model to it
3. Export with 2 frames, frame 0: Root (leonardo pose), frame 1: just some bones moved.
4. compile
5. Party?
Carcass is only picky because 3ds max doesn't export hierarchy very well into xsi. But ya. Don't even have to move any bones in frame 1.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 09:31 AM   #17
ShadyD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Right sorry for the late reply again but i dont visit these forums daily anymore :/ neways what about the bones that i dont need for example the face bones, can i use them to do other stuff?
oh yeah and there are allot of bones that dont need weighing but still do something (motion_eff etc) can i use those too or do i have to place em at a specific place?
oh and what about the model.car

Last edited by ShadyD; 11-17-2005 at 10:14 AM.
ShadyD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 12:16 PM   #18
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
The motion bolt is used for aligning the torso with the legs. I wouldn't mess with it.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 01:19 PM   #19
ShadyD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Any other bones i have to keep in its place?
ShadyD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-17-2005, 09:18 PM   #20
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
The model_origin (I think that's the name). It's used to base the model into the game world. (IE, it's your ground for animation purposes)


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > New Skeleton in JKA

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:33 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.