lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can't change resolution
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-29-2005, 09:21 AM   #1
freddienet
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Can't change resolution

Installed X-wing on AMD 3300, ATI 9800 pro. XP-2 Home
Runs ok but can't change resolution in video set up, stuck at 480x640. Only says primary video driver and won't let me chnage when I use left or right arrrow key. Also can't select 3d hardware.

Thanks for any help.

Freddie
freddienet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2005, 12:59 PM   #2
Wildstar
Can outbowl most of you
 
Wildstar's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brockton, MA, USA
Posts: 1,497
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
X-Wing from the "X-Wing Collector Series"? Unfortunately, 640X480 is the only resolution the game supports. As for the 3D bit, you may need to run the compatibility patch, but unfortunately, the LucasFiles.com file server, where it is hosted, appears to be down at this time. I do, however, expect to make an announcement about a new host (or hosts) for the file within the next few days, so just hang on.


Wildstar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2005, 04:06 PM   #3
freddienet
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks

Do you know of any games that plays like alliance?

thanks,

Freddie
freddienet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2005, 04:07 PM   #4
freddienet
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
sorry duplicate
freddienet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2005, 04:18 PM   #5
Wildstar
Can outbowl most of you
 
Wildstar's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brockton, MA, USA
Posts: 1,497
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
First off, are you sure you didn't mean X-Wing Alliance in your original post? B/C if you did mean XWA, that game should be supported fully by your graphics hardware for 3D acceleration and high screen resolutions. I'd try updating your driver if that's the case.

You might want to try Freespace 2, which is about as modern as space sims come these days.



Last edited by Wildstar; 12-30-2005 at 10:27 AM.
Wildstar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2005, 04:43 PM   #6
freddienet
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
The game is x-wing alliance

by Lawrence Holland.
AMD 3300 64 bit with windows 32 bit xp-2 home edition.
Drivers for ATI 9800 pro are 5.7 catalyst.

Freddie
freddienet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2005, 10:37 AM   #7
Wildstar
Can outbowl most of you
 
Wildstar's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brockton, MA, USA
Posts: 1,497
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by freddienet
by Lawrence Holland.
AMD 3300 64 bit with windows 32 bit xp-2 home edition.
Drivers for ATI 9800 pro are 5.7 catalyst.

Freddie
Another thing you can try doing is changing everything in-game through the video options dialog. Launch the game, press the ESC key in the concourse, choosing "Video Options", then choosing either the single player or multiplayer option. If this is what you've already tried, try reinstalling the game and/or DirectX.


Wildstar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > XWingAlliance.net > 1. XwingAlliance > Tech Center > Can't change resolution

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:12 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.