lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I need Help!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-05-2006, 02:25 PM   #1
.:Sam:.
Rookie
 
.:Sam:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 73
Current Game: Final Fantasy XIII
I need Help!!!

I am creating a TC mod fo JA Single Player, I have created the first level but I can't make it replace the Real First Level, I load the mod and play the game and the yavin lvl loads what script/string/menu file do I have to edit to make it play my Level with new game instead of the original 1
.:Sam:. is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 09:51 AM   #2
Fracman
 
Fracman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 501
I'm not sure if it is the only solution,
but in our mod, we have generated a file called gamestart.cfg
and there we simply start the map:

Code:
map secbase
which starts the secbase map.
The scripts and menus start the next of our maps in sequence.

You could also modify the menu to have your own and start your map there.


Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net

DFMOD Demo for JA released !!!
Fracman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > I need Help!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:12 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.