lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: SP Icarus Scripting Questions
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-01-2006, 12:45 AM   #1
neal8929
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mars
Posts: 111
SP Icarus Scripting Questions

I want to make a script that when i load my level in SP when i spawn, i have certain weapons. I know this is done with scripting, i have behaved and i think i have it set up right.

but could someone tell me how to, in detail, make a script that determins weapons and this script executes when i start my level. mabey i have my folders mest up, or mabey im not doing something right in GTK, or mabey my script is just messed up, I DONT KNOW! I know this has been addressed in other posts, but it didnt work for me

TIA


All should know this...it's not the staff that makes you a noob, its how you use it.
neal8929 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2006, 12:58 PM   #2
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Target the info_playerstart to a target_scriptrunner. The scriptrunner should have the key "usescript" and value "[levelname]/[spawnscript_name]" That assumes you place your scripts in a subfolder named after your map in the scripts folder. That's always a good idea to keep things tidy and orderly.

There are some complications to the weaponry setting, so also have a look at the info_playerstart for the flags available there. For example if you want to start with only a blaster rifle, you can check the noweapons flag, and then just give the blaster in the spawnscript.

The script itself is simple. Just affect "player" and place the set_weapon commands under the affect.

MIA


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2006, 07:49 PM   #3
neal8929
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mars
Posts: 111
I must be retarted cause im still having trouble... take a look at my script, that may be prob


also whats the point of the spawnscript_name? why isnt it just name?




rem ( "sets weapons" );

affect ( "player", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_WEAPON", /*@WEAPON_NAMES*/ "WP_SABER" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_WEAPON", /*@WEAPON_NAMES*/ "WP_CONCUSSION" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_WEAPON", /*@WEAPON_NAMES*/ "WP_BLASTER" );
}


All should know this...it's not the staff that makes you a noob, its how you use it.
neal8929 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2006, 11:40 PM   #4
neal8929
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mars
Posts: 111
iv head people say this works but my problem is that i cant get a script to execute when i load my custom map


All should know this...it's not the staff that makes you a noob, its how you use it.
neal8929 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2006, 06:24 AM   #5
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
That script looks ok to me. Your problem is probably elsewhere. Check the console to see if the game can't find the script. And recheck the entities and targeting.

And I don't really care what you name your scripts. You can name them after your neighbour's dead cats, for all I care. That was just an example. Just be sure not to include spaces in the names. Thus, use the underscore_.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2006, 11:23 PM   #6
neal8929
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mars
Posts: 111
i realized this is ja mapping, dose it matter if my map is jo?

my script folder should be under gamedaya/base correct?


All should know this...it's not the staff that makes you a noob, its how you use it.

Last edited by neal8929; 07-05-2006 at 11:34 PM.
neal8929 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-06-2006, 12:01 PM   #7
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
For SP it shouldnt matter, but I dont think you can use scripts in multiplayer for JO.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2006, 12:48 PM   #8
neal8929
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mars
Posts: 111
i think iv done everything right,but when i load my level i still only have bryar pistol and saber and not the other weapons i gave myself in the script


All should know this...it's not the staff that makes you a noob, its how you use it.
neal8929 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > SP Icarus Scripting Questions

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:43 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.