lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cameras /tv
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-31-2006, 10:56 PM   #1
LordFrodo
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Cameras /tv

ok scratch my last post. Next question, i want to have differnent duel areas , with cameras on them. Then i want to have it to were they can be see like on a "tv" or w/e. If yall have any ideas how thatd be nice.

Also,i wanna learn how to script a littlebit, because i want a door to be opened, but i want the player to have to press multiple buttons, is this possisble with out scripting??

-fro
LordFrodo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2006, 02:16 AM   #2
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
You can only have one TV per room and you cannot have it so the player can see both TVs at the same time from any location in the map. To do a TV type thing, first make a brush the size you want to TV to be and cover the whople thing in caulk. Then put a mirror shader on one face of the brush (I always use my own custom one but I think you could use a default Raven mirror shader). Then make some kind of frame around the TV so it looks nicer and you dont have the TV look funny. Next put in a misc_portal_camera where you want the image to be taken from that will be on the TV. Then put an info_notnull (might be an info_null, not sure which one I used last time) and target the misc_portal_camera at the info_notnull. I think a target_position will work as well. The picture on the TV will be where the portal_camera is, and it will be facing the info_notnull. The notnull is used for targeting the camera in case you need further clarification. Next you need to place a misc_portal_surface 8 (I always use 8 at least) grid units away from thew mirror shadered brush. It is more simple than it sounds, just use the default grid that is on when Radiant starts up and you will be perfectly fine. 8 grid units is exactly one "space" in the map editor on the 2D grid. If you have changed the grid spacing at all, just press "4" and then space the misc_portal_surface from the mirror shader. The misc_portal_surface also must be exactly centered on the mirror brush. At least thats what I have always heard, never tried different because it has always worked for me when I put it exactly center. That should be all there is to it from what I can remember. Here is an example map that you can see how the TV will work in game:
http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/3723.html
I did not include the map source in that so dont bother looking for it. I also dont recommend you do too much searching around in that map. I was a bit of a different person back then

Here are screenshots if you dont feel like downloading it, but I always think an actual in game look is better:
http://www.pcgamemods.com/core/3723/screenshots/b5.jpg
http://www.pcgamemods.com/core/3723/screenshots/b4.jpg



BTW, you can use my mirroe shader from that map if you want to, I think I just edited the default Raven one slightly anyway though. Dont care if I get any credit for the shader or not, I didnt really make most of it anyway, Ravensoft did.

textures/hr_tournament/mirror
{
qer_editorimage textures/HR_Tournament/mirror.tga
portal
q3map_material Glass
sort portal
{
map textures/hr_tournament/mirror
blendFunc GL_ONE GL_ONE_MINUS_SRC_COLOR
depthWrite
alphaGen portal 4000
tcMod scale 3 3
}
{
map $lightmap
blendFunc GL_ZERO GL_SRC_COLOR
}
}


The map will get pretty laggy with the TV in, just so you know. I think you could probably cut down on the lag a bit if you wanted to by changing the portal 4000 part of the shader to less. the 4000 is how many units away from the shader it will be drawn. And 4000 is pretty big. If you plan on having the TV in a medium to small sized room and hallways going into the room I bet you could get away with something as small as 1024.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2006, 10:06 AM   #3
LordFrodo
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
thanks man ill try that, yeh i know wat you mean boiut the mappin, im ok i wanna get better, but its just a little clan map im making with some one else. A fun crappy one lol...but will the whole map lag or jsut that one area?? and when i get off work today ill try making it

-fro
LordFrodo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2006, 01:16 PM   #4
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
The map will probably lag when you get near that area with the TV. I think (although I am not positive) that it is because the game is frawing the areas you are in as the player, plus all the areas visible if you were also standing where the TV camera is and so your comp lags because it is drawing too much. Just my theory on it
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2006, 08:19 PM   #5
LordFrodo
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
didnt work yet could you possibly show me how you did it in a small boxed map ?
LordFrodo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2006, 12:23 AM   #6
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
Oops, Im sorry. I read over what I posted and I realized that I forgot to tell you to target the misc_portal_camera at the misc_portal_surface. Also, what mirror shader are you using?
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2006, 12:36 AM   #7
LordFrodo
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
i lied, i ended up checking out a map file that map center put out, it was allmost like yours and i got it to work with almost no lag. so that rocks.
LordFrodo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2006, 12:36 AM   #8
LordFrodo
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
thanks
LordFrodo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 02:39 AM   #9
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordFrodo
Also,i wanna learn how to script a littlebit, because i want a door to be opened, but i want the player to have to press multiple buttons, is this possisble with out scripting??

-fro
Yes, use a target_counter. HOWEVER, you will need to make each of those buttons fire a script to USE that target_counter. Learn a little of BehavED (I recently started learning this myself). The map I am working on myself uses this too, or something like it...

Here's what you'd do:

Each button fires a target_scriptrunner (multiple, or all the same one) with the key: usescript and value: *name of script, we'll use cin/example for this*

Next, have the target_counter aim at the door, and give that: key:targetname, value: counter1. Additionally, put key:count and value: (number of buttons)

Now, in BehavED, all you need to do is this: Put a use command to make it use the counter, in other words you'd have this:

//Generated by BehavEd

rem ( "Multiple Button Door" );
use ( "counter1" );

That's it! Compile the map and the Script and it should work (assuming you have the script in the cin folder and it has the same name as on the scriptrunner)
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 03:01 AM   #10
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
WTF dude? You dont need a script if all you want to do is have the door open after so many buttons have been pressed. Just have each button target the target_counter. Then have the target_counter target the door you want opened and set the count to however many buttons you want to have pressed. My way of doing this is the same as yours but it just skips the script because it is unneeded. Each button should probably be a trigger_once so people dont just spam one buton until the door opens, the same would be true with a script to activate the door as well, the buttons still work the same.

Now if you want the buttons to be pressed in a certain order and if you do the order wrong then the counter resets then that WILL require a script. And a fairly complex one at that. I am not the best at scripting so I am not sure if you would use some activate/deactivates to get this working right or if you could store the count that your on in the script itself or how you would go about doing this. I myself would probably find a way with ALOT of target_activates and target_deactivates and then just have it set up so that after all but the last button is pressed then it sets the last button to target the door rather than the reset for the combination so that when it is pressed it directly targets the door and not a counter and then opens it. It would be fairly complex, but it could be done without real scripting if you wanted to.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 10:17 AM   #11
{NJO}*Dark
Rookie
 
{NJO}*Dark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: cyberspace.co.uk
Posts: 149
Doing it without scripting would be messy, and there is far more that you could do if you include scripting. If there are three buttons, that can be pressed in any order, then you only need to make 3 func_usables, always on, and a anim shader with an off and on states. and target_multiples infront of them that then target a script.
Script would change the button that has beenpressed (simply by using it), and add of either a parm value or a defined variable, and then the trigger deactivated from the script. then when all of them have been pressed they can all be re-set. Or you could change round the script so that have to be pressed in a particular order like in the korribian map, or more/less etc. Almost anything imaginable would be poss. Unlike with puerly entities, where you are extreemly limmited.


~Dark
{NJO}*Dark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 04:37 PM   #12
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
MDN, how exactly would you go about connecting each button to the counter? last time I checked, you can't connect more than 1 entity to another entity without grouping them.

Still, explain exactly what you want Frodo, it makes it easier for everyone :\
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 09:51 PM   #13
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
But is would probably be easier to do it without scripting for him if he knows nothing about scripting and all he wants is to have 3 (or whatever) buttons pushed and then make a door open. He implied by what he said that he doesnt know any scripting, and he even mentioned that he would like to know if it is possible to do without scripting, so I showed him a fairly simple way without scripts.

Evil, I have made multiple entities target a single other entity in a few other maps and they are not grouped together. All you have to do is make 3 target_multiples and set their target to be the target_counter and it will work fine.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 10:12 PM   #14
LordFrodo
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
well.. either way is good for me. Now i do know c++ cuz im a computer sci major at school, average one , but w/e. No i know that jka is built on visual c++ which is dif, but i assume that scripting has to do with tath, and i do want to learn so if iin the end itd be easier then yeh id like to script lol. cuz im jsut making this little map for the clan with like 3 other peps me being hte most experience, and since clan maps arent like the most respected of maps in the community lol i jst want to learn more.

lol
so any info on the scripting is good.

next, so i have a working camera, but its being a dick. My crap is upside down. So do yall know how to fix tat??

--fro
LordFrodo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2006, 11:49 PM   #15
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
A bug I found as well. I just had to reposition the camera entity on the wall differently and it fixed it. Not sure why this happens, but it seemed to happen with me more often when it was too close to annother brush other than the wall it is positioned on.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2006, 01:02 AM   #16
LordFrodo
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
yeh i agrree, i sorta figured it out lol


and on a dif note, i have this room that can see dif duel areas so peps can watch. Im trying to have more than one screen in a room. so far i have two.

so heres teh question. im sure with thinking i can find out how, but , i made the camera brush (tv screen) into a function door. which works fine, now if i cna get it to were one screen shows at a time. press one button and one shows, press the other button, the shown one retreats adn the other comes out.


like soo.....


| |
| |--out now

press


||________ | |
||--in out- | |


watchall think lol
LordFrodo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2006, 06:11 PM   #17
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Sounds good Fro, I'll be happy to beta test this map for you whenever you're ready :P.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2006, 05:01 AM   #18
{NJO}*Dark
Rookie
 
{NJO}*Dark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: cyberspace.co.uk
Posts: 149
you can have two different camera showing in the same room, it just really hurts the FPS. Its two mirrors that you cant have because they would reflect each other and you get some wierd results. I think the easiest way to have multiple screens, would be to have a system when the screens were stored in little holes that got covered up by another brush (ie func_door). that way you could put an anitportal (or is it areaportal) in the door and stop the other screens from being drawn while another one is being viewed


~Dark
{NJO}*Dark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2006, 03:25 PM   #19
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
I'm trying to do the same thing, i have a misc_portal_surface pointed at a mirror shader (the standard one in /system i think) targeting a misc_portal_camera that targets a target_position. Are you saying to reverse the targeting order so that the target_position targets the misc_portal_camera that then targets the misc_portal_surface? I tried a few times and haven't gotten it to work but I haven't tried the reversed targeting.
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2006, 01:42 PM   #20
{NJO}*Dark
Rookie
 
{NJO}*Dark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: cyberspace.co.uk
Posts: 149
the misc_portal does not need to be pointed at the shader, it just has to be within 64 units of it. also the default shader does not work and you will have to make your own one. and you should not reverse the order


~Dark
{NJO}*Dark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2006, 12:54 AM   #21
CalcProgrammer1
Rookie
 
CalcProgrammer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 91
Ok, i've never worked with shaders but I'll try to find one that works, i've seen a lot of them out there, and I tried reversing order but it didn't work so I'll have to try a new shader.
CalcProgrammer1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Cameras /tv

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:13 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.