lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Very Messed Up Glitch
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-22-2006, 12:06 PM   #1
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Very Messed Up Glitch

okay, im making a level called Sulp Niar: Arctic Fortress, and I am having trouble with an annoying glitch.



at the front of the picture is a mountain, and the thing cirlced in green is the Republic CP's. In Zereditor it looks like that. When I munge everything, the world looks like this...

and this...


the CPs are under the mountain

but then when I quit and see xeroediter, the map is like the first picture.
how can I fix this?
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2006, 06:03 AM   #2
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
Clean and munge again, then play the game and see if it's still there.
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2006, 02:47 PM   #3
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
what do you mean clean? in the munger program?
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2006, 06:59 PM   #4
AceMastermind
Rookie
 
AceMastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 60
Yes, it's the visualmunge.exe, where you go to munge your map each time so that the game engine can read it.
There is a button right next to "munge" called "clean", click on "clean" and then when it is done "cleaning", click on "munge".
AceMastermind is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2006, 09:20 PM   #5
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
yep, did that, everything works fine now
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 07:47 PM   #6
Darth Ravenclaw
Rookie
 
Darth Ravenclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
How did you get the objects in there
Darth Ravenclaw is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2006, 09:29 PM   #7
rcduggan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
I copied the odfs, tgas and mshs from their folder's into my world's folder
rcduggan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Modding & Editing > Very Messed Up Glitch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:22 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.