lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Server Setup
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-13-2003, 07:37 AM   #81
malinkie
 
malinkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 162
yeah, wouldn't you just leave out the \maps or the \mp\maps
and just call teh pk3 file directly for d/l maps


MaLiNkIe

Diplomacy is when you tell someone to go to hell and make it sound like the greatest trip ever.
malinkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2003, 10:14 AM   #82
|GG|Carl
Invisible
 
|GG|Carl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,175
Here is my server.cfg:
Quote:

// |GG|Carl's Server Config
seta g_motd "^3Welcome to the official ^4|^2GlobensGeng^4|^3Server!"
sets "Config File" "^4|^2GG^4|^7"
seta sv_hostname "^4|^2GlobensGeng^4|^3Server"
sets "Admin" "^4|^2GG^4|^3Carl^7"
sets "Clan" "^4|^2GlobensGeng^4|"
sets ".Configured By" "^4|^2GG^4|^3Carl^7, Gothenburg, Sweden"
seta sv_maxclients "13"
seta sv_privateClients "2"
seta sv_privatePassword "****"
seta rconPassword "****"
seta sv_maxPing "800"
seta com_HunkMegs "32"
seta sv_minclients "2"
seta sv_maxRate "10000"
seta sv_minPing "0"
seta g_forcerespawn "3"
seta sv_fps "50"
seta com_zoneMegs "16"
seta com_SoundMegs "16"
seta sv_reconnectlimit "3"
seta g_warmup "0"
seta sv_zombietime "30"
seta g_dismember "100"
seta g_maxForceRank "7"
seta g_allowvote "0" // 0=no vote, 1=vote
seta sv_allowDownload "1" // 1 turns this on, 0 turns it off
seta sv_allowAnonymous "0"
seta g_doWarmup "0"
seta sv_floodProtect "1"
seta g_friendlyfire "0"
seta sv_pure "0"
seta g_synchronousclients "0"
seta g_privateDuel "1"
seta g_saberLocking "1"
seta g_weaponDisable "0" // 0 = play with weapons
seta g_forcePowerDisable "0"
seta g_ForceRegenTime "1"
seta g_debugmelee "1" // debug melee
seta g_saberLockFactor "6"
seta sv_timeout "100"


// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF

set g_gametype 0

set timelimit 0
set fraglimit 50
set capturelimit 10
set g_autoMapCycle 0

//MAPS:

//map mp/CTF1 //Imperial Drop Zone
//map mp/CTF2 //Hoth Wasteland
//map mp/CTF3 //Yavin Hilltops
//map mp/CTF4 //Coruscant Streets
//map mp/CTF5 //Factory

//map mp/duel1 //Bespin Courtyard
//map mp/duel2 //Generator Room
//map mp/duel3 //Imperial Shaft
//map mp/duel4 //Imperial Control Room
//map mp/duel5 //Taspir Landing
//map mp/duel6 //Yavin Training Area
//map mp/duel7 //Rancor Pit
//map mp/duel8 //Abandoned City
//map mp/duel9 //Hoth Canyon
//map mp/duel10 //Vjun Fuel Processing

//map kotor_flight_school //the kotor_flight_school map
//map wampajoust //the wampajoust map
//map rancormad //the arena of the rancor map
map matrix_reloaded //matrix reloaded map
//map mp/FFA1 //Vjun Sentinel
//map mp/FFA2 //Korriban Tombs
//map mp/FFA3 //Totooine City
//map mp/FFA4 //Rift Sanctuary
//map mp/FFA5 //Taspir

//map mp/Siege_hoth //Hoth Attack
//map mp/Siege_desert //Desert Rescue
//map mp/Siege_korriban //Korriban Valley


//EOF
It might help someone.

Last edited by |GG|Carl; 11-18-2003 at 06:42 PM.
|GG|Carl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 05:49 PM   #83
majortom1969
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 26
hey
we got our own clan server
but it was public for a while
now its like 3 weeks running continually
any 1 know how to reset it ?

we got the rcon of course

thx in advance
majortom1969 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2003, 09:25 PM   #84
Kamikaze Gerbil
 
Kamikaze Gerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Central Vally, CA USA
Posts: 10
Map Rotation

Anyone now how to set the maps to rotate after a set time has passed even if no players are on ther server?


Jedi Knight Jedi Academy: 209.216.233.94:29070
Kamikaze Gerbil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 12:21 AM   #85
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Re: Map Rotation

Quote:
Originally posted by Kamikaze Gerbil
Anyone now how to set the maps to rotate after a set time has passed even if no players are on ther server?
That's not possible. You can always change the map manually using rcon.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 09:58 AM   #86
young Obi-Wan
 
young Obi-Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 40
I got following problem: when I type /status or /map_restart, it says "server is not running" ... what to do?
(I logged in with RCON on our clanserver)


young Obi-Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 02:03 PM   #87
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
Quote:
Originally posted by young Obi-Wan
I got following problem: when I type /status or /map_restart, it says "server is not running" ... what to do?
(I logged in with RCON on our clanserver)
After using the /rconpassword *password* for every command you issue, you need to have the /rcon in front of the command or the game wont know what you are trying to do (in your view)


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 07:33 PM   #88
Kamikaze Gerbil
 
Kamikaze Gerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Central Vally, CA USA
Posts: 10
Siege Help

Is there away to after once side has lost/won a siege game have everyone switch sides and play the map again then after that game move on to the next map in the list?


Jedi Knight Jedi Academy: 209.216.233.94:29070
Kamikaze Gerbil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-24-2003, 07:35 PM   #89
dood
 
dood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 33
I got guestion:

I wont disable a forces but not every one. For exacly I wont desable only: grip, speed and seeing- how can I do that? ... and I wont change level some forces, is it posible?


I apologize for my English…
I still learn…
dood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2003, 06:45 PM   #90
|GG|Carl
Invisible
 
|GG|Carl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,175
Re: Siege Help

Quote:
Originally posted by Kamikaze Gerbil
Is there away to after once side has lost/won a siege game have everyone switch sides and play the map again then after that game move on to the next map in the list?
That's the default setting, so you don't have to do anything.
|GG|Carl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2003, 05:41 PM   #91
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
Quote:
Originally posted by dood
I got guestion:

I wont disable a forces but not every one. For exacly I wont desable only: grip, speed and seeing- how can I do that? ... and I wont change level some forces, is it posible?
i think the command you use if forcetoggle and it lists which numerical value represents the force power, and just use PageUp and down and individually disable/enable the ones ya want.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2004, 01:07 PM   #92
Catscratch
 
Catscratch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: istanbul, Türkiye
Posts: 171
what about the server is not able to show W/L in game when you press TAB ?

I thought it was related to the frag_limit, duel_fraglimit settings but it doesn't help if i change them.


This cat scratches free.
Catscratch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2004, 10:12 PM   #93
RDX1
Rookie
 
RDX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally posted by Catscratch
what about the server is not able to show W/L in game when you press TAB ?
It's not possible


The Battle Lounge: 67.15.49.198:29070
(24 Slot Non-Clan Jedi Academy FFA Server)
RDX1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 04:27 PM   #94
Botch
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 41
I've got a question.

I have a router and I've set up the ports 29069-29071 to come to my computer's IP. When I start a dedicated server with +set net_port 29071 +set dedicated 2 I see it in the local list (which is right I guess). But, is it ok to see my computer's internal IP in the list? Not the external?
Botch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2006, 06:49 PM   #95
princessa
Lurker
 
princessa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 7
I started a dedicated server on my computer and I connect to it fine and all...but others don't. They can't see it. ...Please help.
princessa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Server Setup

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:40 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.