lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem in The Strength of Brothers *Possible Spoiler*
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-10-2005, 09:55 PM   #1
robbie806
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Problem in The Strength of Brothers *Possible Spoiler*

Hey Guys,

In "The Strength of Brothers" I get to where you assign a sniper and then I get stuck. I point at the box and click the action button. Sev positions himself and then I begin defending him. Even after killing all the enemies and sitting there for 30 minutes nothing happens. The ship doesn't take off, it just sits there. Sev does look around a shoot at other ships every once and awhile. I have tried assigining the guy at the end of the platform as a target...still nothing. Any ideas?

By the way running on the PC.
robbie806 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2005, 02:50 PM   #2
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I forget what else you're doing in that part of the game... can you describe the planet, mission and surroundings? Thanks...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2005, 09:51 AM   #3
robbie806
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Hey,

Yeah...its on Geonosis, where you have your sniping position right at the end of the level, and there is a ship on the end of the platform. When the ship takes off the sniper is suppose to shoot it, but mine never takes off, even after sitting there for 40 minutes. I followed the walkthrough, but that didn't help.

I think it is a glitch in the game for me...so I figured since I was so close to the end of the level, and I know I could do it, I did the level cheat and went on with the game. Just beat it like an hour ago...fun game, not too crazy about the end, but hey whatever.

-Robbie
robbie806 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2005, 10:29 AM   #4
Sabretooth
鬼龍院皐月
 
Sabretooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,362
Yep, it's a glitch. Nasty things, those. You didn't miss too much, though. I think reinstalling the game will do the trick.


Sabretooth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2006, 08:00 PM   #5
Exile Joey
Rookie
 
Exile Joey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: EARTH. Some times in the Jedi Temple. In my mind. :P
Posts: 19
try taking the position yourself


For fun and discussion, visit my sites:

http://www.freeforum101.com/bruceleewachama/
http://www.geocities.com/brucelee_wachamasa/

Both very new, help them get started
Exile Joey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2006, 09:44 PM   #6
Titanius Anglesmith
Kingslayer
 
Titanius Anglesmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,459
The PC isn't able to take sniping positions. That would be cool though if you could.


Titanius Anglesmith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2006, 11:55 PM   #7
Exile Joey
Rookie
 
Exile Joey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: EARTH. Some times in the Jedi Temple. In my mind. :P
Posts: 19
oh ya, my bad. why did i think that??? aw well. sorry bout that


For fun and discussion, visit my sites:

http://www.freeforum101.com/bruceleewachama/
http://www.geocities.com/brucelee_wachamasa/

Both very new, help them get started
Exile Joey is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-21-2006, 06:49 PM   #8
RC-1140
Rookie
 
RC-1140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 45
you can't take up the pos yourself because you don't have sniper rifle yet in that level. you should of known that long before this thread was posted.


"With all due respect ,sir, you're in my way." -RC-1140 Fixer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RC-1140 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-22-2006, 05:51 AM   #9
RC-1162
Liquidious Fleshbag
 
RC-1162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,447
Current Game: SW:TOR
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Helpful! 
hey! a fellow commando! what up, ner vod?

he does make a point, although you can use the blaster attachment of the DC on teh ship once it takes off to hasten the outcome. it works for me.
but it seems the ship doesnt take off. try replaying the level? all glitches for me get remedied once i replay the level.


Duct Tape is ALWAYS the answer
RC-1162 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-22-2006, 10:38 PM   #10
Anakin Skywalker
Argetlam
 
Anakin Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Asleep.... shhh DO NOT DISTURB
Posts: 1,268
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by EagerWeasel
The PC isn't able to take sniping positions. That would be cool though if you could.

Really, that's interesting, I have before, and destroyed the ship while it was still on the ground.... maybe it was a glitch or something.... I don't know
Anakin Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2006, 02:51 AM   #11
RC-1162
Liquidious Fleshbag
 
RC-1162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,447
Current Game: SW:TOR
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Helpful! 
you get the sniper attachment in the next level. you can't possibly use the attachment now unless you used cheats.


Duct Tape is ALWAYS the answer
RC-1162 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2006, 02:54 AM   #12
Anakin Skywalker
Argetlam
 
Anakin Skywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Asleep.... shhh DO NOT DISTURB
Posts: 1,268
Helpful! 
I never said I used a Sniper rifle, and besides I have it for the X-Box.....
Anakin Skywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2006, 12:43 AM   #13
RC-1162
Liquidious Fleshbag
 
RC-1162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,447
Current Game: SW:TOR
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Helpful! 
ok. point. i'll leave it at that


Duct Tape is ALWAYS the answer
RC-1162 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2006, 10:45 PM   #14
RC-1140
Rookie
 
RC-1140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 45
how did you destroy it with the blaster attachement?


"With all due respect ,sir, you're in my way." -RC-1140 Fixer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RC-1140 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2006, 11:23 PM   #15
commander bly
Lurker
 
commander bly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: snowville
Posts: 4
taco
commander bly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Tactical Operations > Problem in The Strength of Brothers *Possible Spoiler*

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.