lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Campaign bug: Tartan Cruiser
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-06-2007, 02:33 AM   #1
jason237
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Campaign bug: Tartan Cruiser

I've been playing the campain of FoC, and have run into an odd bug: before the Mandalore mission, the only ships I can build are the StarViper, Skipray, and Interceptor Frigate. So far, so good. But after the Mandalore mission I suddenly can build...Tartan Cruisers. Shouldn't it unlock the Crusader corvette instead? I've gotten as far as completing the Hypori mission, and still have the same issue.

I've tried updating to 1.1 and starting a new game, but the same thing happens. Has anyone else run into this?

EDIT: And of course, when I wait a few seconds more after the Hypori mission the Crusader becomes unlocked as well. Guess this isn't a bug after all, whoops.

Last edited by jason237; 01-06-2007 at 02:47 AM.
jason237 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2007, 06:15 AM   #2
YertyL
Junior Member
 
YertyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 390
Yeah, it isn't a bug; piracy missions unlock Imperial and Rebel units, dependent on the planet you corrupt. E.g. Aeten II unlocks the TIE defender, Corulag unlocks the Acclamator and (seemingly) Mandalore unlocks the Tartan.
YertyL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2007, 06:02 PM   #3
PoiuyWired
Unregistered User
 
PoiuyWired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
Does anyone ever make a list of unlockable slaves/ships to respecive planets?
PoiuyWired is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2007, 11:26 AM   #4
Darth Badguy
Rookie
 
Darth Badguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 113
What kind of corruption is needed to get technology like ships? Piracy?


(\__/)
(='.'=) This is Bunny. Copy and paste Bunny into
(")_(") your signature to help him on his way to world domination!
Darth Badguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2007, 01:17 PM   #5
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
If you corrupt a planet and establish a black market, you will be able to have Consortium heroes buy special abilities for your units.

IF you choose to establish piracy in a system, your shipyards will be able to build a ship from the faction that controls the planet (I've seen Broadside/Marauder cruisers, Acclamator/Nebulon-B frigates, and TIE Defenders/A-Wings.)

All this is explained in the game manual, tutorials, and in-game descriptions.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2007, 02:10 PM   #6
Darth Badguy
Rookie
 
Darth Badguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 113
Okay, thanks!


(\__/)
(='.'=) This is Bunny. Copy and paste Bunny into
(")_(") your signature to help him on his way to world domination!
Darth Badguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Forces of Corruption > Campaign bug: Tartan Cruiser

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:15 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.