lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Banned IP?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-11-2007, 01:41 AM   #1
skaven510
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Banned IP?

I need help because I have no idea what I did to have my IP banned, heck I never even registered before today. Funny I've got to use my computer at work just to send this. I've tried emailing staff@lucasforums.com but I get a mailer daemon saying it can't go through. I've never posted or anything before this one so I'm very confuse why I was banned. If a moderator or someone can help please let me know where to send my email with my IP address and tell me what I did wrong, I promise I will never do it again. I know a lot of people probably get banned but this is a first for me and extremely frustrating I don't know what I did. I've read the rules for the forums and I didn't do anything that would call for an IP ban without warning.

Once again I'm sorry for whatever I did and please let me back in.

Brian
skaven510 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2007, 08:25 AM   #2
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaven510
I need help because I have no idea what I did to have my IP banned, heck I never even registered before today. Funny I've got to use my computer at work just to send this.
It's possible you use the same internet service provider that was used by an advertising spam bot or someone who's been banned from the forums for other reasons in the past. Unless you have a static IP that's only used by you it doesn't necessarily mean that you are the one who's been doing something wrong.

If you get a dynamically allocated IP address from your ISP (using DHCP) you could try disconnecting from the net and re-connect to see if you get another IP address assigned.

If you do have a fixed, static IP address that's only used by your computer you should examine your computer closely to determine if there are any bot net zombies running on it that might have been used to spam the forums in the past.
stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2007, 01:39 PM   #3
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,885
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
I've ran into this before with a user who's IP was banned at FileFront who wasn't registered, but wanted to get to the site and download a mod.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2007, 08:20 PM   #4
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Check your PMs.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2007, 09:18 PM   #5
skaven510
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
I just wanted to say thanks for the quick reply. I've been reading on MSN about the bot wars with 'internet gangs' taking over thousands of bots to terrorize the net with, but I don't think my computer is one of these. I admit I'm not the most net savy person in the world but I do know enough to be dangerous to myself I've got spybot and antivira. Plus I've got some kind of program that sweeps my computer of excess junk (Read that it was pretty good on hijackthis) I may be wrong though and it is a bot.

One thing that's funny though I've been coming here on and off for awhile now and at least this event got me off of the 'lurker' status and force me into actually posting.
skaven510 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2007, 12:35 PM   #6
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaven510
One thing that's funny though I've been coming here on and off for awhile now and at least this event got me off of the 'lurker' status and force me into actually posting.
Heh heh, welcome to the forums. (Unless you really are evil.)
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2007, 08:44 PM   #7
skaven510
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Last time I checked I wasn't too evil but being evil with the net thing is too far beyond my knowledge. As long as my connection works then I don't really care how it does it.

I just wanted to reply stoffe my IP does change every time I connect but I still am banned no matter what it is and it seems the last two digits in the IP are the only ones to change.

Also thanks to D3 for the help your giving. I really appreciate it. Anyways back to work for me before my boss comes around
skaven510 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2007, 11:16 AM   #8
TheRealDem
Rookie
 
TheRealDem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 140
I use AOL explorer if Im IP Banned.Ive only been IP Banned from one site and thats RoosterTeeth.I was IP Banned for no reason at all.Anyways GL with your problem man.Oh and btw what service do you use?AOL,FireFox,Opera,Netscape,or MicrosoftIE?

PM Me man and we cant talk.
TheRealDem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2007, 01:21 PM   #9
skaven510
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
YEE HAA everything is okay now. Just wanted to say thanks to everyone that helped and I have one thing to say, never ever ever ever ever use IE . My freaken IE banned me. I don't know why maybe I said something bad to it one day and it decided to take away my star wars sites. Anyways thanks again and one more time NEVER EVER USE IE!!!

skaven
skaven510 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2007, 01:25 PM   #10
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
^^^
So using IE you are still banned but using some other browser you have access??
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2007, 03:37 PM   #11
Diego Varen
Left and may not return
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4,850
Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
Quote:
Originally Posted by skaven510
My freaken IE banned me. I don't know why maybe I said something bad to it one day and it decided to take away my star wars sites. Anyways thanks again and one more time NEVER EVER USE IE!!!
I've used IE all my life and I've never had this problem. Anyway, I'm glad it was sorted out.
Diego Varen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2007, 03:56 PM   #12
EnIgmA_XX
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 146
Yeah, i also have always used IE. maybe i should change because i have a similar problem to yours.
EnIgmA_XX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2007, 03:57 AM   #13
skaven510
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
I don't know why it happened but using IE, everytime I tried to go to any lucas forums whether it was KOTOR or not I always got this

vbulliten Your IP has been banned by the administrator. Please contact the administrator here....... and the 'here' was an email account at staff@lucasforums.com.

I still get this message if I use IE, but now I use firefox and haven't had that problem. I've ran virus checks and spyware removers just in case it was some kind of funky bug, but nothing. I checked the firewall and that was ok too. So you got me why my IE acted so funky.

Anyways just glad I got on through a different browser.

Skaven
skaven510 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2007, 03:22 PM   #14
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I'm still confused how this could happen.

Does this page look the same in both IE and FF to you?

Are you using a proxy in IE (Tools: Internet Options: Connections: LAN Settings)?
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2007, 03:04 PM   #15
Balderdash
Rookie
 
Balderdash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Cage
Posts: 247
I have the same problem that this guy had. I'm 99% sure I haven't done anything to warrant an IP ban. I use Firefox...


...
Balderdash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2007, 03:21 PM   #16
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Could you PM me the IP you are having problem with? I will verify.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Starwarsknights.com > Feedback > Banned IP?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.