lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JO features that aren't in JA
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-31-2007, 09:43 PM   #1
NumberWan
Rookie
 
NumberWan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Moscow, RF
Posts: 25
JO features that aren't in JA

When I was making one mod of mine, I learnt, that some things from JO just won't work in Jedi Academy. Among these are:
-bacta tank - although there is a model, you can't really pick it up and use like in previous part of the series.
-electrobinoculars - it was a nice thing, but there were not so many places to look at using these.
-night vision - this device cant be used in JA as well.
and some other items.

There are also some problems with old NPCs, for instance there is a minemonster, that behaves in a very odd way: it runs after you but never catches, always stops in a meter or two from you. It still can bite you if you are too close, but you have to stand near it, so that the bug could do that...
And this droid - mark2 I think, the one that is small. It can see you, but doesn't move and can't attack you.

Why would the developers change these for JA? Is there a way to use them again properly in JA?
NumberWan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 12:01 AM   #2
Aracus92
Rookie
 
Aracus92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 46
I bet there is, have you tried looking at their npc files and modify their behaviour stats?

(Correct me if my terms for what to edit was off)





Markus Ark ~ TK-916
^DC-049[Shadow]
Mike
Aracus92 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2007, 07:40 PM   #3
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
Raven Software made changes in the NPC AI to get the new things in JA to work. The side effect is that other things don't work well or at all.

I miss the bacta tank. JA isn't as mercenary friendly as JK2.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2007, 10:59 AM   #4
Pahricida
Junior Member
 
Pahricida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 444
Bactas still work.. at least in Siege gametypes.


Pahricida is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2007, 12:18 AM   #5
Aracus92
Rookie
 
Aracus92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 46
bacta works in FFA with FM3 some classes even spawn with it





Markus Ark ~ TK-916
^DC-049[Shadow]
Mike
Aracus92 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2007, 01:13 AM   #6
NumberWan
Rookie
 
NumberWan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Moscow, RF
Posts: 25
Well, thanks.
But I wanted to use bacta in SP. I wish I could do smth about that, but I'll try. =)
NumberWan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2007, 03:16 AM   #7
NumberWan
Rookie
 
NumberWan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Moscow, RF
Posts: 25
In what file the info about all this is stored? In cfg?
NumberWan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > JO features that aren't in JA

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.