lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: SWRepublicCommando.exe has encountered a problem...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-03-2005, 04:17 AM   #1
Vampyre
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
SWRepublicCommando.exe has encountered a problem...

Hi Commandos!

I need your help!
After installation when I start Republic Commando the program starts loading, the screen turns black, but after a few seconds I am back on my desktop and the following error message appears:

SWRepublicCommando.exe has encountered a problem and must be closed

Has someone else had the same problem or does anybody know how I can get the game to work?

thx - Vampyre
Vampyre is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2005, 08:31 PM   #2
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Scan your system for viruses, and you may want to consider re-installing and re-applying the official patch...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2005, 09:20 AM   #3
Vampyre
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Scanned my system for viruses, spyware but didn't find anything....

strange thing is - I installed the demo version of the game again - and surprise-surprise - it worked fine...

...about the patch - as far as I know the patch only adds some multiplayer maps...no changes to the game itself...
Vampyre is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2005, 03:02 PM   #4
corvin2
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
I received the same message. I tried those things and still. I think it's something that MS did when my computer updated. It was working until I installed the windows update. Has anyone else had the same experiance?
corvin2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2005, 01:32 AM   #5
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Check Yoda's Help Desk, perhaps there's some info on whatever you did (XP service pack perhaps?)...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2008, 11:27 PM   #6
TheSaiyan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by that guy up there
I received the same message. I tried those things and still. I think it's something that MS did when my computer updated. It was working until I installed the windows update. Has anyone else had the same experiance?
same with me
TheSaiyan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2008, 06:16 PM   #7
ShadowSlayer661
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
i have the Fix to your problem

Thermaltake SopranoRS case
Antec Smart Power 2.0 500 watts
Philips 20X SATA DVD-RW
MAXTOR 300GB SATA 150 Hard drive
Gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2 Motherboard
Socket AM2 AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ (2.1 GHZ)
Geil 2GB DDR2 800 RAM (PC2 6400) Dual Channel
Sapphire ATI HD 2600 XT 512MB GDDR 3
***I am running on Widows XP Pro SP3, v3264 as well***


So I installed Republic Commando like normal. Turns out every time I ran the game, my screen went black and displayed the typical computer crash window. I then made sure i had the latest directX 9.0c(March 2008) as well as the latest ATI drives (v8.4). I also checked my sound drivers turns out, they were out of date so i update them. And I also updated my windows. So after much research from other forums one forum helped me out the most. And turns out that i could run high settings EXCEPT for and option titled "BUMP MAPPING QUALITY" in the graphics section(have to be running the game). "BUMP MAPPING QUALITY" must be set to LOW.
And everything else can be set to your own personal settings. Aviod the rumor that you can only run this game on only one CPU core. I tested that rumor and turns out it's false. Also another rumor to avoid is the one where your hard drive runs hot and causes the game to crash in which some people recommended me to spray it with compressed air. I did not have to do that making that statement false.
As for the certain drivers not working especially NVIDIA drivers, I have had no problems with it. I tested the game running several GeForce cards such as GeFORCE FX 5200, 5500, 5700 LE, 6200, 6600, and 6800GT in which ran without any problems no matter what version drivers I used. As of right now i am running those cards listed above on version 174.93 BETA for XP.

I hope this helps, mainly the people with the fast video cards like 8800GTS and above.
ShadowSlayer661 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Squad Tech Support > SWRepublicCommando.exe has encountered a problem...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:47 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.