lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: ok I know this will sound really stupid but...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-15-2008, 11:00 PM   #1
{GF}lead-menace
Rookie
 
{GF}lead-menace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
ok I know this will sound really stupid but...

I recently installed the game again because last time didn't install properly, my xfire couldn't utilize it correctly, so I reinstalled it but somehting went wrong, I had restarted it and everything I thought but, now when I try to patch the game to 1.1 it tells me that it's already patched yet everytime I go in multiplayer it is on 1.0, is there someway somene can send the files it insalls to me so I can put them in manualy, plz, my xfire is "gamingfront" thx, would really appreciate it


{GF}lead-menace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2008, 08:40 AM   #2
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
When you uninstall the game, do a clean uninstall. After uninstallation you may have to go in with Windows Explorer and delete what the "un-installation" left behind. Delete the "Star Wars Battlefront ii" folder in your LucasArts Folder and then reinstall. Make sure you need the patch when you install again because SWBF2 is released with the patch now as 1.1. When in the SWBF2 interface in game, it'll tell you what version you're on in the corner.


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2008, 10:37 AM   #3
{GF}lead-menace
Rookie
 
{GF}lead-menace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
well see thats my problem, I'm on vista and can't uninstall properly, like I don't even know how to unsintal in vista, cuz the uninstaller didn't work, so I delted the entire bfII folder and found the setup else where from the last time I had it installed, and ran that it works, but the version of the game I have did not come with the 1.1 patch already on it so yeah thats what I got, can ya still help me?

what I am really looking for is someone who canjsut send me a zip of eveything and tell me whre they go so I can do it that way cuz the self extracting isn't working


{GF}lead-menace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2008, 01:03 PM   #4
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
I don't know if you have WinRar. But if you explore your system with Winrar, it'll show you the folders that Vista isn't... and then delete the folder.


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2008, 03:37 PM   #5
{GF}lead-menace
Rookie
 
{GF}lead-menace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
well see the real problem is is that when I delted it how would I install it again from the disc if everytime I try to run it to install it crashes to teh blue screen error thing and then reboots?


{GF}lead-menace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2008, 05:04 PM   #6
Sigundr
Forumite
 
Sigundr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 577
Current Game: JKA
Have you tried uninstalling it from the Uninstall Programs menu? I noticed that you said you used the Uninstaller that came with the program. Try that.


"They are minor criminals! Marginal outlaws! You are inept!" ~ Darth Vader
Sigundr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2008, 10:41 AM   #7
{GF}lead-menace
Rookie
 
{GF}lead-menace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
no ok I think it would be easier to explain this over voice like on xfire, my xfire is "gamingfront"


{GF}lead-menace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2008, 11:39 AM   #8
TripHammer
Junior Member
 
TripHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston, MA USA!!! XFIRE: triphammer666
Posts: 314
Computer specs?


TripHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2008, 08:55 PM   #9
{GF}lead-menace
Rookie
 
{GF}lead-menace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
Angry

well what exactly do you want, if I havn't started it yet I have Windows Vista, um, yeah so tell me what you need exactly like I don't know it all off hand or how to find it either, like video card, sound card, all that crap


{GF}lead-menace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Tech Help > ok I know this will sound really stupid but...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.